List of Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2020) - Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2020) - Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana – The List of Chief Ministers of Haryana will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Haryana.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Haryana is Manohar Lal Khattar.Here is the List of Haryana Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Haryana is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Haryana, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Harayna Constable, Haryana Clerk, HTET, HPSC PCS, Haryana Patwari.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Haryana is one of the most important topic section for the Haryana Police Constable, HTET, Haryana Sub Inspector, Haryana Civil Services and other State Government exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Haryana because it is an important topic for Haryana GK.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Haryana Current Chief Minister is Manohar Lal Khattar.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Haryana is Rs.2,88,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Haryana was Bhagwat Dayal Sharma, who was sworn in on 1st November 1966.
  2. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Haryana was Bansi Lal (at the age of 40).
  3. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Haryana was Om Prakash Chautala.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Haryana was Bansi Lal.
  5. The First BJP Chief Minister of Haryana was Manohar Lal Khattar.

Chief Ministers of Haryana List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1 Nov 1966 to 23 March 1967
Rao Birender Singh 24 March 1967 to 2 Nov 1967
Vacant (President Rule) 2 Nov 1967 to 22 May 1968
Bansi Lal 22 May 1968 to 30 November 1975
Banarsi Das Gupta 1 December 1975 to 30 April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 to 21 June 1977
Devi Lal 21 June 1977 to 28 June 1979
Bhajan Lal 29 June 1979 to 5 July 1985
Bansi Lal 5 July 1985 to 20 June 1987
Devi Lal 20 June 1987 to 2 December 1989
Om Prakash Chautala 2 December 1989 to 22 May 1990
Banarsi Das Gupta 22 May 1990 to 12 July 1990
Om Prakash Chautala 12 July 1990 to 17 July 1990
Hukam Singh 17 July 1990 to 21 March 1991
Om Prakash Chautala 22 March 1991 to 6 April 1991
Vacant (President Rule) 6 April 1991 to 23 July 1991
Bhajan Lal 23 July 1991 to 9 May 1996
Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 to 23 July 1999
Om Prakash Chautala 24 July 1999 to 4 March 2005
Bhupinder Singh Hooda 5 March 2005 to 26 October 2014
Manohar Lal Khattar 26 October 2014 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Haryana – Bhagwat Dayal Sharma (1966-1967)

The First Chief Minister of Haryana was Bhagwat Dayal Sharma, who held his office from 1 Nov 1966 to 23 March 1967. He was popularly known as Panditji.He was also the Governor of Odisha and Madhya Pradesh 30 April 1980 to 14 May 1984.He was elected as a Rajya Sabha member from 1968–74. He died on 22 February 1993 because of gradual declining health and old age.

Second Chief Minister of Haryana – Rao Birender Singh (March 1967- Nov 1967)

Rao Birender Singh was an Indian Politician and the Second Chief Minister of Haryana from 24 March 1967 to 2 Nov 1967.He served first as a minister in the state government of Punjab. He also served as the first speaker of Haryana state assembly in 1966-67.He was elected to the 5th Lok Sabha in 1971 from the Mahendragarh on the Vishal Haryana Party ticket. In September 1978 he merged this party with the Congress. In 1980, he was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha and he played a prominent role in the formation of the Congress Government in the centre. He served in 9th Cabinet of India as Cabinet Minister of Agriculture (India), Food, Rural development, Irrigation, and Civil supply. Rao Birender Singh died on 30 September 2009 in the age of 89.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Bansi Lal (1968-1975, 1985-1987, 1996-1999)

Bansi Lal was an Indian Independence activist, congress leader and the Third Chief Minister of Haryana.He served three separate terms as Chief Minister of Haryana 1968–75, 1985–87, and 1996–99.He was elected to the Haryana State Assembly seven times, the first time in 1967 from Tosham.He served as the Defence Minister from December 1975 to March 1977.He was a Rajya Sabha member from 1960 to 1966 and 1976 to 1980. He was a Lok Sabha member from Bhiwani three times 1980 to 1984, 1985 to 1986, and 1989 to 1991.He died in New Delhi on 28 March 2006 at the age of 79.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Banarsi Das Gupta (Mar 1975 – 1977, May 1990-July 1990)

