List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan - Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan - Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan – Download PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan – The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Rajasthan is Ashok Gehlot.Here is the List of Rajasthan Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan is one of the most important topic section for the RPSC, REET, Rajasthan Police, Patwari and other State Government exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Rajasthan because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2023.Rajasthan Current Chief Minister is Ashok Gehlot.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Rajasthan is Rs.1,75,000 lakh per month. The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Heera Lal Shastri, who was sworn in on 7th April 1949.
  2. The First Woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Vasundhara Raje.
  3. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Mohan Lal Sukhadia (at the age of 38).
  4. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Hira Lal Devpura.
  5. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Mohan Lal Sukhadia.
  6. The First BJP Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Bhairon Singh Shekhawat.
  7. The First BJP 3rd times Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Bhairon Singh Shekhawat.

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Heera Lal Shastri 7th April 1949 to 5th Jan 1951
C.S. Venkatachari 6th Jan 1951 to 25th April 1951
Jai Narayan Vyas 26th April 1951 to 3rd March 1952
Tika Ram Paliwal 3rd March 1952 to 31st October 1952
Jai Narayan Vyas 1st Nov 1952 to 12th Nov 1954
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13th Nov 1954 to 13th March 1967
Vacant (President Rule) 13th March 1967 to 26th March 1967
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 26th March 1967 to 9th July 1971
Barkatullah Khan 9th July 1971 to 11th Aug 1973
Hari Dev Joshi 11th Aug 1973 to 29th April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 29th April 1977 to 22nd June 1977
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22nd June 1977 to 16th Feb 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 16th Feb 1980 to 6th June 1980
Jagannath Pahadia 6th June 1980 to 13th July 1981
Shiv Charan Mathur 14th July 1981 to 23rd Feb 1985
Hira Lal Devpura 23rd Feb 1985 to 10th March 1985
Hari Dev Joshi 10th March 1985 to 20th Jan 1988
Shiv Charan Mathur 20th Jan 1988 to 4th Dec 1989
Hari Dev Joshi 4th Dec 1989 to 4th March 1990
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 4th March 1990 to 15th Dec 1992
Vacant (President Rule) 15th Dec 1992 to 4th Dec 1993
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 4th Dec 1993 to 29th Nov 1998
Ashok Gehlot 1st Dec 1998 to 8th Dec 2003
Vasundhara Raje 8th Dec 2003 to 11th Dec 2008
Ashok Gehlot 12th Dec 2008 to 13th Dec 2013
Vasundhara Raje 13th Dec 2013 to 16th Dec 2018
Ashok Gehlot 17th Dec 2018 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Heera Lal Shastri (1949 -1951)

The First Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Heera Lal Shastri. In 1937 he joined Jaipur Rajya Praja Mandal and he was twice elected General Secretary and twice President of it. In 1939 he led the Praja Mandal’s Satyagraha for achievement of civil liberties and suffered a six-months imprisonment. On the installation of representative Government in Jaipur State on 27 March 1948 Hiralal Shastri became the Prime Minister of the state and when Rajasthan State was formed on 30 March 1949 he became its first Chief Minister.

Click Here – Download List of Prime Ministers of India

Second Chief Minister of Rajasthan – C.S. Venkatachari (Jan 1951- Apr 1951)

Cadambi Sheshachar Venkatachar was an Indian Civil Servant, diplomat and the Second Chief Minister of Rajasthan.From 1939 to 1941 he was the Agent of the Government of India in British Malaya, and was appointed an OBE in the 1941 Birthday Honours List.He became the Diwan of Jodhpur State and the Prime Minister of Bikaner State in October 1948. From 10 April 1949 to 5 January 1951 he was the Regional Commissioner and Advisor (Home and Finance) to the Rajpramukh of Rajasthan state.He died a month short of his 100th birthday on 16 June 1999.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Jai Narayan Vyas (1951-1952, 1952-1954)

Jai Narayan Vyas was the Third Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He hailed from Jodhpur city and was a leader of Indian National Congress party.On 3 March 1948 he became the Prime Minister of Jodhpur State. He relinquished his office on 7 April 1949. He was chief minister of the state of Rajasthan twice, first time from 26 April 1951 to 3 March 1952 and a second time from 1 November 1952 to 12 November 1954.He lost in first election of Rajasthan legislative assembly in 1952.The Jai Narain Vyas University in Jodhpur, his home town, is named after him.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Tika Ram Paliwal (Mar 1952 – Oct 1952)

