Reasoning Dose – Puzzles for Banking Exams
Reasoning Dose – Puzzles for Banking Exams

Month Based Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the reasoning section for every competitive exam.There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle). So here, In this article, we will provide Linear Seating Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles with some questions. These Box-Based Puzzles questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Puzzle Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions set asked in the mains exam (Bank). You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO. These “Month Based & Floor Based Puzzles Questions With Answers” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Month Based & Floor Based Puzzles Practice Questions | Set-41

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-

Seven persons are living on different floors of seven-storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and just above the floor is numbered as 2nd floor and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7th floor. Three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q.

1. How many persons live between V and U?

A. as same as number of persons live below P
B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q
C. Three
D. As many persons live between Q and T
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q

Explanation: From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Floors Case-1 Case-2
Persons Persons
7
6 P
5 P
4
3
2 R
1 R

There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-

Floors Persons
7 U
6 S
5 P
4 V
3 T
2 Q
1 R

2. Who among the following lives just below Q’s floor?

A. U
B. R
C. T
D. V
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. R

Explanation: 

From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Floors Case-1 Case-2
Persons Persons
7
6 P
5 P
4
3
2 R
1 R

There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-

Floors Persons
7 U
6 S
5 P
4 V
3 T
2 Q
1 R

3. Who among the following lives on the 4th floor?

A. V
B. P
C. Q
D. R
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. V

Explanation:

From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Floors Case-1 Case-2
Persons Persons
7
6 P
5 P
4
3
2 R
1 R

There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-

Floors Persons
7 U
6 S
5 P
4 V
3 T
2 Q
1 R

4. The number of persons live below S is equal to the number of persons live above ___?

A. R
B. U
C. Q
D. V
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Q

Explanation: 

From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Floors Case-1 Case-2
Persons Persons
7
6 P
5 P
4
3
2 R
1 R

There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-

Floors Persons
7 U
6 S
5 P
4 V
3 T
2 Q
1 R

5. Which of the following pair of persons live on an even numbered floor?

A. S, Q
B. V, U
C. R, T
D. Q, P
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. S, Q

Explanation:

From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Floors Case-1 Case-2
Persons Persons
7
6 P
5 P
4
3
2 R
1 R

There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-

Floors Persons
7 U
6 S
5 P
4 V
3 T
2 Q
1 R

Get Free Complete Quantitative Study Material & Quizzes – Click Here

Directions:(6-10)  Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons were born in seven different months of a year i.e., January, March, April, June, August, September and December. Q was born three months before R. V was born after in the month of June. Three persons were born between T and V. S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. U was born before R.

6. How many persons were born after R?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Three

Explanation: From the given statements, V was born after in the month of June. Here we get 3 possible cases i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Three persons were born between T and V.

Months Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
Persons Persons Persons
January T
March T
April T
June
August V
September V
December V

S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. Q was born three months before R. Here Case 3 is ruled out now.

Months Case 1  Case 2
Persons Persons
January T Q
March Q T
April R
June R S
August V P
September S V
December P

U was born before R. Here Case 2 is ruled out now. So, the final arrangement is-

Months Persons
January T
March Q
April U
June R
August V
September S
December P

7. How many persons were born between Q and S?

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. One
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Three

Explanation:

From the given statements, V was born after in the month of June. Here we get 3 possible cases i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Three persons were born between T and V.

Months Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
Persons Persons Persons
January T
March T
April T
June
August V
September V
December V

S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. Q was born three months before R. Here Case 3 is ruled out now.

Months Case 1  Case 2
Persons Persons
January T Q
March Q T
April R
June R S
August V P
September S V
December P

U was born before R. Here Case 2 is ruled out now. So, the final arrangement is-

Months Persons
January T
March Q
April U
June R
August V
September S
December P

8. The number of persons born before U is same as the number of persons born after ___?

A. Q
B. S
C. V
D. P
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. V

Explanation:

From the given statements, V was born after in the month of June. Here we get 3 possible cases i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Three persons were born between T and V.

Months Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
Persons Persons Persons
January T
March T
April T
June
August V
September V
December V

S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. Q was born three months before R. Here Case 3 is ruled out now.

Months Case 1  Case 2
Persons Persons
January T Q
March Q T
April R
June R S
August V P
September S V
December P

U was born before R. Here Case 2 is ruled out now. So, the final arrangement is-

Months Persons
January T
March Q
April U
June R
August V
September S
December P

9. Which of the following statement is true?
I. U was born in the month which has odd days
II. S was born three months before P
III. No one was born before T

A. Both II and III
B. Both I and II
C. Only III
D. Only II
E. Both I and III

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Both II and III

Explanation:

From the given statements, V was born after in the month of June. Here we get 3 possible cases i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Three persons were born between T and V.

Months Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
Persons Persons Persons
January T
March T
April T
June
August V
September V
December V

S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. Q was born three months before R. Here Case 3 is ruled out now.

Months Case 1  Case 2
Persons Persons
January T Q
March Q T
April R
June R S
August V P
September S V
December P

U was born before R. Here Case 2 is ruled out now. So, the final arrangement is-

Months Persons
January T
March Q
April U
June R
August V
September S
December P

10. T was born ___ month before R?

A. Five
B. Three
C. One
D. Two
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Five

Explanation:

From the given statements, V was born after in the month of June. Here we get 3 possible cases i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Three persons were born between T and V.

Months Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
Persons Persons Persons
January T
March T
April T
June
August V
September V
December V

S was born in the month which has 30 days. At least three persons were born before S. P was born just after S. Q was born three months before R. Here Case 3 is ruled out now.

Months Case 1  Case 2
Persons Persons
January T Q
March Q T
April R
June R S
August V P
September S V
December P

U was born before R. Here Case 2 is ruled out now. So, the final arrangement is-

Months Persons
January T
March Q
April U
June R
August V
September S
December P

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers