Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 11


Directions: (1-5)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step.The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 357 985 169 784 683 562 436 891
Step 1: 32 93 13 74 65 54 43 88
Step 2: 06 27 03 28 30 20 12 64
Step 3: 2 06 27 28 30 20 12 3
Step 4: 3 2 27 28 20 12 3 6
Step 5: 6 3 2 27 20 3 6 3
Step 6: 5 6 3 2 3 6 3 2
Step VI is the Last Step.

INPUT: 197 736 868 292 653 475 549 916

1.How many numbers are there between the number which is second from right end and ‘21’ in step-II?

A. Two
B. One
C. Three
D. Four
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. Four

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic- Step- 1: 1st digit of all numbers will remain same and difference of 2nd and 3rd digit of all numbers use to formed new number. Ex. 985- 9 and 8 -5 = 3 make new number- 93.
Step- 2: Multiply the digits of number and formed new number. Ex. 93 = 9×3 = 27.
From step 3 arrange two numbers like sum of digits of the smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the largest number arrange at left end and sum of digits of the second smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the second largest number arrange at left end and so on till last step.

 

 

 

 

2.Which number will be at the fifth position from the left end in the last step of the output?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 8
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 2

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic- Step- 1: 1st digit of all numbers will remain same and difference of 2nd and 3rd digit of all numbers use to formed new number. Ex. 985- 9 and 8 -5 = 3 make new number- 93.
Step- 2: Multiply the digits of number and formed new number. Ex. 93 = 9×3 = 27.
From step 3 arrange two numbers like sum of digits of the smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the largest number arrange at left end and sum of digits of the second smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the second largest number arrange at left end and so on till last step.

 

 

 

 

3.What is the sum of the third number from the right end in step III and second from the left end in the step II?

A. 25
B. 28
C. 29
D. 33
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 29

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic- Step- 1: 1st digit of all numbers will remain same and difference of 2nd and 3rd digit of all numbers use to formed new number. Ex. 985- 9 and 8 -5 = 3 make new number- 93.
Step- 2: Multiply the digits of number and formed new number. Ex. 93 = 9×3 = 27.
From step 3 arrange two numbers like sum of digits of the smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the largest number arrange at left end and sum of digits of the second smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the second largest number arrange at left end and so on till last step.

 

 

 

 

4.What is the difference between the fourth number from the left end in step IV and the fifth number from the right end in step V?

A. 28
B. 16
C. 63
D. 32
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –E. None of these

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic- Step- 1: 1st digit of all numbers will remain same and difference of 2nd and 3rd digit of all numbers use to formed new number. Ex. 985- 9 and 8 -5 = 3 make new number- 93.
Step- 2: Multiply the digits of number and formed new number. Ex. 93 = 9×3 = 27.
From step 3 arrange two numbers like sum of digits of the smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the largest number arrange at left end and sum of digits of the second smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the second largest number arrange at left end and so on till last step.

 

 

 

 

5.What is the multiplication of the sixth number from the left end in step III and third number from the right end in the last step?

A. 36
B. 64
C. 42
D. 48
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 64

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic- Step- 1: 1st digit of all numbers will remain same and difference of 2nd and 3rd digit of all numbers use to formed new number. Ex. 985- 9 and 8 -5 = 3 make new number- 93.
Step- 2: Multiply the digits of number and formed new number. Ex. 93 = 9×3 = 27.
From step 3 arrange two numbers like sum of digits of the smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the largest number arrange at left end and sum of digits of the second smallest number arrange at right end and difference of digits of the second largest number arrange at left end and so on till last step.

 

 

 

 

Directions: (6-10)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input594126 761321 926344 418168 408452 226199
Step I: 1458 1343 1198 5914 4127 4718
Step II: 71 21 78 18 31 46
Step III: 7 2 56 8 3 24
Step IV: 11 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 121 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472

6.How many steps are required to complete the given arrangement?

A. III
B. V
C. IV
D. VI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. VI

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic– Step I: Add the 1st and 2nd digits, 3rd and 4th digits, 5th and 6th of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 594126 – 5+9 = 14, 4+1 = 5, 2+6 = 8, so new number- 1458.
Step II: Difference of 1st and 4th digits, 2nd and 3rd digits of the number and formed new number.
Ex.- 1458 – (8-1) =7, (5-4) = 1, so new number – 71.
Step III: Multiply the digits of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 7×1 = 7
Step IV: If there are two digit number in Step III then add the digits and arrange the all number in ascending order from right end.
Step V: Square the odd number and cube the even number. Ex. – 7²= 49, 4³ = 64.
Step VI: Arrange the first highest even number, then highest odd number, then second highest even number, then second highest odd number and so on from left end.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472
Step I: 1188 9612 2158 7910 1568 7138 5411 1199
Step II: 77 75 64 78 71 12 43 88
Step III: 49 35 24 56 7 2 12 64
Step IV: 13 11 10 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 169 121 1000 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 1000 169 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.

7.How many numbers are there between ‘2’ and ‘49’ in step-III?

A. Two
B. One
C. Three
D. Four
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. Four

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic– Step I: Add the 1st and 2nd digits, 3rd and 4th digits, 5th and 6th of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 594126 – 5+9 = 14, 4+1 = 5, 2+6 = 8, so new number- 1458.
Step II: Difference of 1st and 4th digits, 2nd and 3rd digits of the number and formed new number.
Ex.- 1458 – (8-1) =7, (5-4) = 1, so new number – 71.
Step III: Multiply the digits of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 7×1 = 7
Step IV: If there are two digit number in Step III then add the digits and arrange the all number in ascending order from right end.
Step V: Square the odd number and cube the even number. Ex. – 7²= 49, 4³ = 64.
Step VI: Arrange the first highest even number, then highest odd number, then second highest even number, then second highest odd number and so on from left end.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472
Step I: 1188 9612 2158 7910 1568 7138 5411 1199
Step II: 77 75 64 78 71 12 43 88
Step III: 49 35 24 56 7 2 12 64
Step IV: 13 11 10 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 169 121 1000 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 1000 169 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.

8.Which of the following number would be at the fifth position from the left end in the last step?

A. 125
B. 49
C. 216
D. 64
E. None of the Above.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 216

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic– Step I: Add the 1st and 2nd digits, 3rd and 4th digits, 5th and 6th of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 594126 – 5+9 = 14, 4+1 = 5, 2+6 = 8, so new number- 1458.
Step II: Difference of 1st and 4th digits, 2nd and 3rd digits of the number and formed new number.
Ex.- 1458 – (8-1) =7, (5-4) = 1, so new number – 71.
Step III: Multiply the digits of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 7×1 = 7
Step IV: If there are two digit number in Step III then add the digits and arrange the all number in ascending order from right end.
Step V: Square the odd number and cube the even number. Ex. – 7²= 49, 4³ = 64.
Step VI: Arrange the first highest even number, then highest odd number, then second highest even number, then second highest odd number and so on from left end.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472
Step I: 1188 9612 2158 7910 1568 7138 5411 1199
Step II: 77 75 64 78 71 12 43 88
Step III: 49 35 24 56 7 2 12 64
Step IV: 13 11 10 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 169 121 1000 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 1000 169 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.

9.What is the sum of the third number from the right end in step III and fourth number from the left end in step IV?

A. 18
B. 10
C. 64
D. 15
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 10

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic– Step I: Add the 1st and 2nd digits, 3rd and 4th digits, 5th and 6th of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 594126 – 5+9 = 14, 4+1 = 5, 2+6 = 8, so new number- 1458.
Step II: Difference of 1st and 4th digits, 2nd and 3rd digits of the number and formed new number.
Ex.- 1458 – (8-1) =7, (5-4) = 1, so new number – 71.
Step III: Multiply the digits of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 7×1 = 7
Step IV: If there are two digit number in Step III then add the digits and arrange the all number in ascending order from right end.
Step V: Square the odd number and cube the even number. Ex. – 7²= 49, 4³ = 64.
Step VI: Arrange the first highest even number, then highest odd number, then second highest even number, then second highest odd number and so on from left end.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472
Step I: 1188 9612 2158 7910 1568 7138 5411 1199
Step II: 77 75 64 78 71 12 43 88
Step III: 49 35 24 56 7 2 12 64
Step IV: 13 11 10 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 169 121 1000 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 1000 169 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.

10.What is the difference of the second number from the left end in step II and the fifth number from the right end in step V?

A. 576
B. 437
C. 324
D. 185
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 437

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it-
Logic– Step I: Add the 1st and 2nd digits, 3rd and 4th digits, 5th and 6th of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 594126 – 5+9 = 14, 4+1 = 5, 2+6 = 8, so new number- 1458.
Step II: Difference of 1st and 4th digits, 2nd and 3rd digits of the number and formed new number.
Ex.- 1458 – (8-1) =7, (5-4) = 1, so new number – 71.
Step III: Multiply the digits of the number and formed new number. Ex.- 7×1 = 7
Step IV: If there are two digit number in Step III then add the digits and arrange the all number in ascending order from right end.
Step V: Square the odd number and cube the even number. Ex. – 7²= 49, 4³ = 64.
Step VI: Arrange the first highest even number, then highest odd number, then second highest even number, then second highest odd number and so on from left end.
Input: 381762 635148 116926 347291 782426 259408 321347 295472
Step I: 1188 9612 2158 7910 1568 7138 5411 1199
Step II: 77 75 64 78 71 12 43 88
Step III: 49 35 24 56 7 2 12 64
Step IV: 13 11 10 8 7 6 3 2
Step V: 169 121 1000 512 49 216 9 8
Step VI: 1000 169 512 121 216 49 8 9
Step VI is the last step.

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)