Reasoning Dose – Puzzles for Banking Exams
Reasoning Dose – Puzzles for Banking Exams

Linear Seating Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the reasoning section for every competitive exam.There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle). So here, In this article, we will provide Linear Seating Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles with some questions. These Box-Based Puzzles questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Puzzle Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions set asked in the mains exam (Bank). You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO. These “Linear Seating Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles Questions With Answers” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Linear Seating Arrangement & Floor Based Puzzles Practice Questions | Set-40

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Twelve Persons are sitting in two parallel rows -A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row 1 facing south and I, G, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 2 facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. L sits third to the left of I. F does not face I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. Two persons sit between B and C. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. E faces L. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

1. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to C?

A. G
B. F
C. K
D. I
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. K

Explanation:(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-

(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

2. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?

A. D
B. F
C. A
D. C
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. D

Explanation: (i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-

(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

3. Who among the following faces M?

A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
E. E

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. B

Explanation:(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-

(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

4. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?

A. G, F
B. N, E
C. M, A
D. I, B
E. L, A

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. L, A

Explanation: (i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-

(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

5. How many persons sit between N and K?

A. Three
B. Two
C. One
D. More than Three
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Two

Explanation:(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-

(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

Get Free Complete Quantitative Study Material & Quizzes – Click Here

Directions:(6-10) Study the information and answer the following questions:

Seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are living in different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in same order. Ground floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. One floor is vacant.
One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor.

6. Which of the following floor is vacant?

A. 5th floor
B. 6th floor
C. 3rd floor
D. 2nd floor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 6th floor

Explanation: (i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-

Case 1 Case 2
Floors Persons Persons
8
7 T
6 Vacant
5
4 P P
3 T
2 Q Vacant
1 Q

(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-

Floor Person
8 S
7 T
6 Vacant
5 R
4 P
3 V
2 Q
1 U

7. Who among the following lives at 7th floor?

A. R
B. S
C. T
D. U
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. T

Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-

Case 1 Case 2
Floors Persons Persons
8
7 T
6 Vacant
5
4 P P
3 T
2 Q Vacant
1 Q

(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-

Floor Person
8 S
7 T
6 Vacant
5 R
4 P
3 V
2 Q
1 U

8. How many persons live between V and T?

A. Three
B. One
C. Two
D. Four
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Two

Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-

Case 1 Case 2
Floors Persons Persons
8
7 T
6 Vacant
5
4 P P
3 T
2 Q Vacant
1 Q

(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-

Floor Person
8 S
7 T
6 Vacant
5 R
4 P
3 V
2 Q
1 U

9. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

A. S
B. R
C. U
D. V
E. T

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. S

Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-

Case 1 Case 2
Floors Persons Persons
8
7 T
6 Vacant
5
4 P P
3 T
2 Q Vacant
1 Q

(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-

Floor Person
8 S
7 T
6 Vacant
5 R
4 P
3 V
2 Q
1 U

10. On which of the following floor V lives?

A. 4th floor
B. 5th floor
C. 8th floor
D. 3rd floor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 3rd floor

Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-

Case 1 Case 2
Floors Persons Persons
8
7 T
6 Vacant
5
4 P P
3 T
2 Q Vacant
1 Q

(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-

Floor Person
8 S
7 T
6 Vacant
5 R
4 P
3 V
2 Q
1 U

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers