Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : Quant Miscellaneous Questions Day 2

0

Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Quant Miscellaneous Questions Day 2

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” for IBPS Clerk based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

LST Team created a Very special 30-day IBPS Clerk Mains preparation Plan to crack IBPS Clerk Mains 2017, to help you study smarter and move closer to success. Here we provide you a  Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Quant Miscellaneous Questions Day 2.

This “Quant Miscellaneous Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk: Set-7


1.Out of 5 women and 4 men, a committee of 3 members is to be formed in such a way that at least one member is a women. In how many different ways can this be done?
A. 80
B. 84
C. 76
D. 96
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 80

2.In how many different ways the letters of word ‘COMBINATION’ can be arranged in order to keep the consonants always together ?
A. 58500
B. 48000
C. 64800
D. 64400
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 64800

According to the question, CMBNTN are to be kept together and O and I are repeated twice.

So, total different ways =  6! * 6! / 2! * 2! * 2! 

= 64800

3.If the area of a circle is 616 cm², what would be the total surface area of a hemisphere having the same radius as the circle ?
A. 1848 cm²
B. 1648 cm²
C. 2218 cm²
D. 1808 cm²
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 1848 cm²

4.A and B can complete a work in 12 days, B and C together can complete the same work in 8 days while, C and A together can complete it in 16 days. How many days will B take to complete the job working alone ?
A. 12 (5/7)
B. 13 (5/7)
C. 14 (5/7)
D. 13 (2/7)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 13 (5/7)

5.Three horses A, B and C start running around a circular fence and complete a single round in 24, 36 and 30 seconds respectively. After how many minutes will they meet again at the starting point ?
A. 12
B. 6
C. 8
D. 15
E. 18

Show Correct Answers

B. 6

Sol. The three horses would meet again after
L.C.M. of 24, 36, 30 = 360 seconds or 6 minutes




6.Divide Rs 6100 between A and B, so that A’s share at the end of 3 years may equal B’s share at the end of 5 years, compound interest being at 20%
A. Rs 3800, Rs 2500
B. Rs 3500, Rs 2600
C. Rs 3400, Rs 2700
D. Rs 3450, Rs 2650
E. Rs 3600,2500

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 3600,2500

7.Some amount out of Rs 9000 was lent at 8% per annum and the remaining at 6% per annum. If the total simple interest from both the fractions in 7 years was Rs 3900, find the sum lent at 8% per annum.
A. Rs 5000/7
B. Rs 6000/7
C. Rs 1600
D. Rs 1700
E. Rs 4000/7

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 6000/7

8.A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs 750 after giving 20% discount on the labeled price an made 40% profit on the cost price. What would have been the percentage profit, had he not given the discount?
A. 77%
B. 85%
C. 60%
D. 70%
E. 75%

Show Correct Answers

E. 75%

9.A shopkeeper gave an additional 20 per cent concession on the reduced price after giving 30 per cent standard concession on an article. If Arun bought that article for Rs 1120, what was the original price?
A. Rs 3000
B. Rs 4000
C. Rs 2400
D. Rs 2000
E. Rs 4300

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs 2000

Let the original price is = P * 70/100 * 80/100 = 1120

P = 2000

10.An article is sold at 22 ½% profit. If its cost price is increased by Rs 40 and at the same time if its selling price is also increased by Rs 35, the percentage of profit becomes 15%. Find the cost price.
A. Rs 156 ⅓
B. Rs 156 ⅔
C. Rs 146 ⅓
D. Rs 146 ⅔
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs 146 ⅔



100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams