Wrong/Missing Number Series Questions for Banking Exams
Wrong/Missing Number Series Questions for Banking Exams

Wrong/Missing Number Series Questions for Banking Exams

Hello Aspirants, As we all know Number Series Questions is an important part of the quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exam. Different kinds of Number Series questions are asked in every competitive exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series). So here, In this article, we will provide different Number Series questions. These Quant Number Series questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams, Wrong/Missing Number Series were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 4-5 Wrong/Missing Number based questions asked in exams. If you want to score more in the quantitative aptitude section then you should practice more and more Number Series Questions for Bank PO/Clerk exams. These “Number Series Questions with Answers” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade A, SEBI, RBI Grade A & B, and other competitive exams.

Number Series Questions with Answers for Banking Exams | Set-15


Direction (1-5): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1. 2, 5, 11, 23, 44, 77, ?
A. 48
B. 150
C. 125
D. 92
E. 75

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: C. 125

Explanation: The pattern of the given series can be explained as,

2              5              11           23           44           77           125

+3           +6            +12          +21        +33          +48

+3            +6            +9           +12         +15

125 will come in the place of “?”

2. 7, 13, 21, 31, 43, ?
A. 57
B. 67
C. 87
D. 97
E. 48

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: A. 57

Explanation:

Considering the above series,

7, 13, 21, 31, 43, ?

The logic of the series can be explained as,

2 × 3 + 1 = 7

3 × 4 + 1 = 13

4 × 5 + 1 = 21

5 × 6 + 1 = 31

6 × 7 + 1 = 43

By observing the pattern, we can write

7 × 8 + 1 = 57

⇒ ? = 57

∴ The value of ? is 57.

3. 144, 164, 194, 234, 284, ?
A. 400
B. 344
C. 564
D. 356
E. 369

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: B. 344

Explanation:

The series follows following pattern:

⇒ 144 + 20 = 164

⇒ 164 + 30 = 194

⇒ 194 + 40 = 234

⇒ 234 + 50 = 284

By observing the pattern, we can write

284 + 60 = 344

⇒ ? = 344

∴ The value of? is 344.

4. 3, 9, 27, 57, 99, ?
A. 149
B. 150
C. 151
D. 152
E. 153

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: E. 153

Explanation:

Considering the above series,

3, 9, 27, 57, 99, ?

The logic of the series can be explained as,

9 – 3 = 6 = (6 × 1)

27 – 9 = 18 = (6 × 3)

57 – 27 = 30 = (6 × 5)

99 – 57 = 42 = (6 × 7)

By observing the pattern, we can write

? – 99 = 54 = (6 × 9)

⇒ ? = 153

∴ The value of ? is 153.

5. 180, 174, 162, 144, 120, ?
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80
E. 90

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: E. 90

Explanation:

Considering the above series,

180, 174, 162, 144, 120, ?

The logic of the series can be explained as,

180 – (6 × 1) = 174

174 – (6 × 2) = 162

162 – (6 × 3) = 144

144 – (6 × 4) = 120

By observing the pattern, we can write

120 – (6 × 5) = 90

⇒ ? = 90

∴ The value of? is 90.

Data Interpretation (DI) Cracker Book for Banking and Insurance Exams – Download Now

Directions:(6-10) Find the wrong term in the series.

6. 150, 290, 560, 1120, 2140, 4230, 8400
A. 2140
B. 560
C. 1120
D. 4230
E. 290

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: C. 1120

Explanation: The pattern of the number series is:

150 × 2 – 1 × 10 = 290

290 × 2 -2 × 10 = 560

560 × 2 – 3 × 10 = 1090 ≠ 1120

1090 × 2 – 4 × 10 = 2140

2140 × 2 – 5 × 10 = 4230

Hence 1120 is wrong Number.

7. 19, 68, 102, 129, 145, 154
A. 154
B. 129
C. 145
D. 102
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: D. 102

Explanation: The pattern of the number series is:

19 + 72 = 68

68 + 62 = 104 ≠ 102

104 + 52 = 129

129 + 42 = 145

145 + 32 = 154

Hence 102 is wrong Number.

8. 12, 237, 406, 527, 604, 657
A. 657
B. 237
C. 406
D. 527
E. 604

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: E. 604

Explanation: The given number series is based on the following pattern.

12 + 152 = 237

237 + 132 = 406

406 + 112 = 527

527 + 92 = 608

608 + 72 = 657

Hence 604 is the wrong term.

9. 636, 689, 746, 803, 864, 930
A. 636
B. 689
C. 746
D. 803
E. 930

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: E. 930

Explanation: The series follows the following pattern:

25+ 11 = 636

26+ 13 = 689

27+ 17 = 746

28+ 19 = 803

29+ 23 = 864

30+ 29 = 929 ≠ 930

∴ 930 is the wrong term.

10. 27 , 36 , 51 , 68 , 87, 110
A. 110
B. 36
C. 51
D. 68
E. 87

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answers: B. 36

Explanation: Here the logic follows as the addition of prime numbers from 11

27 + 11 = 38 (36 is wrong)

38 + 13 = 51

51 + 17 = 68

68 + 19 = 87

87 + 23 = 110

36 is the wrong term

 The correct answer is 36

How to Solve Number Series Problems? – Tips and Tricks – Click Here


Quantitative Aptitude Free Study Material Download Free PDFs

We hope the given Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Simplification Questions Data Interpretation Questions Data Sufficiency Questions
Quantitative Aptitude Questions Number Series Questions Quadratic Equations Questions

8700+ Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise Questions and Answers Download Free PDF

Quantitative Aptitude Topic wise Questions and Answers PDF Download

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)