List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh - Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh - Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Table of Contents

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh – Download PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh – The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. In accordance with the conventions of the parliamentary system of government, the governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh is Yogi Adityanath.Here is the List of Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh is one of the most important topic section for the UPPSC, UP Police, UP Accountant, UP VDO Officer exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.A person who is not a member of the state legislature can be appointed as Chief Minister for six months, within which time, he should be elected to the state legislature, failing which he ceases to be the Chief Minister.

Click Here to Download the List of Prime Ministers of India PDF

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2022.Uttar Pradesh Current Chief Minister is Yogi Adityanath.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh is Rs.3,65,000 lakh per month. The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.Govind Ballabh Pant became the first Chief Minister of the newly renamed Uttar Pradesh.

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Govind Ballabh Pant, who was sworn in on 26th January 1950.
  2. The First Woman Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Sucheta Kripalani.
  3. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Akhilesh Yadav (at the age of 38).
  4. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Jagdambika Pal.
  5. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Mayawati.
  6. The First 4th times Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Mayawati.
  7. BJP First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Kalyan Singh.

Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Govind Ballabh Pant 26th Jan 1950 to 27th Dec 1954
Sampurnanand 28th Dec 1954 to 6th Dec 1960
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 7th Dec 1960 to 1st Oct 1963
Sucheta Kripalani 2nd Oct 1963 to 13th March 1967
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14th March 1967 to 2nd April 1967
Charan Singh 3rd April 1967 to 25th Feb 1968
Vacant (President Rule) 25th Feb 1968 to 26th Feb 1969
Chandra Bhanu Gupta 26th Feb 1969 to 17th Feb 1970
Charan Singh 18th Feb 1970 to 1st Oct 1970
Vacant (President Rule) 1st Oct 1970 to 18th Oct 1970
Tribhuvan Narain Singh 18th Oct 1970 to 3rd April 1971
Kamalapati Tripathi 4th April 1971 to 12th June 1973
Vacant (President Rule) 13th June 1973 to 8th Nov 1973
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 8th Nov 1973 to 29th Nov 1975
Vacant (President Rule) 30th Nov 1975 to 21st Jan 1976
N.D. Tiwari 21st Jan 1976 to 30th April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30th April 1977 to 23rd Jun 1977
Ram Naresh Yadav 23rd Jun 1977 to 27th Feb 1979
Banarasi Das 28th Feb 1979 to 17th Feb 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17th Feb 1980 to 9th June 1980
V.P. Singh 9th June 1980 to 18th July 1982
Sripati Mishra 19th July 1982 to 2nd Aug 1984
N.D. Tiwari 3rd Aug 1984  to 24th Sept 1985
Vir Bahadur Singh 24th Sept 1985 to 24th June 1988
N.D. Tiwari 25th June 1988 to 5th Dec 1989
Mulayam Singh Yadav 5th Dec 1989 to 24th June 1991
Kalyan Singh 24th June 1991 to 6th Dec 1992
Vacant (President Rule) 6th Dec 1992 to 4th Dec 1993
Mulayam Singh Yadav 4th Dec 1993 to 3rd June 1995
Mayawati 3rd June 1995 to 18th Oct 1995
Vacant (President Rule) 18th Oct 1995 to 21st March 1997
Mayawati 21st March 1997 to 21st Sept 1997
Kalyan Singh 21st Sept 1997 to 12th Nov 1999
Ram Prakash Gupta 12th Nov 1999 to 28th Oct 2000
Rajnath Singh 28th Oct 2000 to 8th March 2002
Vacant (President Rule) 8th March 2002 to 3rd May 2002
Mayawati 3rd May 2002 to 29th Aug 2003
Mulayam Singh Yadav 29th Aug 2003 to 13th May 2007
Mayawati 13th May 2007 to 15th March 2012
Akhilesh Yadav 15th March 2012 to 19th March 2017
Yogi Adityanath 19th March 2017 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Govind Ballabh Pant (1950 -1954)

The First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Govind Ballabh Pant.He was an Indian freedom fighter and one of the architects of modern India.In 1957 Pant received India’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, in 1957. He served as Union Home Minister from 1955 to 1961.He was also responsible for the establishment of Hindi as an official language of the central government and a few states.

Second Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Sampurnanand (1954-1960)

Sampurnanand was the Second Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh from 1954 to 1960.he was was a teacher and politician. He was asked to resign as Chief Minister and sent to Rajasthan as the Governor of Rajasthan. Between 1962 and 1967, he held the seat.He became Education Minister in the first popular government of Uttar Pradesh.He was first Chairman of State Lalit Kala Akademi, U.P. which was established on 8 February 1962 under the Department of Culture, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh.

Click Here to Download the List of Presidents of India PDF

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Chandra Bhanu Gupta (1960-1963, 1967, 1969-1970)

Chandra Bhanu Gupta was the Third Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He Served three times terms as a Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He was elected President of Congress Party for Lucknow in 1929.He was the main force behind the Motilal Nehru Memorial Society, which set up various educational, social welfare and cultural centres in Lucknow.He won UP assembly election from Lucknow City East in 1952, defeating his Jana Sangh rival. In 1962 he became MLA from Ranikhet South seat.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Sucheta Kripalani (1963-1967)

Sucheta Kripalani was the Fourth Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.She was India’s First female Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh from Kanpur Constituency. She was one of the few women who were elected to the Constituent Assembly of India. She was also the founder of the All India Mahilla Congress, established in 1940.  From 1960 to 1963, she served as Minister of Labour, Community Development and Industry in the UP government.She retired from politics in 1971 and remained in seclusion till her death in 1974.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Chaudhary Charan Singh (1967-1968, 1970)

Chaudhary Charan Singh was the Fifth Prime Minister of India and 5th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.Historians and people alike frequently refer to him as the ‘champion of India’s peasants. Charan Singh left the Congress party in 1967, and formed his own political party, Bharatiya Kranti Dal. With the help and support of Raj Narain and Ram Manohar Lohia, he became Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 1967, and later in 1970.He served as Deputy Prime Minister, Home Minister and Finance minister in the Janata government headed by Morarji Desai.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Tribhuvan Narain Singh (1970-1971)

Tribhuvan Narain Singh was the Sixth Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He Served as Governor of West Bengal from 1979 to 1981.He also served as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee and as Union Minister of Industry and Steel. Tribhuan Narayan Singh was elected as member of parliament from Chandauli Lol Santa constituency in 1952 & 1957.Tribhuvan Narain Singh hence, became the first Chief Minister to be appointed without being a member of either house of the state legislature.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Kamalapati Tripathi (1971-1973)

Kamalapati Tripathi was the Seventh Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. He was a senior Indian National Congress leader from Varanasi constituency.He was elected to the Constituent Assembly from United Province on Congress Party ticket and played an important part in the drafting of the Constitution of India. His resignation was a result of the 1973 Provincial Armed Constabulary revolt.He was Union Minister for Railways for two times first from 1975 to 1977 and then briefly in 1980.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna (1973-1975)

Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna was the Eighth Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.In 1971, He was made State Minister for Communication in the Union Cabinet.However, his tenure was short and he was forced to resign by Prime minister Indira Gandhi in 1975.In 1979, he became the Finance Minister under the short lived (August- December 1979) Charan Singh administration.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – N.D.Tiwari (1976-1977, 1984-1985, 1988-1989)

Narayan Datt Tiwari was the Ninth Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He was also served once as Chief Minister of Uttarakhand (2002-2007).He served three times Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He was formerly in the Praja Socialist Party and later joined the Indian National Congress.In 1986 and 1988, he served in Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi’s cabinet, first as Minister for External Affairs and then as Minister of Finance. He served as Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 2007 until 2011.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Ram Naresh Yadav (1977-1979)

Ram Naresh Yadav was the 10th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He also served as Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 26 August 2011 to 7 September 2016.He entered the Sixth Lok Sabha in 1977 from Azamgarh constituency.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Banarasi Das (1979-1980)

Banarasi Das was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. He was member of Indian Parliament for Bulandshahr from 1977 to 1979. An Indian postal stamp featuring Das was issued in 2013.Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow, and Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Uttar Pradesh are named in his honor.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1980-1982)

V.P. Singh was the 7th Prime Minister of India and 12th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh In 1971, he became a Member of Parliament in the Lok Sabha. He served as the Minister of Commerce from 1976 to 1977.In the Rajiv Gandhi ministry, Singh was given various cabinet posts, including Minister of Finance and Minister of Defence.In the 1989 elections, the National Front, with the support of the BJP, formed the government and Singh became the 7th Prime Minister of India.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Sripati Mishra (1982-1984)

Sripati Mishra was the 13th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.Sripati Mishra was first elected to Vidhan Sabha and became its speaker in 1980. He remained in this office from 7 July 1980 till 18 July 1982. He became Chief Minister after resignation of Vishwanath Pratap Singh in 1982.He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1984.Sripati Mishra died at the Balrampur Hospital, Lucknow after a prolonged illness.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Vir Bahadur Singh (1985-1988)

Vir Bahadur Singh was the 14th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He participated in Quit India movement in 1942. He was appointed Union Minister of Communication in 1988, by Rajiv Gandhi.He was an Indian politician belonging to Indian National Congress.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Mulayam Singh Yadav (1989-1991, 1993-1995,2003-2007)

Mulayam Singh Yadav was the 15th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He is the founder-patron of the Samajwadi Party.He served three times as a Chief Minister from 1989-1991, 1993-1995, 2003-2007. He first became a state minister in 1977.He was also as the Minister of Defence from 1996 to 1998 in the United Front government.He has also served as the Member of Parliament in the Lok Sabha from Azamgarh between 2014 and 2019. He is currently the Member of Parliament, representing the constituency of Mainpuri in the lower house.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Kalyan Singh (1991-1992, 1997-1999)

Kalyan Singh was the 16th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He was also Governor of Rajasthan.He served two times Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh from 1991 to 1992 and 1997 to 1999.He was a politician of the Bharatiya Janata Party from the state of Uttar Pradesh in India. Kalyan Singh is known for his role in the Babri Masjid demolition. He left the party in December 1999 and rejoined in January 2004. He contested the 2004 Lok Sabha elections on the BJP ticket from Bulandshahar. Before the LokSabha election of 2009 he left BJP and contest election from Etah LokSabha seat as an independent and subsequently won it.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Mayawati (1995, 1997, 2002-2003, 2007-2012)

Mayawati was the 17th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. She has served four separate terms as Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.She is the national president of the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP), which focuses on a platform of social change for Bahujans, more commonly known as Other Backward Castes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Mayawati’s rise from humble beginnings has been called a “miracle of democracy” by P. V. Narasimha Rao, former Prime Minister of India. In 2003, Mayawati as the Chief Minister, was awarded with Paul Harris Fellow Award by UNICEF, World Health Organization and Rotary International, for her initiative in Polio eradication.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Ram Prakash Gupta (1999-2000)

Ram Prakash Gupta was the 18th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and also served Governor of Madhya Pradesh.He represented the Bharatiya Jana Sangh in the Vidhan Parishad and was chosen to be Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh when Charan Singh formed the first non-Congress government in 1967. He was later the state’s Minister of Industries in the Janata Party government led by Ram Naresh Yadav in 1977. After prolonged illness, he died while in office on 1 May 2004.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Rajnath Singh (2000-2002)

Rajnath Singh was the 19th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He is currently served as a Minister of Defence. He is the former President of Bharatiya Janata Party.He was the Home Minister in the First Modi Ministry. In 1975, aged 24, Singh was appointed District President of the Jana Sangh. In 1977, he was elected Member of Legislative Assembly from the Mirzapur. In 1991, he became Education Minister in the first BJP government in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Akhilesh Yadav (2012-2017)

Akhilesh Yadav was the 20th Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.He was the Youngest Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh at the age of 38. He is currently the Member of Parliament from Azamgarh in the 17th Lok Sabha.He appointed as leader of the Samajwadi Party in Uttar Pradesh.His first significant success in politics was being elected as the Member of the Lok Sabha for the Kannauj constituency.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh – Yogi Adityanath (2017-Present)

Yogi Adityanath was the 21st Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.  He has been the Member of Parliament from the Gorakhpur constituency, Uttar Pradesh, for five consecutive terms since 1998.He was the youngest member of the 12th Lok Sabha at 26. Adityanath is also the Mahant or head priest of the Gorakhnath Math, a Hindu temple in Gorakhpur. He has an image as a right-wing populist Hindutva firebrand.

Download Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers PDF


List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019)

Download List of Presidents of India (1947-2020) PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan PDF

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free