List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2020) - Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2020) - Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Punjab

List of Chief Ministers of Punjab – Punjab is the 20th-largest Indian state by area.The state capital is Chandigarh, a Union Territory.The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However, this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Punjab is Amarinder Singh.Here is the List of Punjab Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Punjab is one of the most important topic sections for the PPSC, PSTET, Punjab Police, Patwari, Punjab Constable, Jail Prahari and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Punjab because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2022.Punjab Current Chief Minister is Amarinder Singh.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Punjab is Rs.2,30,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Punjab – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Punjab was Gopi Chand Bhargava, who was sworn in on 15th August 1947.
  2. The First Woman Chief Minister of Punjab was Rajinder Kaur Bhattal.
  3. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Punjab was Prakash Singh Badal (at the age of 42).
  4. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Punjab was Rajinder Kaur Bhattal.
  5. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Punjab was Prakash Singh Badal.
  6. The three times Chief Minister of Punjab was Prakash Singh Badal.

Chief Ministers of Punjab List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Gopi Chand Bhargava 15 Aug 1947 to 13 Apr 1949
Bhim Sen Sachar 13 Apr 1949 to 18 Oct 1949
Gopi Chand Bhargava 18 Oct 1949 to 20 June 1951
Vacant (President Rule) 20 June 1951 to 17 April 1952
Bhim Sen Sachar 17 April 1952 to 23 Jan 1956
Partap Singh Kairon 23 Jan 1956 to 21 June 1964
Gopi Chand Bhargava 21 June 1964 to 6 July 1964
Ram Kishan 7 July 1964 to 5 July 1966
Vacant (President Rule) 5 July 1966 to 1 November 1966
Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir 1 November 1966 to 8 March 1967
Gurnam Singh 8 March 1967 to 25 November 1967
Lachhman Singh Gill 25 November 1967 to 23 August 1968
Vacant (President Rule) 23 August 1968 to 17 February 1969
Gurnam Singh 17 February 1969 to 27 March 1970
Parkash Singh Badal 27 March 1970 to 14 June 1971
Vacant (President Rule) 14 June 1971 to 17 March 1972
Zail Singh 17 March 1972 to 30 April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 to 20 June 1977
Parkash Singh Badal 20 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 6 June 1980
Darbara Singh 6 June 1980 to 6 October 1983
Vacant (President Rule) 6 October 1983 to 29 September 1985
Surjit Singh Barnala 29 September 1985 to 11 June 1987
Vacant (President Rule) 11 June 1987 to 25 February 1992
Beant Singh 25 February 1992 to 31 August 1995
Harcharan Singh Brar 31 August 1995 to 21 November 1996
Rajinder Kaur Bhattal 21 November 1996 to 11 Feb 1997
Parkash Singh Badal 12 February 1997 to 26 February 2002
Amarinder Singh 26 February 2002 to 1 March 2007
Parkash Singh Badal 1 March 2007 to 16 March 2017
Amarinder Singh 16 March 2017 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Punjab – Gopi Chand Bhargava (1947-1949, 1949-1951, 1964)

The First Chief Minister of Punjab was Gopi Chand Bhargava from 15 August 1947 to 13 April 1949, and again between 18 October 1949, to 20 June 1951, and for the third time as caretaker Chief Minister between 21 June 1964, and 6 July 1964.He died on 26th December 1966.

Second Chief Minister of Punjab – Bhim Sen Sachar (1949, 1952-1956)

Bhim Sen Sachar was an an Indian Politician.In 1921, he was elected as the Secretary of Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee.By the time India gained independence in 1947, he was an important member of the party.The first elections in independent India were held in 1952 and the Punjab legislative assembly was formed for the first time that year.Sachar became chief minister again, serving from 17 April 1952 to 23 January 1956.Sachar was named governor of Odisha by the union government. He served from 1956 to 1957. He was then named governor of Andhra Pradesh and served from 1957 to 1962.He died on 18th January 1978.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Partap Singh Kairon (1956-1964)

Partap Singh Kairon was the Third Chief Minister of Punjab.On 13 April 1932 he started an English language weekly paper called The New Era in Amritsar.He was first a member of the Shiromani Akali Dal, and later of the Indian National Congress. He was jailed in 1932 for five years for participating in civil disobedience. From 1941 to 1946, he was the General Secretary of the Punjab Provincial Congress Committee. He was jailed again in the 1942 Quit India Movement and was elected to the Constituent Assembly in 1946. After Independence in 1947, Partap Singh Kairon held various offices in the elected state government including Rehabilitation Minister, Development Minister (1947–1949) and Chief Minister (21 January 1956 to 23 June 1964).He died on 6th February 1965.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Ram Kishan (1964-1966)

Ram Kishan was the Fourth Chief Minister of Punjab.He was a senior member of the Indian National Congress party.He is a recognized member of India’s freedom struggle against the British and was an associate professor in the political science department at Oakland University. Kishan was awarded the title of “Comrade” due to his extensive involvement in India’s freedom struggle from British rule.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir (1966-1967)

Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir was the Fifth Chief Minister of Punjab from 1 November 1966 to 8 March 1967.He was awarded the Sahitya Akademi Award in Punjabi, given by Sahitya Akademi, India’s National Academy of Letters in 1978 for his short story collection, Urvar Par and was posthumously decorated with Padma Vibhushan, the second highest Indian civilian award given by Government of India.He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1952, 1957 and 1962, representing Amritsar constituency.In 1966, he resigned from the Lok Sabha and became the Chief Minister of Punjab state after its re-organization.He was the member of the Rajya Sabha from 1968 to 1974.Musafir died in Delhi on 18 January 1976.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Gurnam Singh (March 1967 – Nov 1967, 1969-1970)

