Number Series Questions & Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-1


1. What would come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
7, 28, 63, ?, 215, 344
A. 121
B. 163
C. 126
D. 134
E. 156

Show Correct Answers

C. 126

2– 1 = 7
33 + 1 = 28
43– 1 = 63
53 + 1 = 126
63– 1 = 215
73 + 1 = 344

2. 441, 429, 454, 442, 467, ?
A. 421
B. 455
C. 445
D. 492
E. 437

Show Correct Answers

B.455

441-12 = 429
429 +25= 454
454-12=442
442+25 =467
467-12= 455

3. Find the wrong term in the following number series?

38, 50, 65, 82, 96, 108
A. 38
B. 50
C. 82
D. 96
E. 108

Show Correct Answers

C. 82

31+7*1 = 38
38+6*2 = 50
50+5*3 = 65
65+4*4 = 81
81+3*5 = 96
96+2*6 = 108

4. 18, 41, 112, 327, 974, ?
A. 2917
B. 1260
C. 1458
D. 1267
E. 1563

Show Correct Answers

A. 2917

6+ 6*2= 18
5 + 18*2 = 41
4 + 54*2 = 112
3 + 162*2 =327
2 + 486*2 = 974
1 + 1458*2 = 2917

5. 0, 1, 5, 41, ?, 3263441
A. 1841
B. 1830
C. 1820
D. 1876
E. 1805

Show Correct Answers

E. 1805

0 +12= 1
1+22 = 5
5+62= 41
41+ 422 = 1805
1805 + 18062 = 3263441

6. 7, 9, 21, 67, ?, 1371, 8233
A. 273
B. 268
C. 337
D. 341
E. 409

Show Correct Answers

A. 273

7 × 1 + 2 = 9, 9 × 2 + 3 = 21
21 × 3 + 4 = 67, 67 × 4 + 5 = 273
273 × 5 + 6 = 1371, 1371 × 6 + 7 = 8233

7. 6, 16, 57 , 244, 1245, ?, 52591
A. 7515
B. 7506
C. 7445
D. 7816
E. 7726

Show Correct Answers

B. 7506

6 × 2 + 22 = 16, 16 × 3 + 32 = 57
57 × 4 + 42 = 244, 244 × 5 + 52 = 1245
1245 × 6 + 62 = 7506, 7506 × 7 + 72 = 52591

8. 24, 36, 90, 315, ?, 7796.25
A. 1415
B. 1517
C. 1525.5
D. 1335.5
E. 1417.5

Show Correct Answers

E.1417.5

24 × 1.5 = 36, 36 × 2.5 = 90
90 × 3.5 = 315, 315 × 4.5 = 1417.5
1417.5 × 5.5 = 7796.25

9. 2, 3, 8, 30, 144, ?
A. 720
B. 640
C. 240
D. 840
E. 480

Show Correct Answers

D.840

0! + 1! = 2, 2! + 1! = 3
3! + 2! = 8, 4! + 3! = 30
5! + 4! = 144, 6! + 5! = 840

10. 408, 120, 312, ?, 72, 120
A. 148
B. 184
C. 168
D. 124
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 168

372 – 312 = 408, 312 – 292 = 120
292 – 232 = 312, 232 – 192 = 168
192 – 172 = 72, 172 – 132 = 120


 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)