NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

NABARD ARD Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. NABARD ARD Study Material PDF. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Agriculture & Rural Development” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Agriculture & Rural Development Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Question | Set- 5


1. Which of the following is correct about Influenza virus ?
1. H7N9 : Chicken Flu
2. H1N1 : Swine Flu

A. Only 1

B. 1 and 2

C. Only 2

D. either of 1 and 2

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 1 and 2 

2. According to census 2011, what percentage of population lives in rural area?

A. 70%

B. 58%

C. 69%

D. 65%

E. 68%

Show Correct Answers

C. 69%

3. ________ is growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land.

A. Poly Cropping

B. Bi Cropping

C. Inter Cropping

D. Multi Cropping

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Inter Cropping

4. Which mobile app has been launched by the Ministry for inspection of houses made under PMAYG ?

A. Mera Ghar

B. AwaasApp

C. My Home

D. HomeApp

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. AwaasApp

5. Minimum Unit size of the house under PMAY-G is _______.

A. 25 sq. m.

B. 35 sq. m.

C. 20 sq. m.

D. 15 sq. m.

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. 25 sq. m.

PMAY-G aims at providing a pucca house, with basic amenities, to all houseless householder and those households living in kutcha and dilapidated house, by 2022. The minimum size of the house has been increased to 25 sq.mt (from20sq.mt) with a hygienic cooking space

6. Which of the following Mobile App was launched for PMGSY roads grievances redressal?

A. Sadak Mitra

B. Meri Sadak

C. My Road

D. Apna Sadak

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Meri Sadak

7. Under Annapurna scheme, how much food grains per month is provided free of cost to the beneficiaries?

A. 5 kgs.

B. 10 kgs.

C. 15 kgs.

D. 20 kgs.

E. 20 kgs.

Show Correct Answers

B. 10 kgs.

8. Approximately, what population of India is in the age group of 15-35 year as per census 2011? 

A. 230 million

B. 530 million

C. 430 million

D. 630 million

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. 430 million

9.Which of the following bodies will contribute 50% amount of Neeranchal National Watershed Management Project?

A. IMF

B. ADB

C. World Bank

D. BRICS Bank

E. Other than the above

Show Correct Answers

C. World Bank

10. Rural Infrastructure Development Fund(RIDF) was instituted by which of the following?

A. RBI

B. GOI

C. NABARD

D. Finance Ministry

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. NABARD


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here