Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.  If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 5


Direction (1-5) – Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step but it can be repeated with some other mathematical operation (as multiplication can be used with subtraction in step 1 and same can be used with addition in step 2)

As per the rules following in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. 

1. Find the addition of the two numbers obtained in step 2?

A. 150
B. 87
C. 76
D. 90
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 90

Explanation:

2. Find the difference between sum of numbers which obtained in 1st step and sum of numbers obtained in all other steps?
A. 23.5
B. 150
C. 59.5
D. 83.5
E. 55.5

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. 55.5

Explanation:

3. Find the multiplication of the 1st digit obtained in block-1 of step I and the 2nd digit obtained in block-3 of step I?

A. 26
B. 42
C. 18
D. 9
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 18  

Explanation:

4. If we multiply both the digits of 2nd block of step-1 and then divide it by 1st digit of 2nd block of step-2, then the resultant will be?
A. 26
B. 12
C. 10
D. 15
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 10

Explanation:

5. If we divide the number obtained in 2nd block in step 2 by the number obtained in 3rd block in step 1, then the resultant will be?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 2
D. 9
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 2

Explanation:

Directions (6-10) : Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. An input-output is given in different steps. Some logical operations are done in each step. No logical operation is repeated in next step.

As per the rules following in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

6. Which alphabets are in first table in third step of the given input?

A. HK
B. RK
C. TZ
D. II
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. HK

Explanation:

Step I: Write the number obtained by the difference of numbers representing the alphabets in English Alphabetical order in firstpart of the first table and second part of the fourth table and similarly, second part of the first table and first part of the fourth table. Repeat the same step for second table and fifth table, and also for third table and sixth table.

Step II: Write the number in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding one to the first part of the table and subtracting one from the second part of the table. Repeat the same step for the second and the third table.

Step III: Write the alphabet in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding the first number of the first table and second number of the second table. Again, write the alphabet in the second part of the table, which is obtained by adding the second number of the first table and first number of the second table. Repeat the same process for the second table.

Step IV: Subtract the values representing the positions of alphabets of first part of the first table and first part of the second table and second part of the first table and the second part of the second table in English Alphabetical order and write the number in the respective parts of the table, at the resultant position in the first box.

7. What are the numbers in the first and second part of the final table respectively of the given input?
A. 3, 4
B. 2, 15
C. 1, 2
D. 2, 1
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 1, 2

Explanation:

Step I: Write the number obtained by the difference of numbers representing the alphabets in English Alphabetical order in firstpart of the first table and second part of the fourth table and similarly, second part of the first table and first part of the fourth table. Repeat the same step for second table and fifth table, and also for third table and sixth table.

Step II: Write the number in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding one to the first part of the table and subtracting one from the second part of the table. Repeat the same step for the second and the third table.

Step III: Write the alphabet in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding the first number of the first table and second number of the second table. Again, write the alphabet in the second part of the table, which is obtained by adding the second number of the first table and first number of the second table. Repeat the same process for the second table.

Step IV: Subtract the values representing the positions of alphabets of first part of the first table and first part of the second table and second part of the first table and the second part of the second table in English Alphabetical order and write the number in the respective parts of the table, at the resultant position in the first box.

8. What are the numbers in first and second parts of the third table respectively of the first step?
A. 3, 9
B. 2, 5
C. 2, 5
D. 4, 7
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 4, 7

Explanation:

Step I: Write the number obtained by the difference of numbers representing the alphabets in English Alphabetical order in firstpart of the first table and second part of the fourth table and similarly, second part of the first table and first part of the fourth table. Repeat the same step for second table and fifth table, and also for third table and sixth table.

Step II: Write the number in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding one to the first part of the table and subtracting one from the second part of the table. Repeat the same step for the second and the third table.

Step III: Write the alphabet in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding the first number of the first table and second number of the second table. Again, write the alphabet in the second part of the table, which is obtained by adding the second number of the first table and first number of the second table. Repeat the same process for the second table.

Step IV: Subtract the values representing the positions of alphabets of first part of the first table and first part of the second table and second part of the first table and the second part of the second table in English Alphabetical order and write the number in the respective parts of the table, at the resultant position in the first box.

9. If we divide the number obtained in 2nd block in step 1 by 5, and then the resultant will be?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 5

Explanation:

Step I: Write the number obtained by the difference of numbers representing the alphabets in English Alphabetical order in firstpart of the first table and second part of the fourth table and similarly, second part of the first table and first part of the fourth table. Repeat the same step for second table and fifth table, and also for third table and sixth table.

Step II: Write the number in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding one to the first part of the table and subtracting one from the second part of the table. Repeat the same step for the second and the third table.

Step III: Write the alphabet in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding the first number of the first table and second number of the second table. Again, write the alphabet in the second part of the table, which is obtained by adding the second number of the first table and first number of the second table. Repeat the same process for the second table.

Step IV: Subtract the values representing the positions of alphabets of first part of the first table and first part of the second table and second part of the first table and the second part of the second table in English Alphabetical order and write the number in the respective parts of the table, at the resultant position in the first box.

10. If we multiply both the digits of 1st block of step-1 and then divide it by 1st digit of 2nd block of step-2, then the resultant will be?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 4
D. 9
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – D. 9

Explanation:

Step I: Write the number obtained by the difference of numbers representing the alphabets in English Alphabetical order in firstpart of the first table and second part of the fourth table and similarly, second part of the first table and first part of the fourth table. Repeat the same step for second table and fifth table, and also for third table and sixth table.

Step II: Write the number in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding one to the first part of the table and subtracting one from the second part of the table. Repeat the same step for the second and the third table.

Step III: Write the alphabet in the first part of the table, which is obtained by adding the first number of the first table and second number of the second table. Again, write the alphabet in the second part of the table, which is obtained by adding the second number of the first table and first number of the second table. Repeat the same process for the second table.

Step IV: Subtract the values representing the positions of alphabets of first part of the first table and first part of the second table and second part of the first table and the second part of the second table in English Alphabetical order and write the number in the respective parts of the table, at the resultant position in the first box.

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co