Data Interpretation Questions
Data Interpretation Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Pie Chart & Tabular Data Interpretation Quiz-2

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Data Interpretation is a vital part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams. Data Interpretation is the process of making sense out of a collection of data that has been processed. This collection of data present in the form of charts.(Like – Tabular Chart, Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Line Chart, Missing Data Chart, Caselet Chart and Radar Chart).So here, In this article we will provide different charts with some questions.These Data Interpretation questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Data Interpretation questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Data Interpretation asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Data Interpretation section then you should practice more and more Data Interpretations questions.

This “Pie Chart and Tabular Data Interpretation Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Pie Chart and Tabular Data Interpretation Quiz–2


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The given pie chart shows the data regarding the percentage distribution of the number of people affected by floods in five different districts in Indian state of Kerala. Total number of people affected in the given 5 districts is 24500.

Total people affected (in each district) = Males + Females

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Find the average of number of people affected by flood in Allappuzha, Pathanmathitta, and Idukki district of Kerala.

A. 3,920

B. 4,410

C. 5,390

D. 5,880

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 5390

Number of people affected by flood in Allappuzha = 0.22 × 24500 = 5390

Number of people affected by flood in Pathanmathitta = 0.2 × 24500 = 4900

Number of people affected by flood in Idukki = 0.24 × 24500 = 5880

Therefore, required average = (5390 + 4900 + 5880)/3 = 5390

2. If the ratio of males to females affected by flood in Ernakulam district and Pathanmathitta is same, that is 4:3 respectively, then the number of females affected by flood in Ernakulam district is what percentage more or less than the number of females affected by flood in Pathanmathitta district?

A. 20%

B. 25%

C. 40%

D. 50%

E. 80%

Show Correct Answers

A. 20%

Number of people affected by flood in Ernakulam = 0.16 × 24500 = 3920

Number of people affected by flood in Pathanmathitta = 0.2 × 24500 = 4900

So, number of females affected by flood in Ernakulam = (3/7) × 3920 = 1680

Number of females affected by flood in Pathanmathitta = (3/7) × 4900 = 2100

Therefore, required percentage = [(2100 – 1680)/2100] × 100 = 20%

3. Find the difference between the average of number of people affected by flood in Allappuzha and Ernakulam district taken together and average of number of people affected by flood in Pathanmathitta and Idukki district taken together.

A. 575

B. 645

C. 735

D. 825

E. 965

Show Correct Answers

C. 735

Number of people affected by flood in Allappuzha = 0.22 × 24500 = 5390

Number of people affected by flood in Ernakulam = 0.16 × 24500 = 3920

Number of people affected by flood in Pathanmathitta = 0.2 × 24500 = 4900

Number of people affected by flood in Idukki = 0.24 × 24500 = 5880

Therefore, required difference = (5880 + 4900)/2 – (5390 + 3920)/2 = 5390 – 4655 = 735

4. Find the ratio of number of people affected by flood in Thrissur to the number of people affected by flood in Idukki district.

A. 2:3

B. 3:4

C. 4:5

D. 5:6

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 3:4

Number of people affected by flood in Thrissur = 0.18 × 24500 = 4410

Number of people affected by flood in Idukki = 0.24 × 24500 = 5880

Therefore, required ratio = 4410: 5880 = 3: 4

5. Prime Minister office under PMNRF (Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund) decided to give aid to people affected by flood in Kerala. The ratio of amount given to a male and a female is 5:4, and the ratio of males to females affected by flood in Thrissur district is 4:3. If the total amount given under PMNRF to Thrissur district is Rs. 30.24 lacs, then find the amount received by each male in Thrissur district.

A. Rs.250

B. Rs.500

C. Rs.750

D. Rs.1000

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 750

Number of people affected by flood in Thrissur = 0.18 × 24500 = 4410

Number of males affected by flood in Thrissur = (4/7) × 4410 = 2520

Number of females affected by flood in Thrissur = (3/7) × 4410 = 1890

Let, amount given to each male and female be Rs. 5x and 4x respectively.

According to question,

2520 × 5x + 1890 × 4x = 30.24 × 105

12600x + 7560x = 3024000

20160x = 3024000

x = 3024000/20160 = 150

Therefore, amount given to each male = 5 × 150 = Rs. 750

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The given table shows the data regarding the number of medals won by different countries in Asian Games in a particular year.

Note: Total medals (won by individual country) = Gold Medal + Silver Medal + Bronze Medal

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Ratio of Silver Medal to Bronze Medal
India 56 12 6:5
Japan 72 18 5:4
China 118 31 2:1
Korea 96 26 4:3
Indonesia 80 15 8:5

 

6.Find the average of number of Bronze medals won by India, Korea and Indonesia taken together in Asian Games.

A. 18

B. 22

C. 25

D. 30

E. 32

Show Correct Answers

C. 25

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Sum of Silver Medal and Bronze Medal Silver Medals Bronze Medals
India 56 12 56 – 12 = 44 (6/11) × 44 = 24 (5/11) × 44 = 20
Japan 72 18 72 – 18 = 54 (5/9) × 54 = 30 (4/9) × 54 = 24
China 118 31 118 – 31 = 87 (2/3) × 87 = 58 (1/3) × 87 = 29
Korea 96 26 96 – 26 = 70 (4/7) × 70 = 40 (3/7) × 70 = 30
Indonesia 80 15 80 – 15 = 65 (8/13) × 65 = 40 (5/13) × 65 = 25

7. Total number of Silver medals won by Japan and China taken together is what percentage more or less than the total number of Bronze medals won by Korea and Indonesia taken together?

A. 30%

B. 40%

C. 50%

D. 60%

E. 70%

Show Correct Answers

D. 60%

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Sum of Silver Medal and Bronze Medal Silver Medals Bronze Medals
India 56 12 56 – 12 = 44 (6/11) × 44 = 24 (5/11) × 44 = 20
Japan 72 18 72 – 18 = 54 (5/9) × 54 = 30 (4/9) × 54 = 24
China 118 31 118 – 31 = 87 (2/3) × 87 = 58 (1/3) × 87 = 29
Korea 96 26 96 – 26 = 70 (4/7) × 70 = 40 (3/7) × 70 = 30
Indonesia 80 15 80 – 15 = 65 (8/13) × 65 = 40 (5/13) × 65 = 25

Total number of Silver medals won by Japan and China taken together = 30 + 58 = 88

Total number of Bronze medals won by Korea and Indonesia taken together = 30 + 25 = 55

Therefore, required percentage = [(88 – 55)/55] × 100 = 60%

8. Find the ratio of number of Silver medals won by India to the number of Bronze medals won by Japan.

A. 1:1

B. 5:4

C. 3:4

D. 3:2

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 1:1

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Sum of Silver Medal and Bronze Medal Silver Medals Bronze Medals
India 56 12 56 – 12 = 44 (6/11) × 44 = 24 (5/11) × 44 = 20
Japan 72 18 72 – 18 = 54 (5/9) × 54 = 30 (4/9) × 54 = 24
China 118 31 118 – 31 = 87 (2/3) × 87 = 58 (1/3) × 87 = 29
Korea 96 26 96 – 26 = 70 (4/7) × 70 = 40 (3/7) × 70 = 30
Indonesia 80 15 80 – 15 = 65 (8/13) × 65 = 40 (5/13) × 65 = 25

Therefore, required average = 24: 24 = 1: 1

9. ‘k’ is a quantity defined as the ratio of number of Gold medals won by India, Japan and Indonesia taken together to the number of Bronze medals won by Japan and Korea taken together. Find the value of (k2).

A. 9:16

B. 16:25

C. 25:36

D. 36:49

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 25:36

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Sum of Silver Medal and Bronze Medal Silver Medals Bronze Medals
India 56 12 56 – 12 = 44 (6/11) × 44 = 24 (5/11) × 44 = 20
Japan 72 18 72 – 18 = 54 (5/9) × 54 = 30 (4/9) × 54 = 24
China 118 31 118 – 31 = 87 (2/3) × 87 = 58 (1/3) × 87 = 29
Korea 96 26 96 – 26 = 70 (4/7) × 70 = 40 (3/7) × 70 = 30
Indonesia 80 15 80 – 15 = 65 (8/13) × 65 = 40 (5/13) × 65 = 25

Therefore, k = (12 + 18 + 15): (24 + 30) = 45: 54 = 5: 6

Therefore, k= (5/6)= 25: 36

10. Find the difference between the number of Silver medals won by Korea and the number of Bronze medals won by Japan.

A. 12

B. 16

C. 19

D. 23

E. 27

Show Correct Answers

B. 16

Country Total Medals Gold Medals Sum of Silver Medal and Bronze Medal Silver Medals Bronze Medals
India 56 12 56 – 12 = 44 (6/11) × 44 = 24 (5/11) × 44 = 20
Japan 72 18 72 – 18 = 54 (5/9) × 54 = 30 (4/9) × 54 = 24
China 118 31 118 – 31 = 87 (2/3) × 87 = 58 (1/3) × 87 = 29
Korea 96 26 96 – 26 = 70 (4/7) × 70 = 40 (3/7) × 70 = 30
Indonesia 80 15 80 – 15 = 65 (8/13) × 65 = 40 (5/13) × 65 = 25

Therefore, required difference = 40 – 24 = 16


SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Cracker E-Book ( Special Edition) – 7500+ Questions with Detailed Answers of All Subjects