Month and Year-Based Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams
Month and Year-Based Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams

Month & Year Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the Reasoning Section for every competitive exam. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear puzzles, Seating Arrangement Puzzles, Box Puzzles, Month Based Puzzles, and Floor Puzzles). So here, In this article, we will provide Month and Year Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions. These Month and Year Based Puzzles questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Puzzle Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions set asked in the mains exam (Bank). If you want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO. These “Month and Year Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade A, SEBI, RBI Grade A & B, and other competitive exams.

Month and Year-Based Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams | Set-42

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-

Nine persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X are singing the song for the album in different months-January, March, April, June, July, August, September, November, and December but not necessarily in the same order.

U sings the song three persons before V. Not more than three persons sing the song before U. The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P. Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.  The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X. T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q. S sings neither in March nor in July. S singing the song before V.

1. W sings the song in which of the following month?

A. July
B. March
C. April
D. June
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. July

Explanation:  Final Arrangement

We have,

  • U sings the song three persons before V.
  • Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
  • The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
  • The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.

Again we have,

  • T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
  • S sings neither in March nor in July.
  • S singing the song before V.

From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

2. Which of the following combination is true?

A. November-T
B. August-R
C. January-X
D. September-V
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. September-V

Explanation:  Final Arrangement

We have,

  • U sings the song three persons before V.
  • Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
  • The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
  • The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.

Again we have,

  • T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
  • S sings neither in March nor in July.
  • S singing the song before V.

From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

3. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I. Only three persons sing the song between X and Q

II. W sings the song in June

III. Both R and T are singing the song in the month having an even number of days

A. Only I
B. Only III
C. Only II and III
D. Only I and III
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Only I

Explanation:  Final Arrangement

We have,

  • U sings the song three persons before V.
  • Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
  • The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
  • The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.

Again we have,

  • T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
  • S sings neither in March nor in July.
  • S singing the song before V.

From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

4. Who among the following person sings the song in November?

A. The one who sings immediately after V
B. X
C. The one who sings two persons after U
D. S
E. W

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. The one who sings immediately after V

Explanation:  Final Arrangement

We have,

  • U sings the song three persons before V.
  • Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
  • The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
  • The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.

Again we have,

  • T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
  • S sings neither in March nor in July.
  • S singing the song before V.

From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

5. How many persons sing the song before W?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
E. None

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. More than three

Explanation:  Final Arrangement

We have,

  • U sings the song three persons before V.
  • Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
  • The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
  • The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.

Again we have,

  • T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
  • S sings neither in March nor in July.
  • S singing the song before V.

From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

Get Free Complete Quantitative Study Material & Quizzes – Click Here

Directions:(6-10)  Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in different years- 1965, 1968, 1973, 1981, 1983, 1989, 1993, 1996, and 2000 but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated with respect to the year 2021.

Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B. The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G. The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70. The sum of the ages of F and I is 101. The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E. C is elder than A.

6. How many persons were born between I and A?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Two

Explanation: Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
  • The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.

From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
  • The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
  • C is elder than A.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.

7. What is the sum of the ages of B and I?

A. 85
B. 82
C. 81
D. 83
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 81

Explanation: Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
  • The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.

From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
  • The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
  • C is elder than A.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.

8. E was born in which of the following year?

A. 1993
B. 1996
C. 1989
D. 2000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 1996

Explanation: Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
  • The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.

From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
  • The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
  • C is elder than A.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.

9. If A’s brother was born two years after A, then what is the age of A’s brother?

A. 35
B. 33
C. 34
D. 36
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 36

Explanation: Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
  • The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.

From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
  • The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
  • C is elder than A.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.

10. Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A. BE
B. HB
C. FA
D. ED
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. FA

Explanation: Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
  • The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.

From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
  • The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
  • C is elder than A.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDFs

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers