List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu (1969-2026) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu (1969-2026) – Download PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Book PDF

List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu

List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu – Tamilnadu is a state in southern India, with the city of Chennai as its capital.It is bordered by the union territory of Puducherry and the South Indian states of Kerala, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.Tamil Nadu is the tenth largest Indian state by area and the sixth largest by population.It covers an area of 130,058 km2 (50,216 sq mi), and is the tenth-largest state in India.It has the country’s third-longest coastline at about 906.9 km (563.5 mi).The List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu is M. K. Stalin.Here is the List of Tamilnadu Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Tamilnadu is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Tamilnadu, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Tamilnadu PSC, Tamilnadu Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu is one of the most important topic sections for the Tamilnadu Police Constable, Tamilnadu Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2026.Tamilnadu Current Chief Minister is M. K. Stalin.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Tamilnadu is Rs.2,20,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Tamilnadu was C. N. Annadurai, who was sworn on 14 January 1969.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Tamilnadu was C. N. Annadurai.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Tamilnadu was J.Jayalalithaa.

Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu List

Chief Ministers Name Period
C. N. Annadurai 14 January 1969 to 3 February 1969
V. R. Nedunchezhiyan 3 February 1969 to 10 February 1969
M. Karunanidhi 10 February 1969 to 31 January 1976
Vacant (President Rule) 31 January 1976 to 29 June 1977
M. G. Ramachandran 30 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980
M. G. Ramachandran 9 June 1980 to 24 December 1987
V. R. Nedunchezhiyan 24 December 1987 to 7 January 1988
V. N. Janaki Ramachandran 7 January 1988 to 30 January 1988
Vacant (President Rule) 30 January 1988 to 26 January 1989
M. Karunanidhi 27 January 1989 to 30 January 1991
Vacant (President Rule) 30 January 1991 to 23 June 1991
J. Jayalalithaa 24 June 1991 to 12 May 1996
M. Karunanidhi 13 May 1996 to 13 May 2001
J. Jayalalithaa 14 May 2001 to 21 September 2001
O. Panneerselvam 21 September 2001 to 2 March 2002
J. Jayalalithaa 2 March 2002 to 12 May 2006
M. Karunanidhi 13 May 2006 to 15 May 2011
J. Jayalalithaa 16 May 2011 to 27 September 2014
O. Panneerselvam 28 September 2014 to 23 May 2015
J. Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015 to 5 December 2016
O. Panneerselvam 5 December 2016 to 15 February 2017
Edappadi K. Palaniswami 16 February 2017 to 6 May 2021
M. K. Stalin 7 May 2021 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – C. N. Annadurai (14 January 1969 to 3 February 1969)

The First Chief Minister of Tamilnadu was C. N. Annadurai, who held his office from 14 January 1969 to 3 February 1969.He popularly known as Anna also known as Arignar Anna or Perarignar Anna.He was the first member of a Dravidian party to hold either post.He was well known for his oratorical skills and was an acclaimed writer in the Tamil language. He scripted and acted in several plays.His cabinet was the youngest at that time in India. Annadurai’s interest in politics made him join the Justice party in 1935.The Justice party was formed by non-Brahmin elites in 1917.The party had been in power in Madras Presidency since self-governance was introduced in 1920, until it was defeated by the Indian National Congress in 1937.His first movie Nallathambi (Good Brother, 1948) which starred N. S. Krishnan promoted cooperative farming and abolition of zamindari system.He died on 10 September 1968.

Second Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – M. Karunanidhi (10 February 1969 to 31 January 1976, 27 January 1989 to 30 January 1991, 13 May 1996 to 13 May 2001, 13 May 2006 to 15 May 2011)

M.Karunanidhi was Second Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 10 February 1969 to 31 January 1976, 27 January 1989 to 30 January 1991, 13 May 1996 to 13 May 2001, 13 May 2006 to 15 May 2011.He was popularly referred to as “Kalaignar” (Artist) and “Mutthamizh Arignar” (Tamil Scholar) for his contributions to Tamil literature. He had the longest tenure as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu with 6,863 days in office.He was also a long-standing leader of the Dravidian movement and ten-time president of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam political party.He entered the Tamil Nadu assembly by winning the Kulithalai seat in the 1957 election.He became the DMK treasurer in 1961 and deputy leader of opposition in the state assembly in the year 1962 and when the DMK came to power in 1967, he became the Minister for Public Works.He died on 7 August 2018.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – M. G. Ramachandran (30 June 1977 to 17 February 1980, 9 June 1980 to 24 December 1987)

