NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD ARD Study Material PDF. NABARD ARD Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Agriculture & Rural Development” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Agriculture & Rural Development Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Question | Set-1


 1. PACS, an institute of NABARD works at the gram panchayat and village level. In PACS, A stands for?

A. Accredit

B. Agriculture

C. Asset

D. Advisory

E. Ability

Show Correct Answers

B. Agriculture

2. Agricultural census is conducted in every _______

A. 2 years

B. 3 years

C. 4 years

D. 5 years

E. 6 years

Show Correct Answers

D. 5 years

3. Great Himalayan National Park (GNHP) is situated in which state ?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Jammu & Kashmir

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

E. Sikkim

Show Correct Answers

D. Himachal Pradesh 

4. Which day of every year has been chosen as World Wetlands Day ?

A. 2nd Feb

B. 5th March

C. 17th April

D. 23rd June

E. 15th Sep

Show Correct Answers

A. 2nd Feb

5. Where is the National institute of jute and allied fibre technology located ?

A. Haryana

B. Telangana

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. West Bengal

E. Jharkhand

Show Correct Answers

D. West Bengal

6. Which state has declared Ganga and Yamuna rivers as living entity ? 

A. Uttarakhand

B. Bihar

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. West Bengal

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

 A. Uttarakhand

7. Which day has been observed as World Water Day?

A. 22nd March

B. 29th April

C. 12th June

D. 26 th Aug

E. 3rd Nov

Show Correct Answers

A. 22nd March

8. What is India’s rank in fruits and vegetables production worldwide? 

A. 1st

B. 2nd

C. 3rd

D. 4th

E. 5th

Show Correct Answers

 B. 2nd

9.Who has been appointed new head of World Food Programme?

A. David Beasley

B. Antonio Guterres

C. Kristalina Georgieva

D. Christine Lagarde

E. Nicholas Davis

Show Correct Answers

A. David Beasley

10. The order in which one crops is cultivated on a piece of land over a fixed period is called as-

A. Cropping Pattern

B. Cropping system

C. Mono-Cropping

D. Intercropping

E. Mixed farming

Show Correct Answers

 C. Mono-Cropping


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)