Banarsi Das Gupta was the Fourth Chief Minister of Haryana. He was thrice elected to the Haryana Legislative Assembly and served once as its speaker. He was a minister for several years and served once as Deputy Chief Minister and twice as Chief Minister of Haryana from 1 December 1975 to 30 April 1977 and 22 May 1990 to 12 July 1990.He was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April 1996. He undertook several padyatras, collected thousands of acres of land and distributed it among the landless during the Bhoodan Movement. He fought against traditional social abuses such as the dowry system, untouchability, and child marriage.He died on 29 August 2007 at the age of 89.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Devi Lal (1977-1979, 1987-1989)

Devi Lal was the Fifth Chief Minister of Haryana from 21 June 1977 to 28 June 1979 then 20 June 1987 to 2 December 1989, who also served as 6th Deputy Prime Minister of India from 1989 to 1991 in the governments of V.P.Singh and Chandra Shekhar.He was popularly known as Tau (uncle). In the 1989 parliamentary election, he was simultaneously elected, both from Sikar, Rajasthan and Rohtak, Haryana.He was elected to Rajya Sabha in August 1998.He died on 6 April 2001 at the age of 85.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Bhajan Lal (1979-1985, 1991-1996)

Bhajan Lal was the Sixth Chief Minister of Haryana.He first became the Chief Minister in 1979, again in 1982, and again in 1991. He also served as the Union Agricultural Minister.He fought election from Hissar and defeated Sampat Singh in 2009 Lok Sabha elections.He died on 3 June 2011 in Hisar following a heart attack.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Om Prakash Chautala (1989-1990, 1991, 1999-2005)

Om Prakash Chautala was the Seventh Chief Minister of Haryana.He is the son of Chaudhari Devi Lal.He was the Chief Minister of Haryana from 2 December 1989 to 2 May 1990, from 12 July 1990 to 17 July 1990, again from 22 March 1991 to 6 April 1991 and, finally, from 24 July 1999 to 5 March 2005.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Hukam Singh (1990-1991)

Hukam Singh was the Eighth Chief Minister of Haryana from 17 July 1990 to 21 March 1991.He had been elected MLA from Charkhi Dadri three times.He was elected as MLA first time in 1977 from Dadri, during this time he was also given a ministry.Later on he was elected MLA twice in 1982 and 1987.Being in Janata Dal he was Chief minister from July, 1990 to March, 1991 and twice as Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Bhupinder Singh Hooda (2005-2014)

Bhupinder Singh Hooda was the Ninth Chief Minister of Haryana from 5 March 2005 to 26 October 2014.He is an Indian National Congress politician who is the current Leader of the Opposition in Haryana Legislative Assembly.He is also a Member of the Bar Council of Punjab and Haryana.He was elected as a Member of parliament from Rohtak Lok Sabha segment for four terms in 1991, 1996, 1998, 2004.He also served as the President of HPCC (Haryana Pradesh Congress Committee) from 1996 to 2001.

Chief Minister of Haryana – Manohar Lal Khattar (2014-Incumbent)

Manohar Lal Khattar was the 10th Chief Minister of Haryana from 26 October 2014 to Incumbent.He represented Karnal constituency in Haryana Legislative Assembly.He joined Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) in 1977, and became a full-time pracharak three years later.The 1970s politician Manoharlal, who was elected to Lok Sabha from Mahendragarh in 1977.He worked as a full-time pracharak for 14 years before moving to BJP, in 1994.He was Organizational General Secretary of the BJP in Haryana from 2000 to 2014.He was the Chairman of BJP’s Haryana Election Campaign Committee for 2014 Lok Sabha Elections.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Haryana PDF


Haryana GK PDF – | Static GK PDF – Haryana | Haryana GK Questions

Haryana GK PDF - | Static GK PDF - Haryana | Haryana GK Questions

India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free