Fill In The Blanks (Fillers) Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Fill In The Blanks (Fillers) Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

English Questions on Double Fillers 

New Pattern Double Fillers Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams. Fill in the Blanks Questions. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI PO/Clerk, RBI Assitant Mains, LIC AAO, SEBI Grade A and others exam, you will come across a section on the English language Section. Here we are providing you Fill in the Blanks Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Fill in the Blanks Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “Fill in the Blanks Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SEBI, NABARD, RBI and other competitive exams.

Fill In The Blanks (Fillers) Questions | Set-6


Directions:-(1-5) Each questions below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
1. E-Commerce has provided the best platform for boosting the growth of small industries and with the right ______________ by Make in India, it could _______________ the development of small and medium enterprises.
A. approach, hold
B. energy, keep
C. incentive, do
D. direction, mould
E. impetus, transform

Show Correct Answers

E. impetus, transform

‘impetus, transform’ is the correct use.
Impetus- something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.
Transform- make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.

2.Risk capital investments in India in the first half of this year have _____________ the money inflow in all of 2014, _____________ the stage for another record funding year.
A. surpassed, setting
B. exceeded, made
C. excelled, performed
D. failed, erected
E. lost, created

Show Correct Answers

A. surpassed, setting

‘surpassed, setting’ is the correct use.
Surpassed- to exceed.

3.Journalists ______________ with the Press Information Bureau (PIB), a status that allows them easy ______________ to many government offices, will need to get their police verification done every year.
A. certified, course
B. accredited, access
C. authorised, entrance
D. licensed, door
E. recognised, approach

Show Correct Answers

B. accredited, access

‘accredited, access’ is the correct use.
Accredited- give credit to (someone) for something.
Access- the means or opportunity to approach or enter a place.

4.Delhi Police have _____________ concerns ___________ the security aspect.
A. lifted, on
B. built, against
C. raised, over
D. elevated, about
E. reduced, for

Show Correct Answers

C. raised, over

5.The government of Gujarat is ________________ on _____________ chapters on the founder of the Reliance group, Dhirubhai Ambani, in its school textbooks.
A. anxious, offering
B. ardent, preceding
C. intense, recommending
D. keen, introducing
E. apathetic, proposing

Show Correct Answers

D. keen, introducing

keen, introducing’ is the correct use.
Keen- very interested

Directions:-(6-10) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.
6.Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.
A. fate, trail
B. stricture, usurp
C. intentions, seize
D. measures, regain
E. response, raise

Show Correct Answers

C. intentions, seize

‘intentions, seize’ is the correct use.
Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.
Seize means take hold of suddenly and forcibly.

7.How many of books published each year in India make a ………. contribution towards improving men’s ……….. with each other’s?
A. Sensational , reservations
B. Reverberating , disgust
C. Significant, relationship
D. Referential , behaviour
E. Incorporated , obligation

Show Correct Answers

C. Significant, relationship

Significant- sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy,
Relationship – the way in which two or more people or things are connected, or the state of being connected.

8.The prince did not know what these omens might ………. and he asked his soothsayers to ………. them.
A. Portend, interpret
B. Implicate, clarify
C. Hold, dilate on
D. Imply, illustrate
E. Propound, explain

Show Correct Answers

A. Portend, interpret

Portend – a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen, interpret – explain the meaning of (information or actions).

9.Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of partition.
A. viewed, agenda
B. manipulated, target
C. highlighted, criteria
D. escalated, hostility
E. weigh, bargain

Show Correct Answers

A. viewed, agenda

‘viewed, agenda’ is the correct use.
Agenda means a list of items to be discussed at a formal meeting.

10. It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.

A. formula, research
B. initiative, impact
C. skill, lessons
D. methodology, concern
E. paradigm, benefit

Show Correct Answers

E. paradigm, benefit

‘paradigm, benefit’ is the correct use.
Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something.
Benefit means an advantage or profit gained from something.

Note:

  • Click “Show Correct Answers” button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co