Puzzle Questions
Puzzle Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Logical Reasoning Puzzle Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Puzzle is a vital part of reasoning section for every competitive exams. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination.(Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle).So here, In this article we will provide different puzzle with some questions.These Reasoning Puzzle questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Reasoning Puzzle Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Reasoning Puzzle questions.

These “Logical Puzzle Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Puzzle Questions Quiz-2


Directions-(1-5):Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Seven students P, Q, R,S,T,U and V of a same college are going to join different companies viz; Infosys, Mahindra , Flipkart, TCS, Snapdeal, Wipro and Syntel but not necessarily in the same order. The companies are located in different cities namely Delhi, Pune, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Jaipur and Noida but not in necessarily same order. They join on their companies on different days starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in same order.P is going to Delhi and will join either in Infosys or Wipro. The person who joins on the seventh day of the week is going to Noida and He will join Syntel. R will not join Wipro. Q joins on Wednesday and He will not join TCS and Infosys. The person who joins Snapdeal joins on Thursday and neither in Pune nor in Jaipur. T joins Flipkart in Chennai except on Monday and Tuesday. R is going to Bangalore and joins company before S. V does not join on Thursday. On the second day of the week U joins company in Jaipur. The person who joins on Friday will not join TCS, Wipro and Infosys.

1.Which of the following company is joined by P?
A. TCS
B. Flipkart
C. Syntel
D. Mahindra
E. Infosys

Show Correct Answers

E. Infosys

Days Person Cities Company
Monday P Delhi Infosys
Tuesday U Jaipur TCS
Wednesday Q Pune Wipro
Thursday T Mumbai Snapdeal
Friday R Bangalore IGATE
Saturday S Chennai Flipkart
Sunday V Noida Syntle

2.Which of the following combinations of “City – Day” is True with respect to the given arrangement?
A. Chennai – Friday
B. Noida -Saturday
C. Mumbai – Thursday
D. Noida – Friday
E. Chennai – Thursday

Show Correct Answers

C. Mumbai – Thursday

Days Person Cities Company
Monday P Delhi Infosys
Tuesday U Jaipur TCS
Wednesday Q Pune Wipro
Thursday T Mumbai Snapdeal
Friday R Bangalore IGATE
Saturday S Chennai Flipkart
Sunday V Noida Syntle

3.Q is going to join which of the following company?
A. TCS
B. Flipkart
C. Syntel
D. Wipro
E. Infosys

Show Correct Answers

D. Wipro

Days Person Cities Company
Monday P Delhi Infosys
Tuesday U Jaipur TCS
Wednesday Q Pune Wipro
Thursday T Mumbai Snapdeal
Friday R Bangalore IGATE
Saturday S Chennai Flipkart
Sunday V Noida Syntle

4.In this arrangement, P is related to Monday, U is related to Tuesday then R is related to?
A. Thursday
B. Friday
C. None of the given options is true.
D. Saturday
E. Sunday

Show Correct Answers

B. Friday

Days Person Cities Company
Monday P Delhi Infosys
Tuesday U Jaipur TCS
Wednesday Q Pune Wipro
Thursday T Mumbai Snapdeal
Friday R Bangalore IGATE
Saturday S Chennai Flipkart
Sunday V Noida Syntle

5.Who among the following is going to Jaipur?
A. Q
B. R
C. P
D. S
E. U

Show Correct Answers

E. U

Days Person Cities Company
Monday P Delhi Infosys
Tuesday U Jaipur TCS
Wednesday Q Pune Wipro
Thursday T Mumbai Snapdeal
Friday R Bangalore IGATE
Saturday S Chennai Flipkart
Sunday V Noida Syntle

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight members of a family sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing away from the centre. Each of them has a different sunsign, viz. Aquarius, Libra, Leo, Cancer, Virgo, Pisces, Aries and Capricorn, but not necessarily in the same order. C sits second to the right of F’s wife, whose sunsign is neither Cancer nor Capricorn. No male is an immediate neighbour of C. E’s son sits second to the left of H and on the immediate right of the person whose sunsign is Leo. H, who is brother of B, has the sunsign Capricorn. H is not an immediate neighbour of F’s wife. E’s son’s sunsign is Libra. Only one person sits between G and H. F’s sister E sits on the immediate right of her father, whose sunsign is Aries. G is mother of B. Only one person sits between F’s father and A. A sit on the immediate left of the person whose sunsign is Pisces. Only one person sits between F and B. B sits second to the left of the person whose sunsign is Aquarius. B is father of D and is not an immediate neighbour of A.

6.Whose sunsign is Aquarius?
A. D
B. G
C. Father of D
D. CND
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. D

7.Who among the following is E’s son?
A. B
B. F
C. A
D. D
E. C

Show Correct Answers

E. C

8.The person whose sunsign is Virgo is sitting between who among the following?
A. The persons whose sunsigns are Pisces and Leo
B. The persons whose sunsigns are Aries and Libra
C. The persons whose sunsigns are Libra and Cancer
D. CND
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. The persons whose sunsigns are Pisces and Leo

9.Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. D
B. C
C. A
D. F
E. B

Show Correct Answers

C. A

10.What is the position of G with respect to her granddaughter according to the given seating arrangement?
A. 4th to the right
B. 4th to the left
C. Immediate left
D. Immediate right
E. 2nd to the left

Show Correct Answers

A. 4th to the right