List of Chief Ministers of Bihar
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Table of Contents

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar – As we know that the Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister in the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister in the Central level.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.In accordance with the conventions of the parliamentary system of government, the governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Bihar is Nitish Kumar.Here is the List of Bihar Chief Ministers PDF.

Every candidates should aware from our state level general knowledge – Bihar Chief Minister list is more important for Bihar State level exams.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Bihar is one of the most important topic section for the BPSC, Bihar Police, Bihar BSEB, othrt Bihar State exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Bihar because it is an important topic for Bihar Current affairs.

Article 164 only says that the Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However, this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister. According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.A person who is not a member of the state legislature can be appointed as Chief Minister for six months, within which time, he should be elected to the state legislature, failing which he ceases to be the Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2020.Bihar Current Chief Minister is Nitish Kumar.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Bihar is Rs.2,15,000 lakh per month. The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.Sri Krishna Sinha became the first Chief Minister of Bihar.

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Bihar was Sri Krishna Sinha.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Bihar was Satish Prasad Singh.
  3. The First Woman Chief Minister of Bihar was Rabri Devi Yadav.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Bihar was Sri Krishna Sinha.
  5. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Bihar was Satish Prasad Singh (at the age of 32).

Chief Ministers of Bihar List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Sri Krishna Sinha 2nd April 1946 to 31st Jan 1961
Deep Narayan Singh 01st Feb 1961 to 18th Feb 1961
Binodanand Jha 18th Feb 1961 to 2nd Oct 1963
K.B. Sahay 2nd Oct 1963 to 05th March 1967
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 05th March 1967 to 28th Jan 1968
Satish Prasad Singh 28th Jan 1968 to 01st Feb 1968
B.P. Mandal 01st Feb 1968 to 02nd Mar 1968
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22th Mar 1968 to 29th June 1968
Vacant (President Rule) 29th June 1968 to 26th Feb 1969
Harihar Singh 26th Feb 1969 to 22nd June 1969
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22nd June 1969 to 04th July 1969
Vacant (President Rule) 06th July 1969 to 16th Feb 1970
Daroga Prasad Rai 16th Feb 1970 to 22nd Dec 1970
Kapoori Thakur 22nd Dec 1970 to 02nd June 1971
Bhola Paswan Shastri 02nd June 1971 to 09th Jan 1972
Vacant (President Rule) 09th Jan 1972 to 19th March 1972
Kedar Pandey 19th March 1972 to 02nd July 1973
Abdul Gafoor 02nd July 1973 to 11th April 1975
Jagannath Mishra 11th April 1975 to 30th April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30th April 1977 to 24th June 1977
Kapoori Thakur 24th June 1977 to 21st April 1979
Ram Sundar Das 21st April 1979 to 17th Feb 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17th Feb 1980  to 08th June 1980
Jagannath Mishra 08th June 1980 to 14th Aug 1983
Chandrashekhar Singh 14th Aug 1983 to 12th March 1985
Bindeshwari Dubey 12th March 1985 to 13th Feb 1988
Bhagwat Jha Azad 14th Feb 1988 to 10th March 1989
Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11th March 1989 to 6th Dec 1989
Jagannath Mishra 6th Dec 1989 to 10th Mar 1990
Lalu Prasad Yadav 10th Mar 1990 to 28th March 1995
Vacant (President Rule) 28th March 1995 to 04th April 1995
Lalu Prasad Yadav 04th April 1995 to 25th July 1997
Rabri Devi 25th July 1997 to 11th Feb 1999
Vacant (President Rule) 11th Feb 1999 to 09th March 1999
Rabri Devi 09th March 1999 to 02nd March 2000
Nitish Kumar 03rd March 2000 to 10th March 2000
Rabri Devi 11th March 2000 to 6th March 2005
Vacant (President Rule) 7th March 2005 to 24th Nov 2005
Nitish Kumar 24th Nov 2005 to 20th May 2014
Jiten Ram Manjhi 20th May 2014 to 22nd Feb 2015
Nitish Kumar 22nd Feb 2015 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Bihar – Sri Krishna Sinha (1946 -1961)

The First Chief Minister of Bihar was Sri Krishna Sinha (Popularly Known as Shri Babu or Krishna Singh).He is credited to be the first Chief Minister in India to have abolished the ‘Zamindari’ system.He is regarded among the ‘Architects of Modern Bihar’. He also led the Dalit entry into the Baidyanath Dham temple.Almost all the development projects in Bihar during this period involved the leadership pair of Shri Krishna Sinha and Anugrah Narayan Sinha.He was a Gandhian freedom fighter who played a crucial role in Mahatma Gandhi’s non-violent movement for India’s independence. Singh served Bihar continuously from 1946 until his death on 31 January 1961 at the age of 73.

Second Chief Minister of Bihar – Deep Narayan Singh (1961-1961)

Deep Narayan Singh was the Second Chief Minister of Bihar from 1st Feb 1961 to 18th Feb 1961.He was was an Indian politician, participant in the Indian independence movement. He also served as part of India’s first Parliament as an independent nation and was a Member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Binodanand Jha (1961-1963)

Binodanand Jha was the Third Chief Minister of Bihar from Feb 1961 to Oct 1963. He was elected to the fifth Lok Sabha, lower house of the Parliament of India from the Darbhanga constituency of Bihar in 1971.He was a member of the Constituent Assembly of India in 1948 from Bihar.He was left studies to join the National Movement.

Chief Minister of Bihar – K.B. Sahay (1963-1967)

K.B. Sahay (Krishna Ballabh Sahay) was the Fourth Chief Minister of Bihar.Sri K B Sahay was elected to the Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1936 and was made a parliamentary secretary in Sri Krishna Sinha’s ministry in 1937.Sahay lost the 1967 elections but won the local body elections in 1974 to enter the Bihar Legislative Council as an MLC.He was responsible for setting up of several industries in the state, prominent among them are the Barauni Refinery, and the Bokaro Steel Plant.He met with a fatal road accident on 3 June 1974 just after winning the election, on his way back to his native place Hazaribag.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Mahamaya Prasad Sinha (1967-1968)

Mahamaya Prasad Sinha was the Fifth Chief Minister of Bihar, which was the first non congress Government in Bihar.He was elected to the 6th Lok Sabha, lower house of the Parliament of India from the Patna constituency of Bihar in 1977.Since 1931 he was a member of the A.I.C.C. for many years and became the President of the District Congress Committee.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Satish Prasad Singh (1968-1968)

Satish Prasad Singh was the Sixth Chief Minister of Bihar.He was the Chief Minister of Bihar for a very brief tenure of just five days in 1968.He headed a coalition government led by Soshit Samaj Dal and supported by the Indian National Congress.He was the first Chief Minister of Bihar who belonged to the other backward classes.He was elected to the 7th Lok Sabha (the lower house of the Parliament of India) from the Khagaria constituency of Bihar in 1980 as a member of the Congress Party.

Chief Minister of Bihar – B.P.Mandal (1968-1968)

Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal was the Seventh Chief Minister of Bihar, but he had resigned after 30 days.He was also a parliamentarian who served as the chairman of the Second Backward Classes Commission (popularly known as the Mandal Commission). B.P. Mandal came from Yadav Community.He was a Member of Parliament for Madhepura from the state of Bihar from 1967 to 1970 and from 1977 to 1979.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Bhola Paswan Shastri (1968-1968)

Bhola Paswan Shastri was the Eighth Chief Minister of Bihar. His first stint lasted from 22 March 1968 to 29 June 1968, second one from 22 June 1969 to 4 July 1969, and the last one between 2 June 1971 and 9 January 1972.Paswan was a highly educated member of the downtrodden caste and the Shastri title was due to his extensive knowledge. Bhola Paswan was the first Harijan Chief Minister of Bihar.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Harihar Singh (1969-1969)

