NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions | Set-1
NABARD Grade A & B Exam 2019 : Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions

NABARD Grade A 2019 : Economic & Social Issues Questions

NABARD ESI Study Material PDF. NABARD ESI Books, PDF, Previous Papers, Question Set and study material. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online NABARD Grade A Exam Section. If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A Exam 2019, you will come across a section on “Economic & Social Issues (ESI)” (with focus on Rural India) wherein 40 questions will be there carrying 40 marks.

Here we are providing you with “Important Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Question | Set-8


 1. Which company has launched its voice-based virtual assistant for smart devices in Hindi?

A. Google

B. Microsoft

C. Apple

D. Amazon

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Google

2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal of Department of Fertilizers to continue Urea Subsidy Scheme upto 2019-20 at a total estimated cost of ______________ (approx).

A. Rs. 1,65,000 crore

B. Rs. 1,45,000 crore

C. Rs. 1,25,000 crore

D. Rs. 1,15,000 crore

E. Rs. 1,00,000 crore

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs. 1,65,000 crore

3.World Bank’s latest report “India Development Update – India’s Growth Story” predicted what per cent of GDP growth of India for 2018-19?

A. 6.8 per cent

B. 7.3 per cent

C. 7.6 per cent

D. 8.2 per cent

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 7.3 per cent

4. The Government of India (GoI) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a $_____ million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve operational efficiency of Indian railways.

A. $150 million

B. $100 million

C. $170 million

D. $120 million

E. $200 million

Show Correct Answers

D. $120 million

5. India’s exports grew by ____________ in February-2018 to 25.8 billion dollars as compared with same period in February-2017.

A. 5.5%

B. 4.5%

C. 3.5%

D. 2.5%

E. 6.5%

Show Correct Answers

B. 4.5%

6. Capital markets regulator SEBI raised the exposure limit under exchange-traded currency derivatives trading for residents and FPIs to ________________ across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee

A. USD 150 million

B. USD 200 million

C. USD 100 million

D. USD 250 million

E. USD 300 million

Show Correct Answers

  C. USD 100 million 

7. The Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 aims at increasing the upper ceiling of the gratuity from the present 10 lakh rupees to _______________ for employees in the private sector and in Public Sector Undertakings at par with Central Government employees.

A. 20 lakh rupees

B. 25 lakh rupees

C. 12 lakh rupees

D. 15 lakh rupees

E. None of the given option is true

Show Correct Answers

A. 20 lakh rupees

8. The United Nations has issued an appeal for how much amount to meet the needs of nearly 900,000 Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh?

A. 3202 million Dollars

B. 540 million Dollars

C. 234 million Dollars

D. 1532 million Dollars

E. 951 million Dollars

Show Correct Answers

 E. 951 million Dollars

9. Retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above _____________.

A. Rs 4 lakh

B. Rs 5 lakh

C. Rs 6 lakh

D. Rs 8 lakh

E. Rs 10 lakh

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 10 lakh

10. Women and Child Development Ministry has approved projects worth over how much amount under the Nirbhaya fund for eight major cities to make them safer for women?

A. Rs 1,900 crore

B. Rs 3,900 crore

C. Rs 2,900 crore

D. Rs 5,900 crore

E. Rs 4,900 cror

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs 2,900 crore


Best Books for NABARD Grade A & B 2019

A Complete Book for NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) 2019 A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2019

Study Material for NABARD Grade A 2019

NABARD Grade A 2019 Important Links
1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2019: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2019 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2019 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade A Exam 2019 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade A 2019 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam 2018 Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam 2018 Click Here

Download New Pattern Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Books PDF

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers