List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (1947-2024) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (1947-2024) – Download PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha – Odisha is a state in eastern India, with the city of Bhubaneswar as its capital.It is the 8th largest state by area, and the 11th largest by population.The state has the third largest population of Scheduled Tribes in India. It neighbours the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand to the north, Chhattisgarh to the west, Andhra Pradesh to the south, and a very negligible border with Telangana to the southwest.The region is also known as Utkala and is mentioned in India’s national anthem, “Jana Gana Mana”.The language of Odisha is Odia, which is one of the Classical Languages of India.The List of Chief Ministers of Odisha will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Odisha.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Odisha is Naveen Patnaik.Here is the List of Odisha Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Odisha is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Odisha, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Odisha PSC, Odisha Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Odisha is one of the most important topic sections for the Odisha Police Constable, Odisha Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Odisha because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Odisha Current Chief Minister is Naveen Patnaik.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Odisha is Rs.1,65,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Odisha was Harekrushna Mahatab, who was sworn on 15 August 1947.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Odisha was Binayak Acharya.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Odisha was Naveen Patnaik.
  4. The First Woman Chief Minister of Odisha was Nandini Satpathy

Chief Ministers of Odisha List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Harekrushna Mahatab 15 August 1947 to 12 May 1950
Nabakrushna Choudhury 12 May 1950 to 19 Oct 1956
Harekrushna Mahatab 19 Oct 1956 to 25 Feb 1961
Vacant (President Rule) 25 Feb 1961 to 23 June 1961
Biju Patnaik 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963
Biren Mitra 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965
Sadashiva Tripathy 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967
Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971
Vacant (President Rule) 11 January 1971 to 3 April 1971
Bishwanath Das 3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972
Nandini Satpathy 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973
Vacant (President Rule) 3 March 1973 to 6 March 1974
Nandini Satpathy 6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976
Vacant (President Rule) 16 Dec 1976 to 29 Dec 1976
Binayak Acharya 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 to 26 June 1977
Nilamani Routray 26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 9 June 1980 to 7 Dec 1989
Hemananda Biswal 7 Dec 1989 to 5 March 1990
Biju Patnaik 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 March 1995 to 17 February 1999
Giridhar Gamang 17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999
Hemananda Biswal 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000
Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Odisha – Harekrushna Mahatab (15 August 1947 to 12 May 1950, 19 Oct 1956 to 25 Feb 1961)

The First Chief Minister of Odisha was Harekrushna Mahatab, who held his office from 15 August 1947 to 12 May 1950, 19 Oct 1956 to 25 Feb 1961.He was popularly known by the sobriquet “Utkal Keshari”.He was the Chairman of Balasore District Board from 1924 to 1928. He became the member of Bihar and Odisha Council in 1924.He was the President of Utkal Pradesh Congress Committee from 1930 to 1931 and again in 1937.He was nominated to the Congress Working Committee by Subhas Chandra Bose in 1938 and continued till 1946 and again from 1946 to 1950.He was the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry from 1950 to 1952. He became the secretary general of the Congress Parliamentary Party in 1952. He was the Governor of Bombay from 1955 to 1956.He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1962 from Angul and became the vice-president of the Indian National Congress in 1966.He received the Sahitya Academy award in 1983 for the third volume of his well-known work, Gaon Majlis.He died on 2 January 1987.

Second Chief Minister of Odisha – Nabakrushna Choudhury (12 May 1950 to 19 Oct 1956)

Nabakrushna Choudhury was Second Chief Minister of Odisha from 12 May 1950 to 19 Oct 1956.He was a freedom fighter who participated in the Non-cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience movement and Peasants movement.Odisha became a separate linguistic province on the first of April 1936. In 1937, elections to the Odisha provincial Legislative Assembly were held for the first time.In the 1946 Indian provincial elections Nabababu won the from the north Kendrapara Constituency, and became a Cabinet Minister in the Harekrushna Mahatab led Indian National Congress Government having the Revenue, Supplies and Forest Departments portfolio.He died on 24 June 1984.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Biju Patnaik (23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963, 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995)

Biju Patnaik was the Third Chief Minister of Odisha from 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963, 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995.He popularly known as Biju Patnaik, was an Indian politician, aviator and businessman. As politician, he served twice as the Chief Minister of the State of Odisha.In 1946 Patnaik was elected uncontested to the Odisha Legislative Assembly from North Cuttack constituency.In 1952 and 1957 he won from Jagannathprasad and Surada, respectively.He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time from Kendrapara and became Union minister for steel and mines in both the Morarji Desai and the Charan Singh governments until 1979.Patnaik was re-elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996 from Cuttack and Aska constituencies as a Janata Dal candidate.He died on 17 April 1997.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Biren Mitra (2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965)

Biren Mitra was the Fourth Chief Minister of Odisha from 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965.He was an Indian politician, a leader of the Indian National Congress and the Chief Minister of Odisha.He started his student politics with AISF( communist party of India students wing).The Biren Mitra Park located at Sector-11 of CDA in Cuttack has been named in his honour.He died on 25 May 1978.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Sadashiva Tripathy (21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967)

Sadashiva Tripathy was the Fifth Chief Minister of Odisha from 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967.He was the member of Indian National Congress. He was elected to the Odisha Lgislative Assembly for four consecutive terms first in 1951 then in 1957, 1961, and 1967.He served as the revenue minister of Odisha for a long time. He served as the Chief Minister of Odisha between 1965 February 21 to 1967 March 8.He served as the Leader of the opposition in Odisha Legislative Assembly from 18 March 1967 to 14 September 1970.He died on 9 September 1980.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo (8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971)

Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo was the Sixth Chief Minister of Odisha from 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971.He was the President of the Ganatantra Parishad political party from 1950 to 1962 and the President of the Odisha state unit of the Swatantra Party after its merger with the Ganatantra Parishad in 1962.In 1951, Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo was elected to the 1st Lok Sabha from Kalahandi Bolangir constituency in Odisha as a Ganatantra Parishad candidate.In 1957, he was elected to the Odisha Legislative Assembly from Titlagarh constituency and became the leader of the opposition in the Odisha Legislative Assembly.He died on 23 February 1975.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Bishwanath Das (3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972)

Bishwanath Das was the Seventh Chief Minister of Odisha from 3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972.He  was a politician, lawyer and philanthropist from India. He was the Prime Minister of Odisha Province of British India 1937–39, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh 1962–67.In 1966, he was made the President of Servants of the People Society (Lok Sevak Mandal founded by Lala Lajpat Rai).After the Odisha Vidhan Sabha election in 1971, the Utkal Congress, the Swatantra Party and the Jharkhand Party formed a United Front.He died on 2 June 1984.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Nandini Satpathy (14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973, 6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976)

Nandini Satpathy was the Eighth Chief Minister of Odisha from 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973, 6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976.She is the Woman chief minister of Odisha.The Assembly elected Nandini Satpathy (then president of the Women’s Forum) to the upper house of India’s Parliament, where she served two terms.After Indira Gandhi became Prime Minister of India in 1966, Satpathy became a Minister attached to the Prime Minister, with her specific portfolio being the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.She was elected as a member of the State Legislative Assembly from Gondia, Dhenkanal. She received the 1998 Sahitya Bharati Samman Award for her contributions to Oriya literature.She died on 4 August 2006.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Binayak Acharya (29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977)

Binayak Acharya was the Ninth Chief Minister of Odisha from 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977.He died on 11 December 1983.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Nilamani Routray (26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980)

Nilamani Routray was the Tenth Chief Minister of Odisha from 26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980.He served as the Health and Family Welfare Minister and then Forest and Environment Minister in the Union Government led by V.P. Singh.He was a founder of the Odisha unit of All India Students Federation. He was the president of the Odisha state unit of the Indian National Congress from 1967 to 1970.Later he joined the Utkal Congress and became its president.Subsequently, he switched over to the Bharatiya Lok Dal and became the president of its state unit. He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1989.He died on 4 October 2004

Chief Minister of Odisha – Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (9 June 1980 to 7 Dec 1989)

Janaki Ballabh Patnaik was the 11th Chief Minister of Odisha from 9 June 1980 to 7 Dec 1989.He also served as Governor of Assam from 2009 to 2014.He became the President of the Odisha state unit of the youth wing of the Congress.In 1980, he became the Union Minister for Tourism, Civil Aviation and Labour.He died on 21 April 2015.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Hemananda Biswal (7 Dec 1989 to 5 March 1990, 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000)

Hemananda Biswal was the 12th Chief Minister of Odisha from 7 Dec 1989 to 5 March 1990, 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000.He elected as an MP from Sundergarh in 2009.He is the first Tribal chief Minister of Odisha.He held various positions in his portfolio-1985-1986 Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare (Orissa Government), 1987-88 Member, Committee on Petitions, 1989-90 Leader of House, Orissa State Legislative Assembly.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Giridhar Gamang (17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999)

Giridhar Gamang was the 13th Chief Minister of Odisha from 17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999.He has joined BJP since 2015.In 1972, he was elected for the first time to the 5th Lok Sabha from Koraput. Subsequently, he was re-elected to the Lok Sabha in 1977, 1980, 1984, 1989, 1991, 1996, 1998 and 2004.

Chief Minister of Odisha – Naveen Patnaik (5 March 2000 to Incumbent)

Naveen Patnaik was the 14th and Current Chief Minister of Odisha from 5 March 2000 to Incumbent.He is also the president of the Biju Janata Dal, a writer and has authored three books.He is the longest-serving chief minister of Odisha and as of 2021, one of the longest-serving chief ministers of any Indian state, holding the post for almost two decades.He was elected as a member to the 11th Lok Sabha in the by-election from Aska Parliamentary Constituency in Odisha, India.He was a member of the Consultative Committee of Ministry of Steel & Mines, Member of Standing Committee on Commerce, and Member Library Committee of Parliament.A year later the Janta Dal split and Patnaik founded the Biju Janta Dal which in alliance with the BJP led National Democratic Alliance (NDA) performed well and Patnaik was selected the Union Minister for Mines in the cabinet of A. B. Vajpayee.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Odisha PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)