Harihar Singh was the Ninth Chief Minister of Bihar who held his office from 26 February 1969 to 22 June 1969.He was also a Bhojpuri poet and has written many patriotic Bhojpuri poems full of nationalist ideas.He is tenure as Chief Minister lasted just a few months – he led an INC-led coalition government and all six members of Soshit Dal, a constituent party of the coalition, defected to the Opposition during a budget session of the Bihar Assembly.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Daroga Prasad Rai (1970-1970)

Daroga Prasad Rai was the 10th Chief Minister of Bihar who held his office from 16 February 1970 to 22 December 1970. In the 1990s when the Janata Dal family began to be dominant in politics than the son Chandrika Rai also accompanied Lalu Prasad Yadav.In second General Election’s held in 1957 he was contented from Parsa constituency of Bihar Vidhan Sabha and won.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Kapoori Thakur (1970-1971, 1977-1979)

Kapoori Thakur was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Bihar.He was popularly known as Jan Nayak. He served two times as the Chief Minister of Bihar from December 1970 to June 1971 and from December 1977 to April 1979.He introduced reservation for the backward classes in the Government jobs, in 1978.Karpoori Thakur’s birthplace, Pitaunjhia, was renamed to Karpuri Gram (Hindi for “Karpuri village”) after his death in 1988.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Kedar Pandey (1972-1973)

Kedar Pandey was the 12th Chief Minister of Bihar from 19th March 1972 to 2nd July 1973. he became a Member of Parliament in the Lok Sabha.Minister of Railways in the Union Cabinet from 12 November 1980 to 14 January 1982 as a part of the Government of India. He served as Deputy Minister of Home, Police, Irrigation & Power etc., 1957-62 in Bihar Government.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Abdul Ghafoor (1973-1975)

Abdul Ghafoor was the 13th Chief Minister of Bihar, who held his office from 2 July 1973 to 11 April 1975.He served as cabinet minister in Rajeev Gandhi’s government.He was born in a small village of Gopalganj district, Sareya Akhteryar, in a humble farm family.He participated actively in freedom struggles and served jail terms.He died in Patna on 10 July 2004.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Jagannath Mishra (1975-1977, 1980-1983, 1989-1990)

Jagannath Mishra was the 14th Chief Minister of Bihar, who served three times as Chief Minister from 11th April 1975 to 30th April 1977, 8th June 1980 to 14th August 1983 and 6th December 1989 to 10th March 1990.He was also Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha between 1988 – 1990 and 1994 – 2000. His involvement was at a high level in the Indian National Congress. After leaving Congress, he joined the Nationalist Congress Party and later the Janata Dal (United).He died on 19 August 2019 at the age of 82 years, after a prolonged illness in a Delhi hospital.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Ram Sundar Das (1979-1980)

Ram Sundar Das was the 15th Chief Minister of Bihar.In his political career, he was associated with a number of different parties including Praja Socialist Party, Janata Party, Janata Dal and Janata Dal (United).He was elected to the 10th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in Bihar in 1991. He was re-elected to the 15th Lok Sabha from the same constituency in 2009. He died on 6 March 2015 at the age of 94.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Chandrashekhar Singh (1983-1985)

Chandrashekhar Singh was the 16th Chief Minister of Bihar.He also held a number of Union State Minister positions in the Ministry of Prime Ministers Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi. He was elected to the first Bihar Assembly in 1952 after which he served the people of Bihar for 30 years continuously till 1980. He was elected to the Parliament of India a total of 5 times.He last held the position of Union Minister of Petroleum, during which he died due to cancer.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Bindeshwari Dubey (1985-1988)

Bindeshwari Dubey was the 17th Chief Minister of Bihar.He was a freedom fighter, trade unionist and politician.He left his engineering studies to join the Quit India Movement in 1942.He held the portfolios of Law, Justice and Labour in the Union Council of Ministers in Rajiv Gandhi’s cabinet.He launched the ‘Operation Black Panther’ in Champaran to free the area from the criminals and other anti-social elements.He was a member of the Seventh Lok Sabha between 1980 and 1984, representing the Giridih constituency in Bihar. He was a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1988 until his death.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Bhagwat Jha Azad (1988-1989)