Gurnam Singh was the Sixth Chief Minister of Punjab from 8 March 1967 to 25 November 1967, and again between 17 February 1969 to 27 March 1970.He was the first Shiromani Akali Dal Chief minister of Punjab.His ministry fell due to defection of Lachhman Singh Gill, who became the next Chief Minister with the support of the Indian National Congress. He died in an air crash in Delhi on 31 May 1973.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Lachhman Singh Gill (1967-1968)

Lachhman Singh Gill was the Seventh Chief Minister of Punjab.He was a member of Shiromani Akali Dal(SAD), a Sikh-centered regional political party in Punjab.In the 1962 General Elections for Punjab Legislative Assembly he won from Jagraon constituency.He again got elected from Dharamkot in 1967 in the newly restructured Punjab.In the subsequent United front government led by Akali Dal, he was appointed education minister and Justice Gurnam Singh became Chief Minister.The major decision of Lachhman Singh Gill’s government was to make Punjabi the official language of Punjab from 13 April 1968 onward. He died of a severe heart attack at Chandigarh on 26 April 1969.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Prakash Singh Badal (1970-1971, 1977-1980, 1997-2002, 2007-2012)

Prakash Singh Badal was the Eighth Chief Minister of Punjab from 1970 to 1971, from 1977 to 1980, from 1997 to 2002, and from 2007 to 2017.He is also the patron of Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD), a Sikh-centered regional political party.He was the president of the party from 1995 to 2008, when he was replaced by his son Sukhbir Singh Badal.The Government of India awarded him the second-highest civilian award, Padma Vibhushan, in 2015.He receiving Padma Vibhushan award from President of India Pranab Mukherjee on 30 March 2015.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Zail Singh (1972-1977)

Zail Singh was the Ninth Chief Minister of Punjab and the seventh President of India serving from 1982 to 1987. From 3 April 1956 to 10 March 1962, he was a member of the Rajya Sabha.He also served as the Secretary-General of the Non-Aligned Movement from 1983 to 1986.Zail Singh was awarded the Order of St. Thomas. He died of injuries in 1994, after a car accident.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Darbara Singh (1980-1983)

Darbara Singh was the 10th Chief Minister of Punjab from 6 June 1980 to 6 October 1983. He started his political career as President of the Jalander Congress Party (1946–1950) and went on to serve as General Secretary, Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee (1953–56) and subsequently served as its president from 1957-1964.He served in the Punjab Legislative Assembly from 1952–69, holding many portfolios including the Agriculture, Development and Home ministries.He was elected to the Rajya Sabha in 1984, and served with distinction in Council of States being elected the Chairman of the House Committee in 1986.He died on 13th March 1990.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Surjit Singh Barnala (1985-1987)

Surjit Singh Barnala was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Punjab from 29 September 1985 to 11 June 1987.He served as the governor of Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands and a Union Minister on handling various portfolios.He first ministerial assignment was in 1969 when he was sworn in as education minister in the Justice Gurnam Singh Government.In 1998, Barnala was again elected to Parliament and became the minister for Chemical & Fertlizers and Food & Consumer Affairs in the Vajpayee Cabinet.He died on prolonged illness on 14th January 2017.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Beant Singh (1992-1995)

Beant Singh was the 12th Chief Minister of Punjab who served from 25 February 1992 to 31 August 1995.In 1960 he was elected chairman of block samiti (committee) of Doraha, in Ludhiana district. After serving for some time as Director of the Central cooperative bank in Ludhiana, Beant Singh entered the Punjab Vidhan Sabha (assembly) as an independent candidate in 1969.He was assassinated in a bomb blast at the secretariat complex in Chandigarh on 31 August 1995.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Harcharan Singh Brar (1995-1996)

Harcharan Singh Brar was the 13th Chief Minister of Punjab 31 August 1995 to 21 November 1996.Brar was a member of Punjab Vidhan Sabha five times- from Muktsar in 1960–62, re-elected in 1962-67 and 1992–97, Giddarbaha in 1967–72, Kotkapura in 1969–74.He served as the Governor of Odisha from February 1977 to September 1977, and Governor of Haryana from 24 September 1977 to 9 December 1979.He died in Chandigarh on 6 September 2009 after a long illness at the age of 90 years.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (1996-1997)

Rajinder Kaur Bhattal was the First Women and 14th Chief Minister of Punjab, who served from 21 November 1996 to 11 Feb 1997.In 1994, Bhattal was a state education minister in Chandigarh.Since 1992 she has won from Lehra Assembly Constituency five terms consecutively.Her initiatives as Chief Minister of Punjab included, in December 1996, a scheme to provide grants of free electricity to small farmers in order to power wells.In March 2007, Bhattal became leader of the Congress Legislature Party in Punjab Vidhan Sabha.

Chief Minister of Punjab – Amarinder Singh (2002-2007, 2017-Incumbent)

Amarinder Singh was the 15th and Current Chief Minister of Punjab. An elected Member of the Legislative Assembly from Patiala, he was also the president of Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee, the state division of the Indian National Congress.He has also served in the Indian Army from 1963 to 1966. In 1980, he won a seat in the Lok Sabha for the first time.He was appointed president of the Jat Mahasabha in 2013.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Punjab PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free