Tika Ram Paliwal was the Fourth Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He was a minister in Jai Narayan Vyas government form 26 April 1951 to 2 March 1952. He became the chief Minister of first democratically elected Rajasthan Legislative Assembly as Jai Narayan Vyas lost in the elections. He was MLA from Mahuwa twice in 1952 and 1957.In 1962, he was elected from the Hindaun Lok Sabha constituency as independent candidate.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Mohan Lal Sukhadia (1954-1967, 1967-1971)

Mohan Lal Sukhadia was the Fifth and Longest serving (17years) Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He is still widely revered as the “founder of modern Rajasthan. Sukhadia defeated, Jai Narayan Vyas by 8 votes to become youngest Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He continued on this post for record making 17 years(13 Nov 1954 – 8 July 1971).His record of longest-serving Chief Minister in Indian political history.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Barkatullah Khan (1971-1973)

Barkatullah Khan was the Sixth Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He was a politician from Indian State of Rajasthan and a leader of Indian Congress Party. He was elected to the state assembly from Tijara in 1972.He died in the Office.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Hari Dev Joshi (1973-1977, 1985-1988, 1989-1990)

Hari Dev Joshi was the Seventh Chief Minister of Rajasthan.Named after an eminent former Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Haridev Joshi, who was also a freedom fighter and a committed journalist in the tribal region of Banswara.He was three times Chief Minister of Rajasthan.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (1977-1980, 1990-1992, 1993-1998)

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the Eighth Chief Minister of Rajasthan and 11th Vice President of India.He Served as CM of Rajasthan three times.Referred to as “Rajasthan ka ek hi Singh (The only lion of Rajasthan) or “Babosa” (Head of the family of Rajasthan), Bhairon Singh Shekhawat entered politics in 1952. In 1975 during emergency he was arrested and sent to Rohtak Jail. In July 2007, Shekhawat fought the Presidential election as an independent candidate backed by National Democratic Alliance as a popular Presidential candidate next to A. P. J. Abdul Kalam but lost to the United Progressive Alliance-Left backed candidate Pratibha Patil. Shekhawat resigned from the post of Vice-President on 21 July 2007.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Jagannath Pahadia (June 1980-July 1981)

Jagannath Pahadia was the Ninth Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He was a Governor of Haryana, and Governor of Bihar.He was a member of the 2nd, 4th, 5th and 7th Lok Sabha. He represented Sawai Madhopur (Lok Sabha constituency) in the 2nd Lok Sabha and Bayana constituency in Rajasthan in the 4th, 5th and 7th Lok Sabha.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Shiv Charan Mathur (1981-1985, 1988-1989)

Shiv Charan Mathur was the 10th Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He was Governor of Assam from 2008 to 2009 In 2003 he was elected as a MLA from Mandalgarh, Bhilwara.He remained in that post until his death from cardiac arrest on 25 June 2009.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Hira Lal Devpura (Feb 1985-March 1985 – 16 Days)

Hira Lal Devpura was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was a leader of Indian National Congress party. He represented Kumbhalgarh Assembly Constituency of Udaipur Division.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Ashok Gehlot (1998-2003, 2008-2013, 2018 – Present)

Ashok Gehlot was the 12th and Current Chief Minister of Rajasthan.He held this position from December 1998 to 2003, and from 2008 to 2013, and again from 17 December 2018. He is former Congress Party’s national general secretary and in-charge of organizations and training from March 2018 to 23 January 2019.He represents Sardarpura constituency of Jodhpur as Member of Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan.

Chief Minister of Rajasthan – Vasundhara Raje (2003-2008, 2013-2018)

Vasundhara Raje was the 13th and First Female Chief Minister of Rajasthan.She is an Indian Polictics who is currently serving as the National Vice President of Bharatiya Janata Party. She is also the head of Dholpur royal family, and is the acting queen of Dholpur. In 1984, Raje entered the Indian political system. Initially, she was made a Member of the National Executive of the newly formed Bharatiya Janata party (BJP).She received the “Women Together Award” by the UNO for services rendered towards self-empowerment of women.

Download Rajasthan Chief Ministers PDF


List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019)

Download List of Presidents of India (1947-2020) PDF

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free