List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim (1975-2020)
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim (1975-2020)
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim – Sikkim is the least populous and second smallest state in India.Sikkim largest city and Capital is Gangtok.It was founded in the 17th Century by Namgyal dynasty.The List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Sikkim.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Sikkim is Prem Singh Tamang.Here is the List of Sikkim Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Sikkim is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Sikkim, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Sikkim PSC, Sikkim Clerk, Sikkim Police.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim is one of the most important topic section for the Sikkim Police Constable, Sikkim Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Sikkim because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Sikkim Current Chief Minister is Prem Singh Tamang.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Sikkim is Rs.1,90,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Sikkim was Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, who was sworn in on 16th May 1975.
  2. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Sikkim was Nar Bahadur Bhandari (at the age of 38).
  3. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Sikkim was Bhim Bahadur Gurung.
  4. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Sikkim was Pawan Kumar Chamling.

Chief Ministers of Sikkim List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 16 May 1975 to 17 August 1979
Vacant (President Rule) 18 August 1979 to 17 October 1979
Nar Bahadur Bhandari 18 October 1979 to 11 May 1984
B.B. Gurung 11 May 1984 to 25 May 1984
Vacant (President Rule) 25 May 1984 to 8 March 1985
Nar Bahadur Bhandari 8 March 1985 to 17 May 1994
Sanchaman Limboo 18 May 1994 to 12 December 1994
Pawan Kumar Chamling 12 December 1994 to 27 May 2019
Prem Singh Tamang 27 May 2019 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Sikkim – Kazi Lhendup Dorjee (1975-1979)

The First Chief Minister of Sikkim was Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, who held his office from 16 May 1975 to 17 August 1979.He founded the Sikkim Praja Mandal in 1945 and served as its first president.He also became president of the Sikkim State Congress in 1953 and served as president until 1958. He was honoured by the government of India with the Padma Vibhushan in 2002.He was also awarded the Sikkim Ratna by the state government of Sikkim in 2004.He died of a heart attack on 28 July 2007 at the age of 102 years at his home in Kalimpong, North Bengal in the Indian State of West Bengal.

Second Chief Minister of Sikkim – Nar Bahadur Bhandari (1979- 1984, 1985-1994)

Nar Bahadur Bhandari was Second Chief Minister of Sikkim from 18 October 1979 to 11 May 1984 and second term from 8 March 1985 to 17 May 1994. He was the founding leader of the Sikkim Sangram Parishad party. He was the first Indian chief minister of Gorkha origin. He also served as the president of Bharatia Nepali Bhasha Parisangh until his death. He is popularly known as the architect of modern Sikkim.He also served briefly as member of parliament from the Sikkim constituency in the 8th Lok Sabha as an independent candidate.He became the president of the Sikkim Pradesh Congress Committee (SPCC) after he had merged SSP with the Indian National Congress in 2003.He died on 16 July 2017 following spinal surgery.

Chief Minister of Sikkim – B.B. Gurung (1 May 1984 – 25 May 1984)

Bhim Bahadur Gurung was Third Chief Minister of Sikkim from 1 May 1984 to 25 May 1984 .He served shortest term as Chief Minister of Sikkim. Gurung’s political career commenced with his membership of the Sikkim Rajya Congress, which had been formed in December 1947, and of which he was to become General Secretary in 1958.In 1967, he was elected Executive Councillor by L.D. Kazi’s Sikkim Rashtriya Congress and remained in the party until 1971.He was elected in the 1st Vidhan Sabha in 1977 as a candidate of the Sikkim National Congress. He was appointed speaker of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly in 1977 and he remained speaker until 1979.

Chief Minister of Sikkim – Sanchaman Limboo (May 1994 – Dec 1994)

Sanchaman Limboo was the Fourth Chief Minister of Sikkim from 18 May 1994 to 12 December 1994.During his period the central act of Other Backward Classes (OBC) was enforced in Sikkim.

Chief Minister of Sikkim – Pawan Kumar Chamling (Dec 1994 – May 2019)

Pawan Kumar Chamling was the Fifth Chief Minister of Sikkim from 12 December 1994 to 27 May 2019, who served as 5 terms as a Chief Minister of Sikkim.He is the Founder and President of the Sikkim Democratic Front.He also served as Minister for Industries, Information and Public Relations from 1989 to 1992 in Nar Bahadur Bhandari’s cabinet.He was elected as the president of Yangang Gram Panchayat in 1982. In 1985, he was elected to the Sikkim Legislative Assembly for the first time. He is the second chief minister in India after Jyoti Basu, of West Bengal to govern a state five terms in a row, with his party Sikkim Democratic Front winning the 1994, 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2014 Sikkim Legislative Assembly elections.

Chief Minister of Sikkim – Prem Singh Tamang (May 2019 – Incumbent)

Prem Singh Tamang was the Sixth Chief Minister of Sikkim from May 2019 to Present. He is founder of the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM). Prior to forming the party, he was a key member of the Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) Party.In 1990, he was appointed a graduate teacher under the HRD Department in the Government of Sikkim and served until 1993.He served as State Youth Convenor and Vice President.He served in ministerial roles in the Sikkim government for three consecutive terms.From 1994 to 1999 as the Minister for Animal Husbandry, Ecclesiastical and Industry Department.From 1999 to 2004 as the Minister for Industries and Animal Husbandry. From 2004 to 2009 as the Minister for Building and Housing Department.In 2014, he was elected as MLA from Burtuk Constituency.He is the Current Chief Minister of Sikkim.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free