List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh-Himachal Pradesh is a state in the northern part of India. Situated in the Western Himalayas, it is one of the eleven mountain states and is characterized by an extreme landscape featuring several peaks and extensive river systems.The List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.There is no Current Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh.Here is the List of Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Himachal Pradesh is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like HPPSC, HPCET, Himachal Pradesh Judicial Service.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh is one of the most important topic section for the Himachal Pradesh Police Constable, Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2022.The Current Chief Minsiter of Himachal Pradesh is Jai Ram Thakur.The salary of Chief minister of Himachal Pradesh is Rs.3,10,000.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Yaswant Singh Parmar.
  2. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Shanta Kumar (at the age of 42).
  3. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Thakur Ram Lal.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Virbhadra Singh.
  5. The First BJP Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Shanta Kumar.
  6. The First Congress Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh was Yaswant Singh Parmar.

Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Yashwant Singh Parmar 08 March 1952 to 31 October 1956
Yashwant Singh Parmar 1 July 1963 to 28 January 1977
Thakur Ram Lal 28 January 1977 to 30 April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 to 22 June 1977
Shanta Kumar 22 June 1977 to 14 February 1980
Thakur Ram Lal 14 February 1980 to 7 April 1983
Virbhadra Singh 8 April 1983 to 5 March 1990
Shanta Kumar 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992
Vacant (President Rule) 15 December 1992 to 3 December 1993
Virbhadra Singh 3 December 1993 to 23 March 1998
Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March 1998 to 5 March 2003
Virbhadra Singh 6 March 2003 to 30 December 2007
Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 December 2007 to 25 December 2012
Virbhadra Singh 25 December 2012 to 27 December 2017
Jai Ram Thakur 27 December 2017 to Incumbent

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Yashwant Singh Parmar (1952-1977)

Yashwant Singh Parmar was the First Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh from 1952 to 1977.Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, established in 1985 in Solan is named after him.A statue of Parmar was established in Simla Mall commemorating his contributions to Himachal Pradesh.He died on 2 May 1981.

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Thakur Ram Lal (1977, 1980-1983)

Thakur Ram Lal was the Second Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh from 1977 & 1980 to 1983.He was an Indian politician and a leader of the Indian National Congress in Himachal Pradesh.He was born in a family of Rajput caste.He was elected to the Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha from Jubbal Kotkhai constituency in 1957. Later, he was re-elected to the Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha from the same constituency in 1962, 1967, 1977, 1980 and 1982.He served as Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 15 August 1983 to 29 August 1984.He died in Shimla following a massive cardiac arrest on 6 July 2002.

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Shanta Kumar (1977-1980, 1990-1992)

Shanta Kumar was the Third Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was elected to the 9th Lok Sabha from Kangra constituency in 1989. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha in 1998, 1999 and 2014 from the same constituency. He has written a number of books. His political career began in 1963 when he was elected as a Panch in the Gram Panchayat for Garhjamula. He was subsequently elected as a member of the Panchayat Samiti in Bhawarna and then was president of Zilla Parishad in Kangra from 1965 to 1970.He was elected to the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1972. He remained a member till 1985.

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Virbhadra Singh (1985-1990, 1993-1998, 2003-2007, 2012-2017)

Virbhadra Singh was the Fourth Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.The longest-serving and 4th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, he served as the Chief Minister from 2012 to 2017 before being replaced by BJP’s Jai Ram Thakur in December 2017.He previously served as Chief Minister from 1983 to 1990, from 1993 to 1998 and from 2003 to 2007. He was an elected member of the Lok Sabha in 1962, 1967, 1971, 1980 and in 2009. He is a member of the Indian National Congress.His wife, Pratibha Singh, was a Lok Sabha member from Mandi.

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Prem Kumar Dhumal (1998-2003, 2007-2012)

Prem Kumar Dhumal was the Fifth Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.He is an Indian politician and was the Bharatiya Janata Party’s Chief Ministerial candidate for the 2017 Himachal Assembly Election, in which he lost his seat. He previously served twice as Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, from March 1998 to March 2003 and again from 1 January 2008 to 25 December 2012.He became vice-president of Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha in 1982. In 1984, he was selected as the candidate for the Hamirpur parliamentary constituency when the sitting Member of the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly (MLA).

Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh – Jai Ram Thakur (2017-Incumbent)

Jai Ram Thakur was the Sixth Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.He was elected the BJP legislative party leader on 24 December 2017 after the defeat of Chief Ministerial candidate of BJP, Prem Kumar Dhumal in the assembly elections held in November 2017. He is a 5th time MLA in Himachal Pradesh Assembly winning continuously since 1998 and has previously served as a Cabinet Minister in the BJP Government of Himachal Pradesh. He was the Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj from 2009-2012. He is elected to Himachal Pradesh Assembly from Seraj Assembly constituency of Mandi district. He won his first election in the year 1998 from now delimited constituency of Chachiot (Seraj).He is the Current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free