List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir

List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir-The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir consists of two divisions – Jammu Division and Kashmir Division, and is further divided into 20 districts.The List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.There is no Current Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir.Here is the List of Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Jammu & Kashmir is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like JKPSC, JK SET, Jammu & Kashmir Common Entrance Test, Jammu & Kashmir Judicial Service.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir is one of the most important topic section for the Jammu & Kashmir Police Constable, Jammu & Kashmir Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Now President rule is going in Jammu & Kashmir.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq.
  2. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Omar Abdullah (at the age of 38).
  3. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Mehbooba Mufti.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Farooq Abdullah.
  5. The First Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Mehr Chand Mahajan, who was sworn in on 15th October 1947.
  6. The First Women Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Mehbooba Mufti.

Prime Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir List

Prime Ministers Name Period
Mehr Chand Mahajan 15 October 1947 to 5 March 1948
Sheikh Abdullah 5 March 1948 to 9 August 1953
Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad 9 August 1953 to 12 October 1963
Khwaja Shamsuddin 12 October 1963 to 29 February 1964
Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 29 Feb 1964 to 30 March 1965

Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 30 March 1965 to 12 December 1971
Syed Mir Qasim 12 Dec 1971 to 25 February 1975
Sheikh Abdullah 25 February 1975 to 26 March 1977
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 26 March 1977 to 9 July 1977
Sheikh Abdullah 9 July 1977 to 8 September 1982
Farooq Abdullah 8 September 1982 to 2 July 1984
Ghulam Mohammad Shah 2 July 1984 to 6 March 1986
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 6 March 1986 to 5 September 1986
Vacant (President Rule) 6 September 1986 to 7 Nov 1986
Farooq Abdullah 7 November 1986 to 19 January 1990
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 19 January 1990 to 18 July 1990
Vacant (President Rule) 19 July 1990 to 9 October 1996
Farooq Abdullah 9 October 1996 to 18 October 2002
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 18 October 2002 to 2 November 2002
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 2 November 2002 to 2 Nov 2005
Ghulam Nabi Azad 2 November 2005 to 11 July 2008
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 2 November 2005 to 11 July 2008
Omar Abdullah 5 January 2009 to 8 January 2015
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 8 January 2015 to 1 March 2015
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 1 March 2015 to 7 January 2016
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 7 January 2016 to 4 April 2016
Mehbooba Mufti 4 April 2016 to 20 June 2018
Vacant (Governor’s Rule) 20 June 2018 to 19 December 2018
Vacant (President Rule) 20 Dec 2018 to 30 October 2019
Vacant (President Rule) 31 October 2019 – Present

First Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Mehr Chand Mahajan (1947-1948)

The First Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir was Mehr Chand Mahajan, who held his office from 15 October 1947 to 5 March 1948.He was the third Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India.He was the Indian National Congress nominee on the Radcliffe Commission that defined the boundaries of India and Pakistan.He was the head of India’s judicial system for almost a year, until his retirement on 22 December 1954. Before becoming Chief Justice he served as one of the first Judges of the Supreme Court of independent India from 4 October 1948 to 3 January 1954.

Second Prime Minister & Third Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Sheikh Abdullah (1948-1953, 1975-1977, 1977-1982)

Sheikh Abdullah was Second Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 5 March 1948 to 9 August 1953.He was also served two times, third Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 25 February 1975 to 26 March 1977 and 9 July 1977 to 8 September 1982.The National Conference won an overwhelming majority in the subsequent elections and re-elected Sheikh Abdullah as Chief Minister. He remained as Chief Minister till his death in 1982.

Third Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad (1953-1963)

Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad was Third Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 9 August 1953 to 12 October 1963.Bakshi was a member of the National Conference from its founding and rose to be the second in command to the principal leader Sheikh Abdullah. He served as the Deputy Prime Minister of the State of Jammu and Kashmir between 1947–1953, but disagreed with Abdullah’s advocacy of independence for the state in 1953. In 1964 Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad headed the opposition to the Government of Chief Minister Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq.In 1967 Bakshi was elected to the Lok Sabha on a National Conference ticket defeating the ruling Congress nominee, Ali Mohammed Tariq, by a big margin. He remained a member of the Lok Sabha till 1971.He died on 9 July 1972.

Fourth Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Khwaja Shamsuddin (1963-1964)

Khwaja Shamsuddin was the Fourth Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 12 October 1963 to 29 February 1964.It was during his administration, on 26 December 1963, that the Prophet’s Relic was stolen from the Hazratbal Shrine.Weeks after that incident, he was replaced by Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq.

Fifth Prime Minister & First Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq (1964-1971)

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq was the Fifth Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 29 February 1964 to 30 March 1965.He also served the First Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 30 March 1965 to 12 December 1971.He died on 12 December 1971.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Syed Mir Qasim (1971-1975)

Syed Mir Qasim was the Second Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 12 Dec 1971 to 25 February 1975.He political career first began during India’s freedom struggle against Britain, when he became a leader of the non-sectarian, pro-democracy Quit Kashmir political movement. His advocacy against monarchical rule resulted in his imprisonment as a political prisoner by the Maharaja of Kashmir Hari Singh.He suddenly died in an ambulance near India Gate in New Delhi on 12 December 2004 at the age of 83, thirty-three years to the date from when he became Chief Minister in 1971.He was posthumously awarded the Padma Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian award by Indian President APJ Abdul Kalam in 2005.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Farooq Abdullah (1982-1984, 1986-1990, 1996-2002)

Farooq Abdullah was the Fourth Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from several occasions since 1982, and as the union minister for New and Renewable Energy between 2009 and 2014. He is the father of former Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir Omar Abdullah.He was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed from Srinagar Lok Sabha constituency in the 1980 General Election.His main qualification was that he was the son and heir of Sheikh Abdullah.He was subsequently elected to the Rajya Sabha in 2002 from Jammu and Kashmir and re-elected in 2009.He resigned from the Rajya Sabha in May 2009 and won a seat in the Lok Sabha from Srinagar.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Ghulam Mohammad Shah (1984-1986)

Ghulam Mohammad Shah was the Fifth Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 2 July 1984 to 6 March 1986.He was appointed as Controller of Supplies and Prices, a post he held till 1953. He was later sworn-in as a cabinet minister and held portfolios of Transport, Food & Supplies, Trade Agencies, Estate Works and Power.He became CM by toppling the government of his brother-in-law Farooq Abdullah in 1984. He defected from NC along with 12 party MLAs on 2 July 1984 bringing down the government of Farooq Abdullah, a move that created a bitter rift between the two families.He joined hands with 26-member Congress legislature party and became CM.He died 6 January 2009 at the Sher-e-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences in Srinagar.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (2002-2005, 2015-2016)

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed was the Sixth Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from November 2002 to November 2005 and again from March 2015 to January 2016. He was also Minister of Tourism in rajiv gandhi’s cabinet.He was also Home Minister of India from December 1989 to November 1990.He founded the Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party in July 1999 to “persuade the Government of India to initiate an unconditional dialogue with Kashmiris for resolution of the Kashmir problem.In 1962, he was elected to the Legislative Assembly from Bijbehara. After G. M. Sadiq became the Chief Minister of the state in 1964, Sayeed was appointed as a Deputy Minister in his government.He died on 7th January 2016.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Ghulam Nabi Azad (2005-2008)

Ghulam Nabi Azad was the Seventh Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 2 November 2005 to 11 July 2008.He is an Indian politician of the Indian National Congress and was the Minister of Health and Family Welfare.Presently, he serves as the Leader of opposition in Rajya Sabha.He also led the party successfully in the 2002 Assembly election in Jammu and Kashmir.The People’s Democratic Party, a coalition partner of the Indian National Congress in Jammu and Kashmir, withdrew its support for Azad’s government, and rather than attempt to sustain his government by requesting a vote of confidence, Azad resigned on 7 July 2008, and later left office on 11 July 2008.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Omar Abdullah (2009-2015)

Omar Abdullah was the Eighth Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 5 January 2009 to 8 January 2015.He was the last Leader of opposition in the erstwhile state Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly.Before the assembly was dissolved in 2018 and the state of Jammu & Kashmir ceased to exist as on 6 August 2019.On 6 February 2020 the Government of India booked him under the Public Safety Act (PSA) which was revoked on 24 March 2020.He was a member of 14th Lok Sabha, representing Srinagar constituency of Jammu and Kashmir, India.He was the Union Minister of State for External affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s NDA government, from 23 July 2001 to 23 December 2002.

Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir – Mehbooba Mufti (2016-2018)

Mehbooba Mufti was the First Women & Ninth Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir from 4 April 2016 to 20 June 2018 who served as the last Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir as a State. She is known as Iron Lady of Kashmir by her admirers. After the revocation of the special status (autonomy) of the state in August 2019, Mufti was detained without any charges at first and later under the Jammu and Kashmir Public Safety Act. She was released only in October 2020, after the Supreme Court of India quizzed the government about the length of her detention.Mufti is the president of the PDP and was a member of the Indian parliament, representing Anantnag in the 16th Lok Sabha; before she was sworn in as the Chief Minister of J&K. She also represented Anantnag in the 14th Lok Sabha (2004–09).

Download List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free