List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra (1960-2024) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra (1960-2024) – Download PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra – Maharashtra is a state in India, with the city of Mumbai as its capital. Maharashtra is the second-most populous state in India as well as the third-most populous country subdivision in the world.It has 307,713 km2 (118,809 sq mi), it is the third-largest state by area in India.Maharashtra is bordered by the Arabian Sea to the west, the Indian states of Karnataka and Goa to the south, Telangana to the southeast and Chhattisgarh to the east, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh to the north, and the Indian union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu to the northwest. Marathi is the most widely spoken language and is also the official language of the state.Mumbai is India’s financial and commercial hub.The List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Maharashtra is Uddhav Bal Thackeray.Here is the List of Maharashtra Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Maharashtra is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Maharashtra, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Maharashtra PSC, Maharashtra Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra is one of the most important topic sections for the Maharashtra Police Constable, Maharashtra Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Maharashtra Current Chief Minister is Uddhav Bal Thackeray.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Maharashtra is Rs.3,40,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Maharashtra was Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan, who was sworn on 1st May 1960.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Maharashtra was P. K. Sawant.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Maharashtra was Vasantrao Phulsing Naik.

Chief Ministers of Maharashtra List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan 1 May 1960 to 19 November 1962
Marotrao Shambshio Kannamwar 20 Nov 1962 to 24 November 1963
P. K. Sawant 25 Nov 1963 to 4 December 1963
Vasantrao Phulsing Naik 5 December 1963 to 20 February 1975
Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan 21 February 1975 to 16 May 1977
Vasantrao Banduji Patil 17 May 1977 to 18 July 1978
Sharad Govindrao Pawar 18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980
Abdul Rehman Antulay 9 June 1980 to 12 January 1982
Babasaheb Anantrao Bhosale 21 January 1982 to 1 February 1983
Vasantrao Banduji Patil 2 February 1983 to 1 June 1985
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar 3 June 1985 to 6 March 1986
Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan 12 March 1986 to 26 June 1988
Sharad Govindrao Pawar 26 June 1988 to 25 June 1991
Sudhakarrao Rajusing Naik 25 June 1991 to 22 February 1993
Sharad Govindrao Pawar 6 March 1993 to 14 March 1995
Manohar Gajanan Joshi 14 March 1995 to 31 January 1999
Narayan Tatu Rane 1 February 1999 to 17 October 1999
Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh 18 October 1999 to 16 Jan 2003
Sushilkumar Sambhaji Shinde 18 January 2003 to 30 October 2004
Vilasrao Dagodajirao Deshmukh 1 November 2004 to 4 December2008
Ashok Shankarrao Chavan 8 December 2008 to 9 Nov 2010
Prithviraj Chavan 11 November 2010 to 26 Sept 2014
Vacant (President Rule) 28 September 2014 to 30 Oct 2014
Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis 31 October 2014 to 8 November 2019
Vacant (President Rule) 12 November 2019 to 23 Nov 2019
Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis 23 November 2019 to 26 Nov 2019
Uddhav Bal Thackeray 28 Nov 2019 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan (1 May 1960 to 19 November 1962)

The First Chief Minister of Maharashtra was Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan, who held his office from 1 May 1960 to 19 November 1962.His last significant ministerial post was as the Deputy Prime Minister of India in the short lived Charan Singh government in 1979.He was a strong Congress leader, co-operative leader, social activist and writer.He was popularly known as Leader of Common People.In the by-elections in 1962, Chavan was elected unopposed as Member of Parliament from the Nashik parliamentary constituency. On 14 November 1966, he was appointed Home Minister of India by Prime minister, Indira Gandhi.On 26 June 1970, she appointed him the Finance Minister of India.He was appointed as the Foreign Minister on 11 October 1974.He died of a heart attack on 25 November 1984 in Delhi.

Second Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Marotrao Shambshio Kannamwar (20 Nov 1962 to 24 November 1963)

Marotrao Shambshio Kannamwar was Second Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 20 Nov 1962 to 24 November 1963.He represented Saoli Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bombay State in 1957 and of the Maharashtra State from 1960 to 1962.He was re-elected from Saoli in 1962 elections to the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha.He died while in office on 24 November 1963.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – P. K. Sawant (25 Nov 1963 to 4 December 1963)

P.K. Sawant was the Third Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 25 Nov 1963 to 4 December 1963.He was the state’s home minister under Kannamwar.He represented Vengurla in the erstwhile Bombay Legislative Assembly from 1952 to 1957, and Chiplun in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly from 1962 to 1978.The agricultural university at Dapoli was renamed Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth after Sawant in 2001.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Vasantrao Phulsing Naik (5 December 1963 to 20 February 1975)

Vasantrao Phulsing Naik was the Fourth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 5 December 1963 to 20 February 1975.He remains as the longest-serving Chief Minister of Maharashtra.He was a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh during 1952-1957, of the then bilingual Bombay State during 1957-1960 and of Maharashtra during 1960 to 1977.In 1952, he was appointed Deputy Minister for Revenue in the Government of Madhya Pradesh. He was made Minister for Cooperation in 1957 and, later, Minister for Agriculture in the Government of Bombay State. From 1960 to 1963, he was Minister for Revenue in the Government of Maharashtra.He was also elected to the 6th Lok Sabha from Washim in 1977.V. P. Naik died in Singapore on 18 August 1979.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan (21 February 1975 to 16 May 1977, 12 March 1986 to 26 June 1988)

Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan was the Fifth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 21 February 1975 to 16 May 1977, 12 March 1986 to 26 June 1988.He was Finance Minister of India from 1988 to 1989 and served as Home Minister of India in the P. V. Narasimha Rao cabinet from 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996.He served as Home Minister of India in the Rajiv Gandhi cabinet 31 December 1984 to 12 March 1986.He was elected to Bombay State Assembly from Dharmabad in 1957 and to Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha from Dharmabad during the 1962 election and from Bhokar during 1967, 1972 and 1978 elections.He died on 26 February 2004.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Vasantrao Banduji Patil (18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980, 2 February 1983 to 1 June 1985)

Vasantrao Banduji Patil was the Sixth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980, 2 February 1983 to 1 June 1985.He was an Indian politician from Sangli, Maharashtra.He was known as the first modern Maratha strongman and first mass leader in Maharashtrian politics.He also served as the Governor of Rajasthan for a little under two years from 1985 to 1987.He awarded with Padam Bhushan Award in 1967.He died on 1 March 1989.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Sharad Govindrao Pawar (29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979, 6 March 1993 to 14 March 1995)

Sharad Govindrao Pawar was the Seventh Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979, 6 March 1993 to 14 March 1995.He is an Indian politician with over sixty years of public service.He held the posts of Minister of Defence and Minister of Agriculture in the Government of India.He is president of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP), which he founded in 1999, after separating from the Indian National Congress.He is one of the founders of Maha Vikas Aghadi, a post-poll alliance in Maharashtra between Shivsena, NCP, and INC.He served as the Chairman of the Board of Control for Cricket in India BCCI from 2005 to 2008 and as the president of the International Cricket Council from 2010 to 2012.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Abdul Rehman Antulay (9 June 1980 to 12 January 1982)

Abdul Rehman Antulay was the Eighth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 9 June 1980 to 12 January 1982.He was a union minister for Minority Affairs and a Member of Parliament in the 14th Lok Sabha of India.He is the first Muslim chief minister of Maharashtra.He was a member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly from 1962 to 1976, during which time he served in the Maharashtra state government as Minister of State for Law and Judiciary, Ports and Fisheries and then as Minister of Law & Judiciary, Building, Communication and Housing from October 1969 to February 1976.He was a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1976 to 1980.He died on 2 December 2014.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Babasaheb Anantrao Bhosale (21 January 1982 to 1 February 1983)

Babasaheb Anantrao Bhosale was the Ninth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 21 January 1982 to 1 February 1983.In 1978, Bhosale contested to and lost the Assembly election from the Nehrunagar (Vidhan Sabha constituency) in Kurla, Mumbai as a candidate of the Congress Party.In 1980, he was elected to the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha from there and went on to become a minister and later chief minister during his first term as a Member of the Legislative Assembly.He died at the Bombay Hospital in Mumbai on 6 October 2007 at the age of 86.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar (3 June 1985 to 6 March 1986)

Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar was the Tenth Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 3 June 1985 to 6 March 1986.He established the Maharashtra Education Trust in 1968.Shivajirao died on 5 August 2020, at the age of 91 due to COVID-19 related complications during the COVID-19 pandemic in India.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Sudhakarrao Rajusing Naik (25 June 1991 to 22 February 1993)

Sudhakarrao Rajusing Naik was the 11th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 25 June 1991 to 22 February 1993.He had given the new shape to the Panchayat Raj, started the continuous election process in Panchayat Raj systems all over the state. He is called as the hero of Jalkranti, who started the irrigation revolution in the State of Maharashtra.He was Member of Legislative Assembly for Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha from Pusad (Vidhan Sabha constituency) 5 times winning elections of 1978, 1980, 1985, 1990 and 1999 elections.He served as governor of Himachal Pradesh from 30 July 1994 to 17 September 1995.In 1998, he was elected as Member of parliament to the 12th Lok Sabha from Washim (Lok Sabha constituency).He died on 10 May 2001.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Manohar Gajanan Joshi (14 March 1995 to 31 January 1999)

Manohar Gajanan Joshi was the 12th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 14 March 1995 to 31 January 1999.He was Speaker of the Lok Sabha from 2002-2004.He is one of the prominent leaders of the Shiv Sena.He is also second Indian to be elected to all the four legislatures.He served three terms from 1972 till 1989.He became the Mayor of Mumbai during 1976 to 1977.He was elected to the Legislative Assembly from a Shiv Sena ticket in 1990.He was elected for a six-year term to the Rajya Sabha on 20 March 2006.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Narayan Tatu Rane (1 February 1999 to 17 October 1999)

Narayan Tatu Rane was the 13th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 1 February 1999 to 17 October 1999.He was a Cabinet Minister for Industry, Port, Employment and Self-employment in the Government of Maharashtra.He was a member of Shiv Sena and opposition leader of Vidhan Sabha until July 2005, before he joined Indian National Congress party.He quit Congress in September 2017, and launched the Maharashtra Swabhiman Paksha.On 15 October 2019, he joined Bhartiya Janata Party and his party Maharashtra Swabhiman paksha was also merged into BJP.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh (18 October 1999 to 16 Jan 2003, 1 November 2004 to 4 December2008)

Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh was the 14th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 18 October 1999 to 16 Jan 2003, 1 November 2004 to 4 December2008.He also served in the Union cabinet as the Minister of Science and Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences. Vilasrao Deshmukh was a Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha, India.He had previously held the posts of Minister of Rural Development and Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of India and Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Government of India.He died on 14 August 2012.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Sushilkumar Sambhaji Shinde (18 January 2003 to 30 October 2004)

Sushilkumar Sambhaji Shinde was the 15th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 18 January 2003 to 30 October 2004.He was the Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Power in the Manmohan Singh government, and the Leader of the House in Lok Sabha until 26 May 2014.He started his career as a bailiff in the session’s court of Solapur where he worked from 1957 – 1965.He then joined the Maharashtra Police as a constable.He served in the Maharashtra CID for six years, as a sub-inspector of police, under Amukuraj Patil, his CID mentor.He won the Maharashtra state assembly elections in 1974, 1980, 1985, 1990,1992, 24 May 2003 to August 2004-(General) by-election, September 2004 to 2 October 2004-(General).

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Ashok Shankarrao Chavan (8 December 2008 to 9 Nov 2010)

Ashok Shankarrao Chavan was the 16th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 8 December 2008 to 9 Nov 2010.He is one of the most influential leaders of Indian National Congress in Maharashtra and he is the current PWD Minister of Maharashtra.He has served as Minister for Cultural Affairs, Industries, Mines and Protocol in the Vilasrao Deshmukh government.He is the son of Shankarrao Chavan, a former Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Prithviraj Chavan (11 November 2010 to 26 Sept 2014)

Prithviraj Chavan was the 17th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 11 November 2010 to 26 Sept 2014.He served as the Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions.He was also General Secretary of the All-India Congress Committee (AICC), in-charge of many states, including Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Tripura, and Arunachal Pradesh.He went on to win the seat thrice, in 1991, 1996 and 1998 but lost in 1999.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis (31 October 2014 to 8 November 2019, 23 November 2019 to 26 Nov 2019)

Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis was the 18th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 31 October 2014 to 8 November 2019, 23 November 2019 to 26 Nov 2019.He is an Indian politician who is the current Leader of Opposition in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.He was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh.He represents the Nagpur South West constituency in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly. He won his first municipal election from Ram Nagar ward in the year 1992 at the age of 22 and became a corporator.5 years later, in 1997, Fadnavis at 27 became the youngest mayor of the Nagpur Municipal Corporation and became the second youngest mayor in the history of India.

Chief Minister of Maharashtra – Uddhav Bal Thackeray (28 Nov 2019 to Incumbent)

Uddhav Bal Thackeray was the 19th Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 25 May 2016 to Incumbent.He is also the president of Shiv Sena.In 2003, he was appointed as working president of Shiv Sena.Uddhav took over as chief editor of party mouthpiece Saamana in 2006.He is serving as Cabinet Minister of Tourism and Environment Government of Maharashtra.He is the Current Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021