Number Series Questions & Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-2


1. What would come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
13, 64, 248, 717, 1370, ?
A. 1394
B. 1379
C. 1245
D. 1296
E. 1398

Show Correct Answers

C. 1245

The series follows the pattern
13*5 -13 = 64, 64*4 -23 = 248, 248*3 -33 = 717, 717*2 – 43 = 1370, hence 1370*1 -53 = 1245

2. 9, 15, 26, 46, 85, ?
A. 151
B. 155
C. 163
D. 174
E. 180

Show Correct Answers

C. 163

The next term is obtained by adding the immediate prime number smaller than the given number and subtracting consecutive natural numbers from them.
9+7-1=15, 15+13-2=26, 26+23-3=46, 46+43-5=85, hence 85+83-5= 163

3. 5, 1, 5, 25, 157, ?
A. 1516
B. 1558
C. 1432
D. 1265
E. 1213

Show Correct Answers

D. 1265

The series follows the pattern
5*0 + 1 = 1, 1*2 + 3 = 5, 5*4 + 5 = 25, 25*6 + 7 = 157, 157*8 + 9 = 1265

4. 42, 78, 303, 339, ?, 789
A. 564
B. 432
C. 386
D. 271
E. 621

Show Correct Answers

A. 564

The series follows the pattern
42 + (4 + 2)2 = 78, 78 + (7 + 8)2 = 303, 303 + (3 + 0 + 3)2 = 339, 339 + (3 + 3 + 9)2 = 564, 564 + (5 + 6 + 4)2 = 789

5. 68, 69, 73, 100, ?
A. 156
B. 107
C. 132
D. 116
E. 124

Show Correct Answers

D. 116

The series follows the pattern
68 + 13 = 69, 69 + 22 = 73, 73 + 33 = 100, 100 + 42 = 116

6. 111, 138, 238, 302, 423, ?
A. 532
B. 523
C. 548
D. 623
E. 638

Show Correct Answers

C. 548

The series follows the pattern
111 + 33 = 138, 138 + 102 = 238, 238 + 43 = 302, 302 + 112 = 423, 423 + 53 = 548

7. 31, 29, 54, 154, 600, ?
A. 1696
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2116
E. 2968

Show Correct Answers

E. 2968

The series follows the pattern
(31*1) – 2 = 29, (29*2) – 4 = 54, (54*3) – 8 = 154, (154*4) – 16 = 600, (600*5) – 32 = 2968

8. 4, 13, 49, 130, ?
A. 245
B. 264
C. 274
D. 215
E. 166

Show Correct Answers

C. 274

The series follows the pattern
4 + 32 = 13, 13 + 62 = 49, 49 + 92 = 130, 130 + 122 = 274

9. 16, 48, -3, 69, ?
A. -5
B. 12
C. -14
D. -26
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. -26

The series follows the pattern
16 + 16*2 = 48, 48 – 17*3 = -3, -3 + 18*4 = 69, 69 – 19*5 = -26

10. 23, 26, 44, 64, ?
A. 92
B. 84
C. 79
D. 95
E. 67

Show Correct Answers

A. 92

The last digit of the previous term is multiplied by consecutive odd numbers to get the next term
23 + 3 * 1 = 26, 26 + 6 * 3 = 44, 44 + 4 * 5 = 64, 64 + 4 * 7 = 92


 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)