Polity Questions

0

POLITY QUESTIONS

Set-A

Polity questions plays a very vital role in every examination either in ssc bank or UPSC and state PCS exams too.Candidates who are preparing for different examination these Polity questions are very useful to know how well the preparation is going on. So here is set of some Indian Polity questions.

Set of general knowledge questions on Indian Polity.

 


 

Q –1 Consider the following statements regarding parliamentary committees.

(1) Financial committee are estimates committee, public account committee, public undertaking committee and 17 department fall related committees.

(2) Members of the Rajya sabha are associated with all the committees except the estimates committee.

(3) Rajya sabha constitute about one third of the strength of each committee. They are either elected from Rajya Sabha or are nominated by the chairman of Rajya Sabha.

(4) The chairman of all the committee, except the joint committee on salaries and allowances of MPs are appointed of the committee.

Which of the statements given about is/are correct?

(A)   only 1 and 2

(B)   only 1

(C)   only 3 and 4

(D)   all of the above

 

 

Q –2 Which one of the following is not correct?

(1) Question hour, is the time fixed for asking and answering oral questions in an sitting in a legislature.

(2) Resjudicata, is a final judgement already decided between the same parties or their privies on the same questions by a legerity constituted court having jurisdiction is conclusive between parties and the issues can not be raised again.

(3) Locus standi means right to be elected for parliament

Codes:

(A)   only 1

(B)   only 2

(C)   only 3

(D)   none

 

 

Q –3 Consider the following statements.

(1) Panchayati Raj is a four tier system of Governance

(2) The Panchayats are authorized to levy faxes, collect and appropriate faxes, duties tolls and fees as they are authorized by the Governments.

(3) The tenure of Gram panchayat and Nagarpalika shall be for five years, unless dissolved earlier.

Which of the following statements is/are correct given above.

(A)   1 and 3

(B)   2 and 3

(C)   1 and 3

(D)   1, 2 and 3

 

Q –4 By Convention who of the following is the chairmen of press council or India?

(A)An eminent journalist of India

(B)    Senior IAS officer

(C)    A Retired Supreme Court Judge

(D)The union minister of information and broadcasting as an en-officio chairman

 

Q –5For the co-ordination between states there is a inter state council, what are the composition and function of this council?

(1) The prime-minister as the chairman, chief minister of states and those of the UT with a legislative Assembly and six union Cabinet minister as the member.

(2) This council inquire into and advising upon dispute which may have arisen between states.

(3) Making recommendations for the better co-ordination of policy and action between states and union.

Which are the correct answers given above

(A)   1 and 2

(B)   2 and 3

(C)   3 only

(D)   1, 2 and 3

 

Q –6 Inter-state river water dispute redress tribunal is set-up under

(A)   Article 262

(B)   Article 261

(C)   Article 264

(D)   Article 263

 

Q –7 Law reform is major challenge  today in this regard Govt of India constituted Law Commission first in 1958. Current head of Law Commission is.

(A)   Justice H. S Bedi

(B)   Justice Swantarfro Kumar

(C)   Justice Ashok Bhan

(D)   Justice Balbir singh Chouhan

 

Q –8 Consider the following statements regarding Administrative tribunal?

(A) The 42nd constitutional amendment Act in 1976, introduced Article 323-A, enabling the setting up of central and state Administrative tribunal to adjudicate cases related to the person appointed to the public services.

(B) The Administrative tribunal Act, 1992 enacted to set up central Administrative tribunal CAT.

(C) The employees of the supreme and high courts are exempted from the perview of the Administrative tribunals.

Which of the statements is/are not correct?

(A)   only 1 and 2

(B)   only 2

(C)   only 3

(D)   none

 

Q –9 Under Article 368 of the constitution, parliament has no power to repeal fundamental rights because these are:

(A)   Human Rights

(B)   Transcendental Rights

(C)   Parts of the basic structure

(D)   Fundamental rights only.

 

Q –10  In which one among the following cases, the president of India is not bound by the advice of the union council of ministers?

(A)   Exercise of powers under Article 72.

(B)   Exercise of powers to appoint Attorney General of India.

(C)   Exercise of power under Article 217(3)

(D)   Exercise of power under Article 309.

 

Q –11  Appellate jurisdiction of the supreme court in appeals from High Courts in regard to civil matters, pertains only to a:

(A)Substantial question of law

(B)    Question of fact

(C)    Question of law

(D)Mixed question of fact and law

 

Q –12  The “Right to property” as a fundamental right was removed by which one of the following constitutional Amendments?

(A)   25th

(B)   93th

(C)   44th

(D)   42th

 

Q –13  Consider the following statements regarding finance commission of India:

(1)    It is a quasi-Judicial body

(2)    The parliament enacted the finance commission Act in 1951 specifying the qualification of chairman and the members of the commission.

(3)    It is duty of the commission to make recommendations to the president as to the distribution between the union and the states of the net proceeds of taxes.

(4) Recommendations of the finance commission shall be given to the council of ministers by president.

Select the correct answer given above.

(A)   1 and 2

(B)   3 and 4

(C)   1, 2 and 3

(D)   1 and 4

 

Q –14  Consider the following statements regarding central vigilance commission

(1) Central vigilance commission Act 2003 was enacted to curve corruption.

(2) The commission shall consist of a central vigilance commissioner-chairperson and not more than two vigilance commissioners members.

(3) Vigilance Commissioner chair the committee for selection of Director of CBI, Director of enforcement directors.

Select correct answers:

(A)   only 1 and 2

(B)   2 and 3

(C)   1, 2 and 3

(D)   only 1

 

 

 

Answers and Explanations-

  1. Ans– (D) Committee system has been adopted to save the time of parliament.
  2. Ans– (C) Locus standi means a place for standing, right to be heard.
  3. Ans– (B)Three-tier of Panchayati Raj is adopted in India.
  4. Ans– (C)
  5. Ans– (D) Article 263 is related to inter state council
  6. Ans– (A)Parliament may by law provide inter state water dispute redress tribunal
  7. Ans– (D) 21st law commission is herded by retired supreme court judge, justice Balbir singh Chouhan
  8. Ans– (B)The central administrative tribunal Act was enacted in 1985.
  9. Ans– (C) Basic structure is a essential framework of Indian Constitution it was held by supreme court in several cases.
  10. Ans– (C)If any question arises as to the age of judge of High Court, the president after the consultation of chief justice of India take decision.
  11. Ans– (A)Article 133 clause (a).
  12. Ans– (C) By 44thamendment in 1978 the right to property is removed from Article 19 and find place under now Article 300 A. It is now  no more a fundamental right
  13. Ans– (C) Article 280 of constitution speaks about finance commission. Under Article 281, the president laid the report of finance commission before each house of parliament.
  14. Ans– (C)CVC is appointed by screening committee of P.M. Home minister and opposition leader in Lok Sabha.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email