M.G. Ramachandran was the Third Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 30 June 1977 to 17 February 1980, 9 June 1980 to 24 December 1987.He was the founder of AIADMK and mentor of J. Jayalalithaa.In 1988, M.G.R was awarded India’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, posthumously.After a few years of acting in plays, he made his film debut in the 1936 film Sathi Leelavathi in a supporting role.He steered an AIADMK-led alliance to victory in the 1977 election, routing the DMK in the process.He was a member of the Congress Party till 1953, and he used to wear khādī.He became a vocal Tamil and Dravidian nationalist and prominent member of DMK.He became a member of the state Legislative Council in 1962.At the age of 50, he was first elected to the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly in 1967.He became the third Chief Minister from the state of Tamil Nadu to receive the Bharat Ratna after C. Rajagopalachari and K. Kamaraj.He died on 24 December 1987.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – V. N. Janaki Ramachandran (7 January 1988 to 30 January 1988)

V.N. Janaki Ramachandran was the Fourth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 7 January 1988 to 30 January 1988.She commonly known as V. N. Janaki, was an Indian politician, activist and the first woman Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.She was the third wife of the actor and politician M. G. Ramachandran.He became a moderately successful actress in the late 1940s. She starred in more than 25 movies including Mohini (1948), Raja Mukthi, Velaikaari, Aiyiram Thalaivangiya Aboorva Chintamani, Devaki and Marudhanaattu Ilavarasi.She died on 19 May 2006.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – J. Jayalalithaa (24 June 1991 to 12 May 1996, 14 May 2001 to 21 September 2001, 2 March 2002 to 12 May 2006, 16 May 2011 to 27 September 2014, 23 May 2015 to 5 December 2016)

J.Jayalalithaa was the Fifth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 24 June 1991 to 12 May 1996, 14 May 2001 to 21 September 2001, 2 March 2002 to 12 May 2006, 16 May 2011 to 27 September 2014, 23 May 2015 to 5 December 2016.From 9 February 1989, she was the general secretary of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK), a Dravidian party whose cadre revered her as their “Amma” (mother) and “Puratchi Thalaivi” (Revolutionary leader).She had 11 successful releases in Tamil in 1966.In June 1982, she joined the AIADMK, which was founded by MGR.Her seat number in Rajya Sabha was 185, which was coincidentally the same as that of what C. N. Annadurai had while he was a member in the Rajya Sabha.She first invited Ford Motor Company to establish business in Tamil Nadu in 1995.She died on 5 December 2016.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – O. Panneerselvam (21 September 2001 to 2 March 2002, 28 September 2014 to 23 May 2015, 5 December 2016 to 15 February 2017)

O.Panneerselvam was the Sixth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 21 September 2001 to 2 March 2002, 28 September 2014 to 23 May 2015, 5 December 2016 to 15 February 2017.He is the Deputy Leader of the Opposition in Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly from 11 May 2021 and the chief coordinator of All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK).His third term began following Chief Minister Jayalalithaa’s death and ended two months later, Edappadi K. Palaniswami was appointed as the Chief Minister by Tamil Nadu Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao.He joined the AIADMK in 1973 after M. G. Ramachandran split from the DMK and was among the first generations of party workers who split to found AIADMK and is thus a founding member. He was Chairman of Periyakulam Municipality from 1996 to 2001.He was sworn in as Minister for Finance and Public Works Department in Jayalalithaa’s government.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – Edappadi K. Palaniswami (16 February 2017 to 6 May 2021)

Edappadi K. Palaniswami was the Seventh Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 16 February 2017 to 6 May 2021.He is an Indian Tamil politician and the current leader of opposition in the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly.He is also the joint coordinator of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam party.He has represented Edappadi since 2011 as Member of the Legislative Assembly, previously serving from 1989-1996. In the 1998 Indian general election he was elected as Member of Parliament of the Lok Sabha representing Tiruchengode.He was given a ministerial berth by J. Jayalalithaa and served as the Minister of Highways and Minor Ports on 16 May 2011 for the government of Tamil Nadu.

Chief Minister of Tamilnadu – M. K. Stalin (7 May 2021 to Incumbent)

M. K. Stalin was the Eighth Chief Minister of Tamilnadu from 7 May 2021 to Incumbent.He is the son of the former Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi.He has also served as president of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) party since 28 August 2018.He was the 37th Mayor of Chennai from 1996 to 2002 and 1st Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu from 2009 to 2011.He was placed 30th on the list of India’s Most powerful Personalities in 2019 by the Indian Express.He became the city’s first directly elected mayor in 1996.He is the Current Chief Minister of Tamilnadu.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021

Decision-Making Book for NABARD Grade A Exam 2022