List of Chief Ministers of Tripura (1963-2020)
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura (1963-2020)
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura – Tripura is the third smallest state in India.Tripura Capital is Agartala.It is one of the most literate states in India with a litracy rate of 87.75%.The List of Chief Ministers of Tripura will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Tripura.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Tripura is Biplab Kumar Deb.Here is the List of Tripura Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Tripura is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Tripura, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Tripura PSC, Tripura Clerk, Tripura Police, Tripura Judicial Service.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Tripura is one of the most important topic section for the Tripura Police Constable, Tripura Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Tripura because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2023.Tripura Current Chief Minister is Biplab Kumar Deb.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Tripura is Rs.1,85,500 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Tripura was Sachindra Lal Singh, who was sworn in on 1st July 1963.
  2. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Tripura was Biplab Kumar Deb (at the age of 46).
  3. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Tripura was Radhika Ranjan Gupta.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Tripura was Manik Sarkar.
  5. The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) First Chief Minister of Tripura is Biplab Kumar Deb.

Chief Ministers of Tripura List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Sachindra Lal Singh 1 July 1963 to 1 Nov 1971
Vacant (President Rule) 1 Nov 1971 to 20 March 1972
Sukhamoy Sen Gupta 20 March 1972 to 31 March 1977
Prafulla Kumar Das 1 April 1977 to 25 July 1977
Radhika Ranjan Gupta 26 July 1977 to 4 Nov 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 5 Nov 1977 to 5 Jan 1978
Nripen Chakraborty 5 Jan 1978 to 5 Feb 1988
Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar 5 Feb 1988 to 19 Feb 1992
Samir Ranjan Barman 19 Feb 1992 to 10 March 1993
Vacant (President Rule) 11 March 1993 to 10 April 1993
Dasarath Deb 10 April 1993 to 11 March 1998
Manik Sarkar 11 March 1998 to 9 March 2018
Biplab Kumar Deb 9 March 2018 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Tripura – Sachindra Lal Singh (1963-1971)

The First Chief Minister of Tripura was Sachindra Lal Singh, who held his office from 1 July 1963 to 1 November 1971.He was a leader of Indian National Congress. He was elected to the sixth Lok Sabha from Tripura West constituency as a member of the congress for Democracy.He was fondly called “Sachin-da” and was highly admired for his simplicity and amiable nature. In the General Election held in 1952 he was elected as a Member of Tripura Electoral College.In 1956 he was elected as a Member of Tripura Territorial Council and became its 1st Chairman. He was the 1st Chairman of Tripura Khadi & Village Industries Board, the Harijan Sevak Sangh, Tripura Board, Kamraj Foundation, New Delhi and Chairman of Freedom Fighters Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs Government of India, Mamber of Telecommunication Committee etc.He died on 9th December 2000.

Second Chief Minister of Tripura – Sukhamoy Sen Gupta (1972-1977)

Sukhamoy Sen Gupta was Second Chief Minister of Tripura from 20 March 1972 to 31 March 1977.He was the Congress Second CM of Tripura.He died in the year of 2003.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Prafulla Kumar Das (Apr 1977- July 1977)

Prafulla Kumar Das was Third Chief Minister of Tripura from 1 April 1977 to 25 July 1977.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Radhika Ranjan Gupta (July 1977-Nov 1977)

Radhika Ranjan Gupta was the Fourth Chief Minister of Tripura from 26 July 1977 to 4 Nov 1977.On 26 July 1977, he, as the leader of a short-lived coalition between the Janata Party.He died on 15 May 1988.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Nripen Chakraborty (Jan 1978-Feb 1988)

Nripen Chakraborty was the Fifth Chief Minister of Tripura from 5 Jan 1978 to 5 Feb 1988. He was involved in the Communist movement in India for six decades.He was elected to the Tripura Territorial Council in 1957, and became the leader of the opposition in 1962. After Tripura’s attainment of full statehood, he became the member of the state Vidhan Sabha in 1972.During 1939–41, he worked as a sub-editor in the Ananda Bazar Patrika. He was also the co-editor of the Swadhinata, the CPI organ in Bengali.He died on 25 December 2004 following a cardiac arrest.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar (Feb 1988-Feb 1992)

Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar was the Sixth Chief Minister of Tripura from 5 Feb 1988 to 19 Feb 1992.He was a School teacher before entering politics.He was also a member of the Upper House of Indian parliament the Rajya Sabha as a member of the Indian National Congress representing Tripura.He died on 04 January 2004 following a massive cardiac arrest at the age of 75.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Samir Ranjan Barman (Feb 1992-March 1993)

Samir Ranjan Barman was the Seventh Chief Minister of Tripura from 19 Feb 1992 to 10 March 1993.He is an Indian Politician and a member of Indian National Congress.He is also the former president of Tripura Pradesh Congress Committee.He is the father of the current legislator from Agartala Constituency and Bharatiya Janata Party leader Sudip Roy Barman.He has contested from Bishalgarh constituency in the Assembly elections from 1972 to 2013 in 9 elections consecutively, winning in 1972, 1988, 1993, 1998 and 2003 elections.He was the leader of opposition in the Tripura Legislative Assembly from 1993 to 1998.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Dasarath Deb (Apr 1993-March 1998)

Dasarath Deb was the Eighth Chief Minister of Tripura from 10 April 1993 to 11 March 1998.He was a leader of the Ganamukti Parishad and the Communist Party of India (Marxist). He was also the vice-president of All India Kisan Sabha and first and yet only Tiprasa chief minister of Tripura.He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1952, 1957, 1962 and 1971 from Tripura East constituency.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Manik Sarkar (March 1998-March 2018)

Manik Sarkar was the Ninth Chief Minister of Tripura from 11 March 1998 to 9 March 2018.He is a Politburo Member of the Communist Party of India (Marxist). In assembly elections held in 2013, he became the chief minister for the fourth consecutive time in 20 years.Currently, he serves as the Leader of Opposition in Tripura Legislative Assembly.In 1980, at the age of 31, he was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly from the Agartala constituency. This was the start of Manik Sarkar’s leadership in his state.

Chief Minister of Tripura – Biplab Kumar Deb (March 2018-Imcumbent)

Biplab Kumar Deb was the Tenth Chief Minister of Tripura from 9 March 2018 to Present. He has been the state president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Tripura since 7 January 2016. He led the BJP to victory in the 2018 Legislative Assembly Election, defeating 25 years rule of the Left Front government led by the Communist Party of India (Marxist).He is the Current Chief Minister of Biplab Kumar Deb.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Tripura PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free