Bhagwat Jha Azad was the 18th Chief Minister of Bihar from 14th February 1988 to 10th March 1989.He was freedom fighter and lifelong politician from Indian National Congress.  He was elected to the third Lok Sabha and then to the fourth, fifth, seventh and eighth Lok Sabha. He also served as a Union minister of state from 1967 to 1983 in the ministries of agriculture, education, labour and employment, supply and rehabilitation, civil aviation and food and civil supplies.He was father of Kirti Azad, a former Lok Sabha member of (BJP) and a former cricketer. He represented Bhagalpur in the Lok Sabha for six terms.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Satyendra Narayan Sinha (1989-1989)

Satyendra Narayan Sinha was the 19th Chief Minister of Bihar.He was also a seven-time Member of Parliament from the Aurangabad constituency, a three-term Member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, and a Member of the Bihar Legislative Council once.He was a prominent educationist, and served as the Education Minister of unified Bihar in the government headed by Chief Minister Pandit Binodanand Jha from 1961–1963, and again for two consecutive terms in the Cabinet of K. B. Sahay from 1963–1967.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Lalu Prasad Yadav (1990-1995, 1995-1997)

Lalu Prasad Yadav was the 20th Chief Minister of Bihar, who served from 10th March 1990 to 28th March 1995 and 4th April 1995 to 25th July 1997.He is the president of the Rashtriya Janata Dal, former UPA minister of railways, and former member of Parliament of the 15th Lok Sabha.He was elected as then youngest member of the Lok Sabha in 1977 as a Janata Party candidate at the age of 29.He was Re-elected to the 14th Lok Sabha (4th term) and Appointed Cabinet Minister in the Ministry of Railways in UPA govt in 2004.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Rabri Devi (1997-1999)

Rabri Devi was the 21st Chief Minister of Bihar.She was the First women Chief Minister of Bihar and served three terms from 25th July 1997 to 11th February 1999, 9th March 1999 to 2nd March 2000 and 11th March 2000 to 6th March 2005.She is a Member of the Legislative Council for Bihar Vidhan Parishad.The appointment of Rabri Devi as the Chief Minister of Bihar came under severe satirical criticism and stiff opposition, because she was illiterate.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Nitish Kumar (2000, 2005-2010, 2010-2014, 2015-Incumbent)

Nitish Kumar was the 22nd Chief Minister of Bihar.He is the Present Chief Minister of Bihar.He has also served as a minister in the Union Government of India.He is a member of the Janata Dal (United) political party. He was elected as the national president of his party on 10 April 2016. Kumar again became Chief Minister on 22 February 2015, on the backdrop of upcoming 2015 Bihar Legislative Assembly election, considered to be his toughest election to date. His JD(U), along with RJD and Congress, formed the Mahagathbandhan (Grand Alliance) to counter the BJP in Bihar.

Chief Minister of Bihar – Jitan Ram Manjhi (2014-2015)

Jitan Ram Manjhi was the 23rd Chief Minister of Bihar, who served from 20th May 2014 to 22nd February 2015.He had served as minister for scheduled castes and scheduled tribes welfare in Nitish Kumar’s cabinet.Manjhi has been a member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly since 1980.He was affiliated with several political parties, Indian National Congress (1980–1990), Janata Dal (1990–1996), Rashtriya Janata Dal (1996–2005) and JD(U) (2005–2015). The governor asked Manjhi to seek a vote of confidence on 20 February 2015, the first day of budget session of assembly. BJP announced it would support Manjhi but Manjhi was short of numbers he needed to prove the majority.On 20 February 2015, Manjhi resigned from the post of chief minister in morning before vote.

Download Bihar Chief Ministers PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free