NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Economic & Social Issues Questions

NABARD ESI Study Material PDF. NABARD ESI Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Economic & Social Issues (ESI)” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Question | Set -2 


 1. Which of the following is not a Centrally Sponsored scheme?

A. Urban Rejuvenation Mission: AMRUT
B. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna
E. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme
Show Correct Answers

C. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana

2. Which Committee underlined the need of an organized money market in India, for the first time?

A. Basu Committee
B. Bhandari Committee
C. Narasimhan Committee
D. Vaghul Committee
E. Chakravarthy Committee
Show Correct Answers

E. Chakravarthy Committee

3. According to the Census- 2011 what is the population density of India?

A. 334 persons / Sq. Km
B. 254 persons / Sq. Km
C. 370 persons / Sq. Km
D. 382 persons / Sq. Km
E. 321 persons / Sq. Km
Show Correct Answers

D. 382 persons / Sq. Km

4. Which among the following are the eligible participant(s) for Credit Default Swap?

I. Commercial banks

II. Primary dealers

III. NBFCs

IV. Insurance companies

V. Mutual Funds

A. I, II, III, IV and V
B. III and IV
C. I only
D. I, III, IV and V
E. I, II and IV
Show Correct Answers

A. I, II, III, IV and V

5. Which of the following best describes Engel’s Law?

A. As income increases, demand for normal goods stay unchanged
B. As income increases, demand for luxury goods decreases
C. As income increases, major part of budget is spent on food
D. As income increases, small part of budget is spent on food
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

D. As income increases, small part of budget is spent on food

6. The Lead Bank Scheme was introduced by Reserve Bank of India in the year ______.

A. 1989
B. 1969
C. 1952
D. 1960
E. 1972
Show Correct Answers

  B. 1969

The Lead Bank Scheme was introduced by Reserve Bank of India in December 1969. The Scheme aims at coordinating the activities of banks and other developmental agencies through various fora to achieve the objective of enhancing the flow of bank finance to priority sector and other sectors and to promote bank’s role in overall development of the rural sector.

7. In the recent budget the government announced GOBAR – DHAN Yojna. What does G stand for in the abbreviation?

A. Geography
B. Government
C. Galvanizing
D. Gross
E. Generating
Show Correct Answers

C. Galvanizing

In the budget the government announced a new scheme Gobar-Dhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resource Fund) scheme under its efforts to improve the lives of the villagers.

8. Who is the current Commerce and Industry minister of India?

A. Bandaru Dattatreya
B. Chaudhary Birender Singh
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Suresh Prabhu
E. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
Show Correct Answers

 D. Suresh Prabhu

9. Special drawing Rights (SDR) are Supplementary foreign-exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by _______?

A. World Economic Forum
B. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
C. World Trade Organisation
D. International Monetary Fund
E. World Bank
Show Correct Answers

D. International Monetary Fund

10. In the month of February Union Government sanctioned Rs. 1,500 crores for a period of three years to promote organic farming in ________?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab
E. Sikkim
Show Correct Answers

 C. Uttarakhand


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)