List of Chief Ministers of Kerala (1956-2026) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Kerala (1956-2026) – Download PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala – Kerala is a state in India, with the city of Thiruvananthapuram as its capital.Kerala is a state on the Malabar Coast of India.Kerala is the twenty-first largest Indian state by area.It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and northeast, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west. Malayalam is the most widely spoken language and is also the official language of the state.The List of Chief Ministers of Kerala will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Kerala.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Kerala is Pinarayi Vijayan.Here is the List of Kerala Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Kerala is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Kerala, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Kerala PSC, Kerala Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Kerala is one of the most important topic sections for the Kerala Police Constable, Kerala Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Kerala because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2025.Kerala Current Chief Minister is Pinarayi Vijayan.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Kerala is Rs.1,85,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Kerala was Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad, who was sworn on 5th April 1957.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Kerala was Cheriyan Kandi Muhammad Koya.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Kerala was Erambala Krishnan Nayanar.

Chief Ministers of Kerala List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Vacant (President Rule) 1 November 1956 to 5 April 1957
Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad 5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959
Vacant (President Rule) 31 July 1959 to 22 February 1960
Pattom Thanu Pillai 22 February 1960 to 26 Sept 1962
Raman Sankar 26 September 1962 to 10 Sept 1964
Vacant (President Rule) 10 September 1964 to 6 March 1967
Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969
Chelat Achutha Menon 1 November 1969 to 3 August 1970
Vacant (President Rule) 4 August 1970 to 3 October 1970
Chelat Achutha Menon 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977
Kannoth Karunakaran 25 March 1977 to 26 April 1977
Arackaparambil Kurien Antony 27 April 1977 to 28 October 1978
Padayatt Kesavapillai Vasudevan Nair 29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979
Cheriyan Kandi Muhammad Koya 12 October 1979 to 4 December 1979
Vacant (President Rule) 5 December 1979 to 25 January 1980
Erambala Krishnan Nayanar 25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981
Vacant (President Rule) 21 October 1981 to 28 Dec 1981
Kannoth Karunakaran 28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982
Vacant (President Rule) 17 March 1982 to 23 May 1982
Kannoth Karunakaran 24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987
Erambala Krishnan Nayanar 26 March 1987 to 23 June 1991
Kannoth Karunakaran 24 June 1991 to 21 March 1995
Arackaparambil Kurien Antony 22 March 1995 to 19 May 1996
Erambala Krishnan Nayanar 20 May 1996 to 16 May 2001
Arackaparambil Kurien Antony 17 May 2001 to 30 August 2004
Oommen Chandy 31 August 2004 to 17 May 2006
Velikkakathu Sankaran Achuthanandan 18 May 2006 to 17 May 2011
Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011 to 24 May 2016
Pinarayi Vijayan 25 May 2016 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Kerala – Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad (5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959, 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969)

The First Chief Minister of Kerala was Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad, who held his office from 5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959, 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969.As a member of the Communist Party of India (CPI), he became the first non-Congress Chief Minister in the Indian republic.In 1934, he was one of the founders of Congress Socialist Party, a socialist wing within the Indian National Congress, and elected as its All India Joint Secretary from 1934 to 1940.During this period, he was also elected to the Madras Legislative Assembly (1939).He died on 19 March 1998.

Second Chief Minister of Kerala – Pattom Thanu Pillai (22 February 1960 to 26 Sept 1962)

Pattom Thanu Pillai was Second Chief Minister of Kerala from 22 February 1960 to 26 Sept 1962. He was known as the ‘Bhishmacharya’ of Kerala politics.However, he resigned as chief minister of Kerala on 26 September 1962 to make way for R. Sankar of the Indian National Congress as the next Chief Minister of the state. He was appointed as Governor of Punjab on 1 October 1962 by the Central Government headed by Jawaharlal Nehru. Later he became Governor of Andhra Pradesh on 4 May 1964 and remained in office till 11 April 1968.He died on 27 July 1970.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Raman Sankar (26 September 1962 to 10 Sept 1964)

Raman Sankar was the Third Chief Minister of Kerala from 26 September 1962 to 10 Sept 1964.He was also the Deputy Chief Minister of the State from 1960 to 1962. Sankar apart as a politician is known as a statesman, administrator, orator, educationist, writer and editor.He also became the member of the Travancore-Cochin State Assembly from 1949 to 1956.The Congress won the elections in 1960 under R. Sankar’s leadership.He handled the portfolio of Finance from 1960 to 1962 when he was the Deputy CM.He also served as a Governor of Punjab.He died on 7 November 1972.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Chelat Achutha Menon (1 November 1969 to 3 August 1970, 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977)

Chelat Achutha Menon was the Fourth Chief Minister of Kerala from 1 November 1969 to 3 August 1970, 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977.Achutha Menon was the first politician who adorned the chief ministership of Kerala for two consecutive terms.He subsequently became a member of the Kochi rajya prajamandalam.Noted as one of the best chief ministers Kerala has had, he continued till the dissolution of the third Kerala Legislative Assembly.He retired from active politics in 1977.He died on 16 August 1991.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Kannoth Karunakaran (25 March 1977 to 26 April 1977, 28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982, 24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987, 24 June 1991 to 21 March 1995)

Kannoth Karunakaran was the Fifth Chief Minister of Kerala from 25 March 1977 to 26 April 1977, 28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982, 24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987, 24 June 1991 to 21 March 1995.He is the founder of the United Democratic Front (UDF), which is a political alliance in Kerala led by INC.In 1977, following The National Emergency (India) when Congress governments lost elections across the nation, Karunakaran led congress to a thumping victory securing 111 in 1977 Kerala Legislative Assembly elections.But he emerged into center stage as a strong supporter of Indira Gandhi after emergency.He died on 23 December 2010.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Arackaparambil Kurien Antony (27 April 1977 to 28 October 1978, 22 March 1995 to 19 May 1996, 17 May 2001 to 30 August 2004)

Arackaparambil Kurien Antony was the Sixth Chief Minister of Kerala from 27 April 1977 to 28 October 1978, 22 March 1995 to 19 May 1996, 17 May 2001 to 30 August 2004.He was the 23rd Defence Minister of India.He is the current Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha, from Kerala for the fifth term since 1985.He also currently serves as the Chairman of the Disciplinary Action Committee of the All India Congress Committee.He became the youngest president of Kerala Students Union in 1966 and also served in the Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee (KPCC) before becoming an All India Congress Committee (AICC) General Secretary in 1984.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Padayatt Kesavapillai Vasudevan Nair (29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979)

Padayatt Kesavapillai Vasudevan Nair was the Seventh Chief Minister of Kerala from 29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979.He was elected to the Lok Sabha four times, in 1957, 1962, 1967 and 2004, and to the Kerala Legislative Assembly twice, in 1977 and 1980.He was the founder-president of the Travancore Students Union, All India Students Federation (AISF) and All India Youth Federation (AIYF).He was elected to the Lok Sabha from Tiruvalla in 1957 from Ambalappuzha in 1962 and from Peermade in 1967. He was in the panel of chairmen and secretary of CPI Parliamentary Party in the Lok Sabha from 1967 to 1970. He was elected the MLA from Alappuzha in 1977 and 1980.He died on 12 July 2005.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Cheriyan Kandi Muhammad Koya (12 October 1979 to 4 December 1979)

Cheriyan Kandi Muhammad Koya was the Eighth Chief Minister of Kerala from 12 October 1979 to 4 December 1979.He was an Indian politician who served as the Minister of Education in Kerala Government from 1967 to 1973 and from 1977 to 1979.Koya was the first Indian Union Muslim League member to lead a state in independent India.He also served as the Home Minister (1969–73) and the Deputy Chief Minister of Kerala (1981–83).He died on 28 September, 1983 while serving as the Deputy Chief Minister of Kerala.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Erambala Krishnan Nayanar (25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981, 26 March 1987 to 23 June 1991, 20 May 1996 to 16 May 2001)

Erambala Krishnan Nayanar was the Ninth Chief Minister of Kerala from 25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981, 26 March 1987 to 23 June 1991, 20 May 1996 to 16 May 2001.In 1967, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Palakkad.He became an MLA for the first time from Irikkur legislative assembly in 1974. Since he has been elected as an MLA five more times (twice each from Malampuzha (1980 and 1982) and Thrikkarippur (1987 and 1991) and once from Thalasseri (1996), losing only once.He died on 19 May 2004.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Oommen Chandy (31 August 2004 to 17 May 2006, 18 May 2011 to 24 May 2016)

Oommen Chandy was the Tenth Chief Minister of Kerala from 31 August 2004 to 17 May 2006, 18 May 2011 to 24 May 2016.He was also Leader of the Opposition in the Kerala Legislative Assembly from 2006 to 2011.He represents Puthuppally constituency as MLA in the State Assembly since 1970.He is the only Indian Chief Minister to achieve award for public service from United Nations.He also received the United Nation’s Public Service Award for his Mass Contact Programme (Jana Samparkka Paripadi), for hearing and solving the complaints of citizens.He started his political career through the Kerala Students Union (KSU), which he served as president from 1967 to 1969. He was elected as the president of the State Youth Congress in 1970.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Velikkakathu Sankaran Achuthanandan (18 May 2006 to 17 May 2011)

Velikkakathu Sankaran Achuthanandan was the 11th Chief Minister of Kerala from 18 May 2006 to 17 May 2011.He served as the chairman of Administrative reforms in Kerala with state cabinet rank from 2016 to 2021.He was also a former 3 times Leader of the Opposition of Kerala state.He is a mass leader respected for his integrity.He was the Kerala State Secretary of the CPI(M) between 1980 and 1992 and he became a member of the Politburo in 1985.He was elected as a member of Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1967, 1970, 1991, 2001, 2006, 2011 and 2016.He supports free and open source software movement in the state.

Chief Minister of Kerala – Pinarayi Vijayan (25 May 2016 to Incumbent)

Pinarayi Vijayan was the 12th Chief Minister of Kerala from 25 May 2016 to Incumbent.A member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of India (Marxist), he is the longest-serving secretary of the Kerala State Committee of the CPI(M) (1998 to 2015). He also served in the government of Kerala as Minister of Electric Power and Co-operatives from 1996 to 1998.He is the first chief minister from Kerala to be re-elected after completing a full term (five years) in office.He was elected as the president of the Kerala state co-operative bank.He was awarderd Gandhidarshan award for best chief minister in 2018.He is the Current Chief Minister of Kerala.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Kerala PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)