NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Economic & Social Issues Questions

NABARD ESI Study Material PDF. NABARD ESI Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Economic & Social Issues (ESI)” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Question | Set – 5


 1. Name the country that has emerged as a top borrower from the China-sponsored Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) with USD 1.5 billion worth of loans in 2017.

A. Indonesia

B. Oman

C. Singapore

D. India

E. Pakistan

Show Correct Answers

D. India

2. The Ministry of Railways has recently launched which app for freight managers?

A. SFOORTI app

B. SKOORTI app

C. SNOORTI app

D. SMOORTI app

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. SFOORTI app

Ministry of Railways has launched Smart Freight Operation Optimisation & Real Time Information (SFOORTI) App for Freight Managers which provides features for monitoring and managing freight business using Geographic Information System (GIS) Views and Dashboard.

3. Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated an online portal named _____________ in New Delhi for the empowerment of women.

A. NARI

B. Shakti

C. Suraksha

D. Jagriti

E. MAA

Show Correct Answers

A. NARI

Union Minister of Women & Child Development Maneka Sanjay Gandhi inaugurated the online portal ‘NARI’ for women empowerment. NARI stands for ‘National Repository of Information for Women’.

4. Name the Health-tech startup introduced India’s first integrated mobility platform, ‘Smart OPD’, which ensures minimum counter visits, calculates wait time at each counter and provides e-prescriptions. 

A. mSURA

B. hCURA

C. mCURA

D. hSURA

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. mCURA

5. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) revised the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate for 2015-16 to ____________ from the earlier estimates of 8%.

A. 7.8%

B. 7.9%

C. 8.2%

D. 8.1%

E. 8.3%

Show Correct Answers

C. 8.2%

6. The Govt. has announced which Project on the lines of Operation Flood to realize agriculture potential of the country?

A. Operation Blue Project

B. Operation Bluemoon

C. Operation Green Money

D. Operation Green

E. Operation Green Rain

Show Correct Answers

  D. Operation Green 

7. The government and World Bank signed a $100 million (about Rs 6,400 crore) loan agreement to promote rural economy in selected blocks of which Indian state?

A. Kerala

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Goa

E. Madhya Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

C. Tamil Nadu

8. How much assistance, India will provide to Jordan in the form of vaccines and medicines in 2018. 

A. $1 million dollar

B. $2 million dollar

C. $4 million dollar

D. $5 million dollar

E. $7 million dollar

Show Correct Answers

 D. $5 million dollar

9. Mohiniyattam dance from developed originally in which state….?

A. Orissa

B. Kerala

C. Tripura

D. Tamil Nadu

E. Mizoram

Show Correct Answers

B. Kerala

10. Who has launched the subsidized Amma two-wheeler scheme for working women on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversary celebrations of late leader Jayalalithaa?

A. Banwarilal Purohit

B. Narendra Modi

C. Edappadi K. Palaniswami

D. Arun Jaitley

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Narendra Modi 


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)