NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD Grade A & B  2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD Grade-A Exam: Agriculture & Rural Development Questions Set. NABARD ARD Study Material PDF. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Agriculture & Rural Development” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Agriculture & Rural Development Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Question | Set- 2


 1. The repetitive growing of the same sole crop on the same land is known as?

A. Polyculture
B. Monoculture
C. Solo farming
D. Uniculture
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Monoculture

Monoculture is the agricultural practice of producing or growing a single crop, plant, or livestock species, variety, or breed in a field or farming system at a time.

2. ________ is a process of irrigation before sowing of crops to reduce percolation of water?

A. Puddling
B. Kor Watering
C. Soaking
D. Flooding
E. Inundating
Show Correct Answers

A. Puddling

In puddling first, the water is filled in the field and then it is ploughed with standing water until the soil becomes soft and muddy.

3. Sugarcane Breeding Institute of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is located at ________?

A. Nashik, Maharashtra
B. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
C. Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
D. Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
E. Palakkad, Kerala
Show Correct Answers

B. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Sugarcane Breeding Institute (SBI) is a central research institute in Coimbatore, India. It was established in 1912 and is affiliated to Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

4.Indian Forest Act was passed in?

A. 1930
B. 1955
C. 1927
D. 1920
E.1932
Show Correct Answers

C. 1927

The Indian Forest Act was formed in 1927. The act sought to consolidate and reserve the areas having forest cover, or significant wildlife, to regulate movement and transit of forest produce, and duty leviable on timber and other forest produce.

5. With reference to agriculture, what are “Smother Crops”?

A. Crops whose culture practices allow the infestation of weeds intensively.
B. Crops cultivated to catch the forthcoming season when main crop fails.
C. Crops grown to suppress weeds by providing dense foliage and quick growing ability.
D. Crops grown to conserve the soil moisture through their ground covering foliage.
E. Crops that are grown for grazing of harvesting for immediate or future feeding of livestock.
Show Correct Answers

C. Crops grown to suppress weeds by providing dense foliage and quick growing ability.

6. In India approximately 75% of the average rainfall is received by ______?

A. South West Monsoon
B. South East Monsoon
C. Coastal Monsoon
D. Eastern Winds
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

 A. South West Monsoon

7. Which is the second most abundant element of the earth crust?

A. Calcium
B. Silicon
C. Aluminium
D. Nitrogen
E. Nitrogen
Show Correct Answers

B. Silicon

8. Which type forests are also known as Tidal forests?

A. Sub-tropical broad-leaved forest
B. Mangrove Forests
C. Semi-Evergreen Forests
D. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests
E. None of These
Show Correct Answers

 B. Mangrove Forests

9. ______ soil is also known by different names like Reh, Kallar and Usar?

A. Laterite Soil
B. Alluvial Soil
C. Red soils
D. Saline and Alkaline Soil
E. Peaty and Marshy Soils
Show Correct Answers

D. Saline and Alkaline Soil

10. What was the budget allocation to the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in the Union Budget 2018-19?

A. Rs. 5,750 crores
B. Rs. 4,500 crores
C. Rs. 3,700 crores
D. Rs. 4,600 crores
E. Rs. 6,760 crores
Show Correct Answers

 A. Rs. 5,750 crores


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)