List of Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963-2022) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963-2022) – Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur – Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital.It is bounded by the Indian states of Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south and Assam to the west.The state covers an area of 22,327 square kilometres (8,621 sq mi) and has a population of almost 3 million.The List of Chief Ministers of Manipur will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Manipur.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Manipur is Nongthombam Biren Singh.Here is the List of Manipur Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Manipur is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Manipur, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Manipur PSC, Manipur Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Manipur is one of the most important topic sections for the Manipur Police Constable, Manipur Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams. Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Manipur because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2021.Manipur Current Chief Minister is Nongthombam Biren Singh.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Manipur is Rs.1,20,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Manipur was Mairembam Koireng Singh, who was sworn on 1st July 1963.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Manipur was Longjam Thambou Singh.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Manipur was Rishang Keishing.

Chief Ministers of Manipur List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Mairembam Koireng Singh 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967
Vacant (President Rule) 12 January 1967 to 19 March 1967
Mairembam Koireng Singh 20 March 1967  to 4 October 1967
Longjam Thambou Singh 13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967
Vacant (President Rule) 25 October 1967 to 18 February 1968
Mairembam Koireng Singh 19 February 1968 to 16 October 1969
Vacant (President Rule) 17 October 1969 to 22 March 1972
Mohammed Alimuddin 23 March 1972 to 27 March 1973
Vacant (President Rule) 28 March 1973 to 3 March 1974
Mohammed Alimuddin 4 March 1974 to 9 July 1974
Yangmasho Shaiza 10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 16 May 1977 to 28 June 1977
Yangmasho Shaiza 29 June 1977 to 13 November 1979
Vacant (President Rule) 14 Nov 1979  to 13 January 1980
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 January 1980 to 26 November 1980
Rishang Keishing 27 Nov 1980 to 27 February 1981
Vacant (President Rule) 28 February 1981 to 18 June 1981
Rishang Keishing 19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988
Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990
Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992
Vacant (President Rule) 7 January 1992 to 7 April 1992
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 8 April 1992 to 10 April 1993
Vacant (President Rule) 31 Dec 1993 to 13 December 1994
Rishang Keishing 14 Dec 1994 to 15 December 1997
Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16 Dec 1997 to 14 February 2001
Radhabinod Koijam 15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001
Vacant (President Rule) 2 June 2001 to 6 March 2002
Okram Ibobi Singh 7 March 2002 to 14 March 2017
Nongthombam Biren Singh 15 March 2017 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Manipur – Mairembam Koireng Singh (1963-67, 1967, 1968-69)

The First Chief Minister of Manipur was Mairembam Koireng Singh, who held his office from 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967, 20 March 1967 to 4 October 1967 and 19 February 1968 to 16 October 1969.Koireng was the youngest son of Mairembam Chaoyaima Singh and Leishangbam Ningol Mairembam Ongbi Tombichao Devi.He was awarded Tabra Patra, 1972 (awarded to the Freedom Fighters of Azad Hind Fauz).He took his last breath on 27 December 1994 after prolonged illness.

Second Chief Minister of Manipur – Longjam Thambou Singh (1967)

Longjam Thambou Singh was Second Chief Minister of Manipur from 13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967.He is from Manipur United Front Party.Longjam Thambou Singh was the shortest period chief minister of Manipur for 11 Days.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Mohammed Alimuddin (1972-1973, 1974)

Mohammed Alimuddin was the Third Chief Minister of Manipur from 23 March 1972 to 27 March 1973 and 4 March 1974 to 9 July 1974.He was member of Manipur Peoples Party. He was elected Lilong in first Legislative Assembly election held in 1948.He also served speaker in the Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh’s government as well as Finance Ministerin the Yangmaso Shaiza’s ministry. During his period Regional Institute of Medical Sciences a premier medical college in North East India foundation was laid.He died on 3rd February 1983.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Yangmasho Shaiza (1974, 1977-79)

Yangmasho Shaiza was the Fourth Chief Minister of Manipur from 10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974 and 29 June 1977 to 13 November 1979.He was known for his political statesmanship as well as for his deep concern to bring peace in Manipur.He also became the Finance Minister of Manipur under the Chief Ministership of Mohammed Alimmuddin. In 1974, he founded the Manipur Hills Union (MHU), that gave him the opportunity to become the first Chief Minister (July 1974 – December 1974) from hilly regions of Manipur.It is widely believed that this reason made his fate to his early demise, when the NSCN brutally murdered him in front of his family members at Nagaram, Imphal on 30 January 1984.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh (1974-1977, 1980, 1992-93)

Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh was the Fifth Chief Minister of Manipur from 6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977, 14 January 1980 to 26 November 1980 and 8 April 1992 to 10 April 1993. In the past, he represented a number of political parties; currently he was with Manipur People’s Party.He was a member of the Indian National Congress (INC), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and a few other parties earlier.He was elected to the Upper House of the Indian Parliament – the Rajya Sabha from Manipur and served from 20 September 1988 till 12 March 1990 from Indian National Congress party.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Rishang Keishing (1980-81, 1981-88, 1994-97)

Rishang Keishing was the Sixth Chief Minister of Manipur from 27 Nov 1980 to 27 February 1981, 19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988 and 14 Dec 1994 to 15 December 1997.He was a senior politician of the Indian National Congress party and a Member of the Parliament of India representing Manipur in the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Indian Parliament. He first entered Manipur State’s Vidhan Sabha in 1972, winning Phungyar seat, and represented the seat for 30 years, winning the election 7 times. He died on Tuesday, 22 August 2017, aged 96 at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences Hospital, Imphal, Manipur.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh (1988-1990)

Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh was the Seventh Chief Minister of Manipur from 4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990.He was a close aide of the former Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi and a prominent leader for the state-unit of Indian National Congress (INC) from Sagolband Assembly Constituency in Manipur. He is the first Union Minister from Manipur having served in the Cabinet of Rajiv Gandhi between 1985 and 1988 as the Union Minister for Sports and Youth affairs.He is the former member of Rajya Sabha from 10 April 1984 to 9 April 1988.He died on 13 June 1994 at Apollo Hospital Chennai.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh (1990-1992)

Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh was the Eighth Chief Minister of Manipur from 23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992. He belonged to Manipur Peoples Party and Manipur royal family.He was elected to the Manipur Legislative Assembly from Keishamthong in the 1990 Manipur Legislative Assembly election as a member of the Manipur Peoples Party.He introduce Manipur Liquor Prohibition Act 1991, which banned the liquor in the state of Manipur.He died in the year 2016.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh (1997-2001)

Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh was the Ninth Chief Minister of Manipur from 16 Dec 1997 to 14 February 2001.In 1997, he started the Manipur State Congress Party (MSCP).He won the 2000 election for the second time.He formed the Manipur National Conference (MNC) in 2002.In 2008, Singh joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), from Rashtriya Janata Dal.He died on 17th July 2012.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Radhabinod Koijam (2001)

Radhabinod Koijam was the tenth Chief Minister of Manipur from 15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001.In 1995, Koijam was elected to Manipur Legislative Assembly as Indian National Congress candidate. Later, he joined the Samta Party.He was the president of the Nationalist Congress Party in Manipur.In 2007 he was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur as a Nationalist Congress Party candidate from Thangmeiband Assembly Constituency.He is a current member of the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Okram Ibobi Singh (2002-2017)

Okram Ibobi Singh was the eleventh Chief Minister of Manipur from 7 March 2002 to 14 March 2017.He is a member of the Indian National Congress.In a September 2006 confidential cable released by WikiLeaks, Henry V. Jardine, Principal Officer, U.S. Consulate General, Kolkata, reported the Chief Minister as “Mr. Ten Percent” for the amount of money he takes from contracts and government projects.

Chief Minister of Manipur – Nongthombam Biren Singh (2017 – Incumbent)

Nongthombam Biren Singh was the Twelveth Chief Minister of Manipur from 15 March 2017 to Incumbent.He is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist.Turning to politics in 2002, Singh joined the Democratic Revolutionary Peoples Party and won the assembly elections from Heingang.Serving as the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, he quit the party in 2016 before joining the Bharatiya Janata Party. In 2017, he retained his seat from Heingang again and was named the Chief Minister after his party gained Coalition and formed the government.He is the Current Chief Minister of Manipur.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Manipur PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand
Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of West Bengal Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Meghalaya Click Here

40+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free