Reasoning Ability Data Sufficiency Questions
Reasoning Ability Data Sufficiency Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Data Sufficiency Reasoning Questions

If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams like IBPS, SBI PO and Clerk, IBPS RRB, RBI, SEBI, NABARD grade A and B etc. you will come across Reasoning Ability Data Sufficiency Questions. Here we are providing you Data Sufficiency Reasoning Questions based on the new pattern For Bank Exams.

As we all know that Data Sufficiency Reasoning Questions is an important topic which is widely asked in the Banking & Insurance and other competitive exams. You can expect a set of 3-5 questions from this Reasoning Data Sufficiency Topic. This Reasoning Data Sufficiency Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Data Sufficiency Reasoning Questions.

Reasoning Ability Data Sufficiency Questions | Set – 1


1. Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

What does ‘Ne’ stands for in the code language?
I. ‘Na Ni Nok Ne’ means ‘I will tell you’ and ‘Ni Nok Ne Nam’ means ‘he will tell you’ in that code language.
II. ‘Ni Ne Mo Nam’ means ‘will he call you’ and ‘Ne Mok Sac Ni’ means ‘how will you go’ in that code language.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

2.Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest?
I. P is taller that R and T but not as tall as U, who is taller than Q and S.
II. R is the third in height in the ascending order and not as tall as U, P and Q, Q being taller than P but not the tallest.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

3.Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
Who among A, B, C, D, E & F read the book last?
I. F, who gave the book to B after reading, was fourth to read the book.
II. C, who read the book after A, was the second person to read the book before it reached to E.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

4.Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
Who is paternal uncle of P?
I. P is brother of L, who is daughter of Q, who is sister of N, who is brother S.
II. M is brother of K, who is husband of L, who is mother of G, who is sister of P.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

5.Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
What is Sudin’s rank in the class of 44 students?
I. Ramesh, whose rank is 17th in the class, is ahead of Shyam by 6 ranks, Shyam being 7 ranks ahead of Sudin
II. Suketu is 26 ranks ahead of Milan and Shyamala is 6 ranks behind Milan while Savita stands exactly in the middle of Shyamala and Suketu.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

6.Study the following information carefully and answer the questions asked:
The questions given below contain two statements giving some information. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions?
Eight people A,B,C,D,E,F,G and H are seated around a circular table and are equidistant from each other. Who is in front of F?
(1) F is second to the left of D who is neighbor of A and C.
(2) G is in front of D and neighbor of B and E.
A. If statement A alone is sufficient but B alone is not sufficient.
B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.
C. If each statement alone is sufficient.
D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.
E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

From both the statements, we can say that H is in front of F.

7.Study the following information carefully and answer the questions asked:
The questions given below contain two statements giving some information. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions?
On which date is Pramod’s Father’s marriage anniversary?
(1) Pramod’s sister correctly remembers that their father’s anniversary is after 7th but before 11th may.
(2) Pramod correctly remembers that his father’s marriage anniversary is after 5th but before 10th may.
A. If statement A alone is sufficient but B alone is not sufficient.
B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.
C. If each statement alone is sufficient.
D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.
E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Show Correct Answers

D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.

Pramod father’s marriage anniversary may be on 8th or 9th may.

8.Study the following information carefully and answer the questions asked:
The questions given below contain two statements giving some information. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions?
Among A, B, C, D and E, who is the lightest?
(1) C is heavier than D but lighter than A.
(2) B is lighter than D but heavier than E.
A. If statement A alone is sufficient but B alone is not sufficient.
B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.
C. If each statement alone is sufficient.
D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.
E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

From both of the statements , we can find that E is the lightest.

9.Study the following information carefully and answer the questions asked:
The questions given below contain two statements giving some information. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions?
How is L related to Z?
(1) M has two daughters and F is one of them who is married to L.
(2)M is the mother of Z, who is younger sister of F.
A. If statement A alone is sufficient but B alone is not sufficient.
B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.
C. If each statement alone is sufficient.
D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.
E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

From both the statements, we can say that L is brother in law of Z.

10.Study the following information carefully and answer the questions asked:
The questions given below contain two statements giving some information. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions?
What is the color of black hair in a color code?
(1) White is called red, red is called orange
(2) Blue is called green, Green is called black, black is called white.
A. If statement A alone is sufficient but B alone is not sufficient.
B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.
C. If each statement alone is sufficient.
D. If both statements A and B together are not sufficient.
E. If both statements A and B are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Show Correct Answers

B. If statement B alone is sufficient but A alone is not sufficient.

From 2nd statements, we can find colour of black hair.

Note:

  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)