NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Economic & Social Issues Questions

NABARD ESI Study Material PDF. NABARD ESI Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Economic & Social Issues (ESI)” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Question | Set-1


 1. Which Five-Year Plan was called as the “Rolling Plan”?

A. Fourth Plan
B. Eighth Plan
C. Seventh Plan
D. Sixth Plan
E. Fifth Plan
Show Correct Answers

A. Sixth Plan

Sixth Plan for the period 1978-83 was launched by the then Janta Party government which called it the ‘Rolling Plan”.

2. According to the Economic Survey – 2017-18 what was the agricultural growth rate in 2016-17?

A. 0.9%
B. 1.2%
C. 3.6%
D. 4.9%
E. 2.4%
Show Correct Answers

D. 4.9%

Agricultural growth rate according to the ES – 2017-18 was 4.9%. Growth rates of agriculture and allied sectors have been fluctuating: 1.5% in 2012-13, 5.6% in 2013-14, -0.2% in 2014-15, 0.7% in 2015-16, and 4.9% in 2016-17.

3. In view of planned development of India by the decade of the 1940s area specific reports were published one such report – “Gadgil Report” dealt with_____?

A. Irrigation
B. Cooperatives
C. Rural Credit
D. Agricultural Prices
E. Agricultural Development
Show Correct Answers

C. Rural Credit

4.Headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is located at?

A. Jakarta, Indonesia
B. Hong Kong
C. Manila, Philippines
D. Shanghai, China
E. Beijing, China
Show Correct Answers

E. Beijing, China

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. The bank was proposed by China in 2013. Its headquarter is at Beijing, China.

5. Who among the following constitutes the Governing Council of NITI Aayog?

A. Ex officio Members, Vice-Chairperson and Full-time Members of NITI Aayog
B. Lt. Governors of union territories
C. The Chief Ministers of all states
D. Chairperson: Prime Minister of India
E. All of the above
Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

6. Recently which government launched Ama Gaon, Ama Vikas’ (Our Village, our development) programme to reach out to people in rural areas and involve themselves in developmental activities?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
E. Madhya Pradesh
Show Correct Answers

  D. Odisha

Odisha Government in the month of March has launched ‘Ama Gaon, Ama Vikas’ (Our Village, our development) programme to reach out to people in rural areas and involve themselves in developmental activities.

7. Which of the following statement is not true about SAARC?

A. Official language of SAARC is English.
B. The organization promotes development of economic and regional integration.
C. Its secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal.
D. SAARC has seven members namely – Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
E. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December, 08 1985.
Show Correct Answers

D. SAARC has seven members namely – Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

8. Pradhan Mantri YUVA Yojana (Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan) is a is a centrally sponsored Scheme on entrepreneurship education and training being implemented by_________?

A. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
E. NITI Aayog
Show Correct Answers

 D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Pradhan Mantri YUVA Yojana (Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan) is a is a centrally sponsored Scheme on entrepreneurship education and training being implemented by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.

9. In the recent budget government has set up an Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) for financing infrastructure requirement of animal husbandry sector. What is the corpus for this fund?

A. Rs 2,800 crores
B. Rs 2,450 crores
C. Rs 2,500 crores
D. Rs 3,460 crores
E. Rs 3,500 crores
Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 2,450 crores

10. Recently in the month of January the Union Government has inked $250 Million Loan Agreement with __________ to Improve Rural Connectivity in 5 states?

A. IMF
B. Word Bank
C. ADB
D. NDB
E. AIIB
Show Correct Answers

 C. ADB


A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2021– Download Now

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development Questions PDF

Study Material for NABARD Grade-A 2021

NABARD Grade A 2021 Important Links

1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2021: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2021 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A 2021 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade-A Exam Click Here