Reasoning Puzzle Questions with Answers for Bank PO exams
Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Practice Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Reasoning Puzzle Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the reasoning section for every competitive exam. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle). So here, In this article, we will provide different puzzles with some questions. These Puzzle questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Puzzle Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions set asked in the mains exam (Bank). You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO. These “Puzzle Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Practice Questions | Set-28

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going for shopping on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is going on one day of a week. Only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S.

1. Who among the following go on Wednesday?

  1. U
  2. R
  3. S
  4. P
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. U

Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday U    
Tuesday P U  
Wednesday R P U
Thursday V R P
Friday S V R
Saturday   S V
Sunday     S

Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Days Case-3
Persons
Monday Q
Tuesday T
Wednesday U
Thursday P
Friday R
Saturday V
Sunday S

2. Who among the following go exactly between P and V?

  1. S
  2. Q
  3. R
  4. T
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. R

Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday U    
Tuesday P U  
Wednesday R P U
Thursday V R P
Friday S V R
Saturday   S V
Sunday     S

Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Days Case-3
Persons
Monday Q
Tuesday T
Wednesday U
Thursday P
Friday R
Saturday V
Sunday S

3. On which of the following day does T go?

  1. Saturday
  2. Tuesday
  3. Friday
  4. Thursday
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Tuesday

Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday U    
Tuesday P U  
Wednesday R P U
Thursday V R P
Friday S V R
Saturday   S V
Sunday     S

Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Days Case-3
Persons
Monday Q
Tuesday T
Wednesday U
Thursday P
Friday R
Saturday V
Sunday S

4. Which among the following combination is true?

  1. U- Thursday
  2. V- Saturday
  3. Q- Friday
  4. P- Wednesday
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. V- Saturday

Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday U    
Tuesday P U  
Wednesday R P U
Thursday V R P
Friday S V R
Saturday   S V
Sunday     S

Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Days Case-3
Persons
Monday Q
Tuesday T
Wednesday U
Thursday P
Friday R
Saturday V
Sunday S

5. How many persons were going before R?

  1. two
  2. six
  3. five
  4. four
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. four

Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday U    
Tuesday P U  
Wednesday R P U
Thursday V R P
Friday S V R
Saturday   S V
Sunday     S

Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Days Case-3
Persons
Monday Q
Tuesday T
Wednesday U
Thursday P
Friday R
Saturday V
Sunday S

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Nine persons i.e. O, P, Q, R, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in a building having three floors i.e. ground floor numbered as 1, floor above it is numbered as 2 and so on till topmost floor is numbered as 3. Each floor has three flats i.e. Flat 1, Flat 2 and Flat 3. Flat 1 of Floor 2 is immediate above Flat 1 of Floor 1 and immediate below Flat 1 of Floor 3. Similarly Flat 2 of Floor 2 is immediate above Flat 2 of Floor 1 and immediate below Flat 2 of Floor 3 and So on. Flat 2 of each floor is to the East of Flat 1 of each Floor and West of Flat 3 of each Floor. Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X. W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor.

6. Who among the following lives on Flat 2 of Floor 2?

  1. P
  2. X
  3. Q
  4. O
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Q

Explanation: From the given conditions, Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. here there are three cases possible i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3                  
2   Q       Q     Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V   R V   R V   R
2 X Q   X   Q X   Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor. Here case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Floor Case-1
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V W R
2 X Q Y
1 P Z O

7. Who among the following lives to the North East of X?

  1. W
  2. R
  3. V
  4. Both (a) and (b)
  5. Both (b) and (c)
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Both (a) and (b)

Explanation: From the given conditions, Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. here there are three cases possible i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3                  
2   Q       Q     Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V   R V   R V   R
2 X Q   X   Q X   Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor. Here case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Floor Case-1
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V W R
2 X Q Y
1 P Z O

8. V lives on which of the following Floor-Flat?

  1. Floor1-Flat1
  2. Floor2-Flat1
  3. Floor3-Flat1
  4. Floor3-Flat3
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Floor3-Flat1

Explanation: From the given conditions, Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. here there are three cases possible i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3                  
2   Q       Q     Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V   R V   R V   R
2 X Q   X   Q X   Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor. Here case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Floor Case-1
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V W R
2 X Q Y
1 P Z O

9. Which statement among the following is true regarding R?

  1. R and W lives on the same Floor
  2. R and Y lives on the same Flat number
  3. R lives on an odd Flat number
  4. R lives to the North East with respect to P
  5. All above statements are true
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. All above statements are true

Explanation: From the given conditions, Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. here there are three cases possible i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3                  
2   Q       Q     Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V   R V   R V   R
2 X Q   X   Q X   Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor. Here case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Floor Case-1
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V W R
2 X Q Y
1 P Z O

10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

  1. V
  2. R
  3. P
  4. O
  5. Q
Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – E. Q

Explanation: From the given conditions, Q lives above Z but on the same Flat number. Q lives on an even number Floor. P lives in the South West direction of Q. here there are three cases possible i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3                  
2   Q       Q     Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

V and R lives on same floor and on odd Flat numbers. X lives just below V but on the same Flat number. No one lives to the South West of X.

Floor Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3 Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V   R V   R V   R
2 X Q   X   Q X   Q
1 P Z     P Z P   Z

W lives to the North West of O, who lives on odd number floor. Here case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-

Floor Case-1
Flat-1 Flat-2 Flat-3
3 V W R
2 X Q Y
1 P Z O

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)