List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry (1963-2024) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry (1963-2024) – Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry

List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry – Puducherry is a union territory of India.The Union Territory of Puducherry lies in the southern part of the Indian Peninsula.The areas of Puducherry district and Karaikal district are bound by the state of Tamil Nadu, while Yanam district and Mahé district are enclosed by the states of Andhra Pradesh and Kerala, respectively.It is one of the most popular tourist spots in India for national and international tourists.Puducherry covering a total area of 483 km2 (186 sq mi).Puducherry is one of the most popular tourist spots in India for national and international tourists.The List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Puducherry.As we know thatThe Chief Minister is the executive authority of the Union territory.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the President of India.However,this does not imply that the President of India is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Puducherry is N. Rangaswamy.Here is the List of Puducherry Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Puducherry is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Puducherry, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Puducherry PSC, Puducherry Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry is one of the most important topic sections for the Puducherry Police Constable, Puducherry Public Service Commission, and other Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Puducherry because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2026.Puducherry Current Chief Minister is N. Rangaswamy.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the President of India.Salary of Chief Minister of Puducherry is Rs.1,20,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Puducherry was Edouard Goubert, who was sworn on 1 July 1963.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Puducherry was Edouard Goubert.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Puducherry was Rangaswamy.

Chief Ministers of Puducherry List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Edouard Goubert 1 July 1963 to 24 August 1964
V. Venkatasubha Reddiar 11 September 1964 to 9 April 1967
M. O. H. Farook 9 April 1967 to 6 March 1968
V. Venkatasubha Reddiar 6 March 1968 to 18 September 1968
Vacant (President Rule) 18 September 1968 to 17 March 1969
M. O. H. Farook 17 March 1969 to 3 January 1974
Vacant (President Rule) 3 January 1974 to 6 March 1974
Subramanyan Ramaswamy 6 March 1974 to 28 March 1974
Vacant (President Rule) 28 March 1974 to 2 July 1977
Subramanyan Ramaswamy 2 July 1977 to 12 November 1978
Vacant (President Rule) 12 November 1978 to 16 January 1980
M. D. R. Ramachandran 16 January 1980 to 24 June 1983
Vacant (President Rule) 24 June 1983 to 16 March 1985
M. O. H. Farook 16 March 1985 to 4 March 1990
M. D. R. Ramachandran 8 March 1990 to 3 March 1991
Vacant (President Rule) 3 March 1991 to 4 July 1991
V. Vaithilingam 4 July 1991 to 13 May 1996
R. V. Janakiraman 26 May 1996 to 21 March 2000
P. Shanmugam 22 March 2000 to 26 October 2001
N. Rangaswamy 27 October 2001 to 4 September 2008
V. Vaithilingam 4 September 2008 to 16 May 2011
N. Rangaswamy 16 May 2011 to 6 June 2016
V. Narayanasamy 6 June 2016 to 22 February 2021
Vacant (President Rule) 22 February 2021 to 07 May 2021
N. Rangaswamy 07 May 2021 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Puducherry – Edouard Goubert (1 July 1963 to 24 August 1964)

The First Chief Minister of Puducherry was Edouard Goubert, who held his office from 1 July 1963 to 24 August 1964.He began his career in the colonial administration and worked as a clerk at the Pondicherry Court.In 1951, he ran as a candidate of the Democratic and Socialist Union of the Resistance for the seat of French India in the French National Assembly (Assemblée Nationale).He and Lambert Saravane founded the French India Socialist Party in 1947.He died on 14 August 1979.

Second Chief Minister of Puducherry – V. Venkatasubha Reddiar (11 September 1964 to 9 April 1967, 6 March 1968 to 18 September 1968)

V.Venkatasubha Reddiar was Second Chief Minister of Puducherry from 11 September 1964 to 9 April 1967, 6 March 1968 to 18 September 1968. He was “considered one of the architects who spearheaded the freedom struggle movement against the French.”In 1946, as Mayor of Nettapakkam, he joined with the Mayor of Pondicherry (K. Muthu Pillai) to demand the French leave the territory and allow it to merge with the Indian Union. Pondicherry merged with the Indian Union on 13 October 1954.On 1 July 1963, Reddiar became the Public Works Minister of Pondicherry and subsequently, became Chief Minister.He died on 6 June 1982.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – M. O. H. Farook (9 April 1967 to 6 March 1968, 17 March 1969 to 3 January 1974, 16 March 1985 to 4 March 1990)

M.O. H. Farook was the Third Chief Minister of Puducherry from 9 April 1967 to 6 March 1968, 17 March 1969 to 3 January 1974, 16 March 1985 to 4 March 1990.He was the youngest chief minister of any Union Territory of India.He was thrice elected to the Lok Sabha from Pondicherry in 1991, 1996 and 1999 and served as a Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Tourism during June 1991 – December 1992.He was appointed as the Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia in September 2004.He was appointed as Governor of Jharkhand in 2010 and of Kerala in 2011.He died on 26 January 2012.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – Subramanyan Ramaswamy (6 March 1974 to 28 March 1974, 2 July 1977 to 12 November 1978)

Subramanyan Ramaswamy was the Fourth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 6 March 1974 to 28 March 1974, 2 July 1977 to 12 November 1978.He started his political career in Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam and became the Home Minister of Pondicherry in the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam -Communist Party of India coalition ministry from 1969 to 1973.He successfully contested as Independent from Karaikal in 1985.Later, Ramaswamy joined Congress in 1992.He died on 15 May 2017.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – M. D. R. Ramachandran (16 January 1980 to 24 June 1983, 8 March 1990 to 3 March 1991)

M.D. R. Ramachandran was the Fifth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 16 January 1980 to 24 June 1983, 8 March 1990 to 3 March 1991.He is the Speaker of the Pondicherry Legislative Assembly from 2001 to 2006.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – V. Vaithilingam (4 July 1991 to 13 May 1996, 4 September 2008 to 16 May 2011)

V.Vaithilingam was the Sixth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 4 July 1991 to 13 May 1996, 4 September 2008 to 16 May 2011.He is an Indian politician, belonging to Indian National Congress, who currently represents Puducherry in the Lok Sabha.He is a senior legislator serving eight consecutive terms.He headed the Puducherry Government from 1991 to 1996 and the Congress Legislative party from 1991 to 2000.In 1985, Vaithilingam won to become Public Works and Power Minister.He served as the minister of agriculture and industries till 2008.He became leader of opposition in 2011 election and he became speaker of the house in 2016 and resigned on 2019 after becoming member of parliament, Puducherry.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – R. V. Janakiraman (26 May 1996 to 21 March 2000)

R.V. Janakiraman was the Seventh Chief Minister of Puducherry from 26 May 1996 to 21 March 2000.He was elected from Nellithope assembly constituency for five consecutive terms starting from 1985, 1990, 1991, 1996, and 2001.He lost the polls to All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam candidate Om Sakthi Sekar in 2006.He died on 10 June 2019.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – P. Shanmugam (22 March 2000 to 26 October 2001)

P.Shanmugam was the Eighth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 22 March 2000 to 26 October 2001.He was in politics since 1950.He was the Leader of the Opposition between 1969 and 1973 when the DMK formed the government.He represented Puducherry in the Lok Sabha for three consecutive terms from 1980 and was elected to Puducherry Assembly thrice.He held the post of Puducherry Pradesh Congress Committee for about 33 years.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – N. Rangaswamy (27 October 2001 to 4 September 2008, 16 May 2011 to 6 June 2016, 07 May 2021 to Incumbent)

N.Rangaswamy was the Ninth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 27 October 2001 to 4 September 2008, 16 May 2011 to 6 June 2016, 07 May 2021 to Incumbent.He Elected Member of Legislative Assembly from Thattanchavady assembly constituency in 1991, 1996, 2001, 2006, 2021 and from Indiranagar in 2011 and 2016.He won the 1991 assembly election with an overwhelming majority and was appointed as Minister for Agriculture and Co-operation.He was again elected from the same constituency in 1996.He laid the foundation for the first government medical college at Kathirkamam.He is Current Chief Minister of Puducherry.

Chief Minister of Puducherry – V. Narayanasamy (6 June 2016 to 22 February 2021)

V. Narayanasamy was the Tenth Chief Minister of Puducherry from 6 June 2016 to 22 February 2021.He is a member of Indian National Congress political party.He previously served as Member of Parliament, representing Puducherry in the Lok Sabha.He served as a Union Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office in the Manmohan Singh government.He is a member of the Congress Working Committee as well as All India Congress Committee’s General Secretary.He served three tenures as Rajya Sabha MP and was a member of Lok Sabha from Puducherry constituency from 2009 to 2014.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021