Number Series Questions
Number Series Questions

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-5


1.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
56, 58, 62, 70, 86, 120, 182
A. 120
B. 58
C. 182
D. 62
E. 86

Show Correct Answers

A. 120

The series follows the pattern
56 + 21 = 58, 58 + 22 = 62, 62 + 23 = 70, 70 + 24 = 86, 86 + 25 = 118, 118 + 26 = 182
Therefore, 118 should be in place of 120.

2.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
733, 365, 181, 89, 38, 20
A. 365
B. 181
C. 89
D. 38
E. 20

Show Correct Answers

D. 38

The series follows the pattern
(733 – 3) ÷ 2 = 365, (365 – 3) ÷ 2 = 181, (181 – 3) ÷ 2 = 89, (89 – 3) ÷ 2 = 43, (43 – 3) ÷ 2 = 20
Therefore, 43 should be in place of 38.

3.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
5, 21, 101, 501, 2510, 12501
A. 101
B. 21
C. 2510
D. 12501
E. 501

Show Correct Answers

C. 2510

The series follows the pattern
5 × 5 – 4 = 21, 21 × 5 – 4 = 101, 101 × 5 – 4 = 501, 501 × 5 – 4 = 2501, 2501 × 5 – 4 = 12501
Therefore, 2501 should be in place of 2510.

4.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
1, 13, 37, 73, 125, 181
A. 13
B. 37
C. 73
D. 125
E. 181

Show Correct Answers

D. 125

The series follows the pattern
1 + (11 × 1 + 1) = 13, 13 + (11 × 2 + 2) = 37, 37 + (11 × 3 + 3) = 73, 73 + (11 × 4 + 4) = 121, 121 + (11× 5 + 5) = 181
Therefore, 121 should be in place of 125.

5.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
1, 4, 12, 27, 47, 86
A. 4
B. 12
C. 27
D. 47
E. 86

Show Correct Answers

D. 47

The series follows the pattern
1 + 22– 1 = 4, 4 + 32– 1 = 12, 12 + 42– 1 = 27, 27 + 52– 1 = 51, 51 + 62– 1 = 86
Therefore, 51 should be in place of 47.

6.Find the missing term in the following series:
14, 78, ?, 620, 1290, 2394
A. 250
B. 268
C. 244
D. 252
E. 264

Show Correct Answers

D. 252

The series follows the pattern:
42 – 41/2 = 14, 92 – 91/2 = 78, 162 – 161/2 = 252, 252 – 251/2 = 620, 362 – 361/2 = 1290, 492 – 491/2 =2394

7.Find the missing term in the following series:
9, 29, 67, 129, ?, 349
A. 221
B. 243
C. 205
D. 213
E. 289

Show Correct Answers

A. 221

The series follows the pattern:
23 + 2- 1 = 9, 33 + 3- 1 = 29, 43 + 4- 1 = 67, 53 + 5- 1 = 129, 63 + 6- 1 = 221, 73 + 7- 1 = 349

8.Find the missing term in the series:
736, 368, ?, 552, 1104, 2760
A. 258
B. 312
C. 334
D. 368
E. 288

Show Correct Answers

D. 368

The series follows the pattern
736 × 0.5 = 368, 368 × 1 = 368, 368 × 1.5 = 552, 552 × 2 = 1104, 1104 × 2.5 = 2760

9.Find the missing term in the following series:
198, 110, 52, 18, ?, -2
A. 2
B. 0
C. 6
D. -1
E. 10

Show Correct Answers

A. 2

The series follows the pattern:
63 – 6×3 = 198
53 – 5×3 = 110
43 – 4×3 = 52
33 – 3×3 = 18
23 – 2×3 = 2
13 – 1×3 = -2

10.Find the missing term in the following series:
7, 13, 29, 53, ?, 217
A. 121
B. 115
C. 113
D. 123
E. 127

Show Correct Answers

C. 113

The series follows the pattern
7 × 2 – 1 = 13, 13 × 2 + 3 = 29, 29 × 2 – 5 = 53, 53 × 2 + 7 = 113, 113 × 2 – 9 = 217


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email