List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh (1956-2020) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh (1956-2020) – Download PDF
SBI PO Free Mock Test 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh – Madhya Pradesh is situated in the central of India.Indore is the largest city of Madhya Pradesh.The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh is Shivraj Singh Chouhan.Here is the List of Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh is one of the most important topic section for the MPSC, MPTET, Madhya Pradesh Police, Patwari, MP Constable, Jail Prahari and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2023.Madhya Pradesh Current Chief Minister is Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh is Rs.2,55,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Ravishankar Shukla, who was sworn in on 1st November 1956.
  2. The First Woman Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Uma Bharti.
  3. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Shyama Charan Shukla (at the age of 44).
  4. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Nareshchandra Singh.
  5. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
  6. The First BJP Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Sundarlal Patwa.
  7. The 4th times Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Ravishankar Shukla 1 Nov 1956 to 31 Dec 1956
Bhagwantrao Mandloi 9 Jan 1957 to 30 Jan 1957
Kailash Nath Katju 31 Jan 1957 to 11 March 1962
Bhagwantrao Mandloi 12 March 1962 to 29 Sept 1963
Dwarka Prasad Mishra 30 Sept 1963 to 29 July 1967
Govind Narayan Singh 30 July 1967 to 12 March 1969
Nareshchandra Singh 13 March 1969 to 25 March 1969
Shyama Charan Shukla 26 March 1969 to 28 January 1972
Prakash Chandra Sethi 29 January 1972 to 23 December 1975
Shyama Charan Shukla 23 December 1975 to 30 April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 to 23 June 1977
Kailash Chandra Joshi 24 June 1977 to 17 January 1978
Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha 18 January 1978 to 19 January 1980
Sunderlal Patwa 20 January 1980 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980
Arjun Singh 9 June 1980 to 12 March 1985
Motilal Vora 13 March 1985 to 13 February 1988
Arjun Singh 14 February 1988 to 23 January 1989
Motilal Vora 25 January 1989 to 9 December 1989
Shyama Charan Shukla 9 December 1989 to 1 March 1990
Sunderlal Patwa 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992
Vacant (President Rule) 15 Dec 1992 to 6 Dec 1993
Digvijaya Singh 7 December 1993 to 7 December 2003
Uma Bharti 8 December 2003 to 23 August 2004
Babulal Gaur 23 August 2004 to 29 Nov 2005
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29 Nov 2005 to 17 December 2018
Kamal Nath 17 December 2018 to 23 March 2020
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 23 March 2020 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Ravishankar Shukla (Nov 1956 – Dec 1956)

The First Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Ravishankar Shukla.He was a leader of the Indian National Congress, Indian independence movement activist, the Premier of the Central Provinces and Berar from 27 April 1946 to 25 January 1950, first chief minister of the reorganised Madhya Pradesh state from 1 November 1956 until his death on 31 December 1956, he was elected from Saraipali, Madhyapradesh now part of the state of Chhattisgarh.

Second Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Bhagwantrao Mandloi (1957, 1962-1963)

Bhagwantrao Mandloi  was an an Indian National Congress politician was a former Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was a recipient of the civilian honour of Padma Bhushan. He was twice the chief minister of the state from 1 January 1957 to 30 January 1957 and 12 March 1962 to 29 September 1963.He represented Khandwa Vidhan Sabha constituency of undivided Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly by winning General election of 1957.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Kailash Nath Katju (1957-1962)

Kailash Nath Katju was the Third Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was made the Governor of Orissa from 15 August 1947 to 20 June 1948.He became the Governor of West Bengal on 21 June 1948 and was in office till 31 October 1951.In 1951 he was elected to the Lok Sabha from the Mandsaur constituency, joining the cabinet of Jawaharlal Nehru as Law Minister in 1951.In November 1951 he succeeded C. Rajagopalachari as the country’s third Home Minister. He became the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on 31 January 1957, remaining in office till 11 March 1962.He died on 17th Feb 1968.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Dwarka Prasad Mishra (1963-1967)

Dwarka Prasad Mishra was the Fourth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was also a Writer.He was twice the chief minister of the state from 30 September 1963 to 8 March 1967 and 9 March 1967 to 29 July 1967. He, along with Chandra Bhanu Gupta (Chief Minister, UP) were instrumental in getting the power sharing formula between Indira Gandhi and Morarjee Desai post 1967 elections.He died in 1988.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Govind Narayan Singh (1967-1969)

Govind Narayan Singh was the Fifth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh from July 30, 1967 to March 12, 1969.He was also Governor of Bihar state from February 26, 1988 to January 24, 1989.He was elected to the Vindhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha in 1951 from Rampur-Baghelan constituency.He was elected to the Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha in 1957 and 1962.He died on 10th May 2005.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Nareshchandra Singh (13 Mar 1969-25 Mar 1969)

Nareshchandra Singh was the Sixth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was ruler of Sarangarh Princely State in Raigarh District, Chhattisgarh. He was made Cabinet Minister in 1952 in Madhya Pradesh in Pandit Ravishankar Shukla’s ministry and was given the portfolio of Electricity and Public Works departments.He was made the first Minister for Tribal Welfare in M.P. in 1955 and continued in this post till he became the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh in 1969.He died on 11th September 1987.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Shyama Charan Shukla (1969-1972, 1975-1977, 1989-1990)

Shyama Charan Shukla was the Seventh Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was a veteran Indian National Congress leader and served three times as Chief Minister of undivided Madhya Pradesh.He was a member of Madhya Pradesh Legislative assembly from Rajim from year 1957 and later for years 1962, 1967, 1972, 1990, 1993 and 1998. Firstly from 26 March 1969 to 28 January 1972 then from 23 December 1975 to 29 April 1977 and finally from 9 December 1989 to 4 March 1990.He died on 14 February 2007.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Prakash Chandra Sethi (1972-1975)

Prakash Chandra Sethi was the Eighth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was an Indian National Congress politician who served as Minister of Home Affairs (1982–84).He was twice the chief minister of the state from 29 January 1972 to 22 March 1972 and 23 March 1972 to 22 December 1975.He died in 1996.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Kailash Chandra Joshi (1977-1978)

Kailash Chandra Joshi was the Ninth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was a member of Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh (2000-2004), and a member of Lok Sabha (2004-2014) from Bhopal belonging to Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).He started his political career with Bharatiya Jana Sangh, which later morphed into BJP.He passed way at the age of 90 on 24 November 2019.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha (1978-1980)

Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha was the 10th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh from 18 January 1978 to 19 January 1980.He was a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party.He hailed from Mandsaur district.He was made Leader of the Opposition in the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1962 by Kushabhau Thakre when Jana Sangh won 41 MLAs to the 288-seat assembly. He died on 31 May 1999.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Sunderlal Patwa (1980, 1990-1992)

Sunderlal Patwa was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was only politician who defeated congress strong man Kamal Nath in 1997 from chhindwara.He was awarded Padma Vibhushan, the second-highest civilian award, posthumously in 2017 by the Government of India.He was associated with Indore Rajya Praja Mandal since 1941, R.S.S. since 1942 and R.S.S. Vistarak, 1947-51. He died on 28 December 2016 in Bhopal due to a heart attack at the age of 92.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Arjun Singh (1980-1985, 1988-1989)

Arjun Singh was the 12th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh who served two terms as the 12th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh in the 1980s.He later became Union Minister of Human Resource Development in the Manmohan Singh cabinet from 2004 to 2009.He died on 4th March 2011 due to heart attack.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Motilal Vora (1985-1988, 1989)

Motilal Vora was the 13th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.In 1968, Vora, then, a member of Samajwadi party, became a member of the Municipal Committee of Durg (then part of Madhya Pradesh). He was elected to Vidhan Sabha again in 1977 and 1980. He was appointed as a minister of State in Arjun Singh’s Cabinet, and was in-charge of the Higher Education Department. He was elevated to the Cabinet Minister in 1983. He also served as the Deputy Chairman of Madhya Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation during 1981-84.He resigned from the post of Chief Minister on 13 February 1988, to join the Union Government.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Digvijaya Singh (1993-2003)

Digvijaya Singh was the 14th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, who served two terms from 1993 to 2003.He is an Indian politician and a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha.He is also currently a General Secretary of the Indian National Congress party’s All India Congress Committee.He was president of the Raghogarh Nagar palika (a municipal committee) between 1969 and 1971.He was president of the Madhya Pradesh Congress Committee between 1985 and 1988, having been nominated by Rajiv Gandhi, and was re-elected in 1992.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Uma Bharti (2003-2004)

Uma Bharti was the 15th and First Female Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.She successfully contested the Khajuraho seat, and retained it in elections conducted in 1991, 1996 and 1998. In 1999, she switched constituencies and won the Bhopal seat. She held various state-level and cabinet-level portfolios in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Tourism, Youth Affairs and Sports, and also in Coal and Mines during the second as well as third ministry of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Babulal Gaur (2004-2005)

Babulal Gaur was the 16th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He was elected in 10 Assembly elections from the seat of Govindpura in Bhopal before retiring from electoral politics in 2018 due to old age.He was first elected to Vidhan Sabha in a by-election in Bhopal South constituency in year 1974 as an independent supported by Janata Party.He was sworn in as Minister for Commerce, Industries, Commercial Taxes, Employment, Public Undertakings and Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief and Rehabilitation in Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Council of Ministers on 20 December 2008.He died on 21 August 2019 from cardiac arrest.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Shivraj Singh Chouhan (2005-2018, 2020-Incumbent)

Shivraj Singh Chouhan was the 17th and Current Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh who served three terms as a CM.He often referred to as Mama is an Indian politician and member of the Bharatiya Janata Party.He is the longest time period Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.He joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh in 1972, as a 13-year-old. He is a five-time Member of Parliament, having represented Vidisha in the Lok Sabha, the lower House of the Indian Parliament, between 1991 and 2006.He is known for launching the schemes Ladli Lakshmi Yojana and Beti Bachao Abhiyan.

Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh – Kamal Nath (2018-2020)

Kamal Nath was the 18th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for approximately 15 months and resigned after a political crisis.He is the Leader of the Opposition in the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly since March 2020.He is one of the longest serving and most senior members of the Lok Sabha, the lower house of India’s bicameral Parliament.He has been elected nine times from the Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency of Madhya Pradesh.He was elected president of the Madhya Pradesh Congress Committee in May 2018.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand
Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of West Bengal Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Meghalaya Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Manipur Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021