Reasoning Ability – Magical Puzzles Set-4

2

Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row-2 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. S sits third to right of Q. Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Q sits second to right of E. Two people sit between B and F. Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbor of B faces the person who sits third to left of P. R and T are immediate neighbors of each other. C sits second to the left of A. T does not face the immediate neighbor of D.

1. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows ?
A. S, D
B. Q, A
C. V, C
D. P, D
E. Q, F

2.How many persons are seated between V and R?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None

3.P is related to A in the same way as S is related to B based on the given arrangement. To which of the following is T related to, following the same pattern?
A. C
B. D
C. E
D. F
E. Cannot be determined

4.Which of the following is true regarding T ?
A. F faces T
B. V is an immediate neighbour of T
C. F faces the one who is second to right of T
D. T sits at one of the extreme ends of the line
E. Q sits second to the right of T

5.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. A-T
B. B-T
C. F-P
D. C-V
E. E – Q

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

In a School  event, different Subjects are scheduled to be held on seven days, starting on Monday and ending on Sunday. Two Subjects are scheduled to be held on Saturday as well as on Sunday and one Subject on each of the remaining five days. The Subjects to be held in these seven days are: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Reasoning, English, G.k., Computer, Maths and Hindi, but not necessarily in the same order. G.k. is scheduled to be held on Thursday. Biology and Hindi are scheduled to be held on the same day. Maths is scheduled to be held three days before Physics, i.e., two Subjects are scheduled between Maths and Physics. Maths is not scheduled to be held on Wednesday. Computer is scheduled immediately after the day Biology is scheduled. Chemistry is scheduled immediately after the day Maths is scheduled. English is not scheduled on Monday.

6.Which of the following Subjects is scheduled to be held on  Friday?
A. Physics
B. Maths
C. English
D. Computer
E. Reasoning

7.Which of the following Subjects is scheduled to be held on  Sunday?
A. Chemistry
B. Maths
C. Physics
D. Hindi
E. English

8.On which of the following days is Reasoning scheduled?
A. Saturday
B. Friday
C. Wednesday
D. Monday
E. Cannot be determined

9.On which of the following days is Computer scheduled?
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Friday
E. Sunday

10.G.K. is related to Physics in the same way as Maths is related to
A. Reasoning
B. Chemistry
C. G.k.
D. Computer
E. Biology

Solutions:-

1.Correct Answer: D. P, D

2.Correct Answer: B. Two

3.Correct Answer: B. D

4.Correct Answer: C. F faces the one who is second to right of T

5.Correct Answer: E. E – Q

6. Correct Answer: A. Physics

7.Correct Answer: E. English

8. Correct Answer: D. Monday

9.Correct Answer: D. Monday

10.Correct Answer: B. Chemistry

All the best for your exams..!!!

Learn Better, Do better, Be better.

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams