Indian History Questions Part-G

0

Indian History Questions and Answers

Look at every GS exams you will observe that history questions play a very vital role in every exam. Number of questions asked from history is very high. Candidates find the history question very general but in answering them they got it wrong.

After lot of research our team has made questions for every subject and all the questions are made after observing the pattern of questions asked in Exams. So here we are with the Indian history questions.

Indian history questions Part -G

 

Q –1 Consider the following statements. The charter Act of 1853.

      (1) Allowed the entry of Indians into the civil services through an open system of competitive exam.

      (2) Prescribed the minimum age of  18 years to appear in the civil services examination.

     Select the incorrect Statement.

(A)  only 1

(B)  Both 1 and 2

(C)  Neither 1 and 2

(D   )  Only 2

 

Q –2 Which one of the following is correct about the Doctrine of Lapse.

(A) It did not allow the Indian rulers to adopt any heir.

(B) It did not allow an adopted heir to rule a state after the death of a ruler.

(C) It made the annexation of Indian state compulsory offer the death of a ruler.

(D) It made the annexation of Indian state compulsory it the adoption of heir had not been approved by the British authorities.

 

Q –3 Consider the following statements

     (1) The treaty of Lahore was concluded between Sikhs and English company during the tenure of lord Ellenborough.

     (2) Lord Dalhousie made the annexation of Punjab to the British domination

     Which of the following Statement given above is/are correct.

(A) only 1

(B) only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

You may also like this article – Download NCERT

Q –4 Consider the following statements of Regulating Act of 1773 was passed by the British parliament in order to

     (1) Establish parliamentary control of administration of East India company’s territories in India.

     (2) Made the governor of Bengal as the Governor–General of Bengal

     (3) End the dual system of administration in India.

     Which of the following Statement given above is/are correct?

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 2 and 3

 

Q –5 Which of the following statements about Ryotwari system settlement is/are correct? 

     (1) It recognized the cultivators as the owner of lord.

     (2) It was a temporary settlement  

     (3) It was introduced later as the permanent settlement.

     Select the correct Answer using the codes given bellow 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) I, 2 and 3

(C) only 1

(D) 2 and 3

 

Q –6 Consider the following statements

      (1) Charles wood’s dispatch of 1854 laid exclusive emphasis on the development of higher education India and neglected primary and secondary education.

      (2) The charter circular issued by RW Carlyle Sought to check the spread of revolutionary activities in educational institutions.

      Select the correct answer using the codes given below

      (A) only 1

      (B) only 2

      (C) Both 1 and 2

      (D) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q–7 Which of the following is regarded as the magna carta of western education system in India?

(A) The report of the committee of public Instruction, 1823.

(B) The charter Act of 1833.

(C) Dispatch of Sir Charles wood, secretary

(D) Report of Hunter commission, 1862.

 

Q –8 Which of the statements given below about Vivekananda are correct?

      (1) He believed that Vedanta was fully rational.

      (2) He criticized the countrymen for having lost touch with the outside world.

      (3) He condemned the caste the system.

      (4) He considered the Veda to be infallible.

      Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A)   1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1 and 2

 

Q –9 Which of the following is not correcly matched

(A) Moplah Revolt : Kerala

(B) Pabna Revolt : Bengal

(C) Eka movement : Awadh

(D) Birsa Munda Revolt : Orissa

 

Q –10  Consider the following statement:

      (1) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar founded the Bethune school of encouraging educations for women.

      (2) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was the first graduate for the Calcutta university.

      (3) Keshab Chandra Sen’s campaign against sati led to the enactment of a law to ban sati by the Governor General.

      Which of the following statements given above is correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 2 and 3

(D) All the above

 

You may also like- art and culture questions

 

Solutions to Indian history questions Part -G 

  1. Ans– (B)explanation– The charter Act of 1853, is was approached for renewal of the company’s administrative reform.
  2. Ans– (D)explanation– Lord Dalhousie’s imperial consolidation was completed by the adoption of doctrine of lapse begane from adoption satora in 1848 and ended with annexation of Nagpur in 1854.
  3. Ans– (B)explanation– Lord Dalhousie annexed the Punjab in 1852.
  4. Ans– (A)Explanation– Regulating Act 1773 was the first step of British parliament to control the Indian Administration.
  5. Ans– (B)explanation– The Ryotwari system was introduced by Munro (viceroy) and Charles Reed recommended it in Bombay and Madras.

See also- daily news editorials

  1. Ans– (A)explanation– Charles wood’s Dispatch of 1854 considered as the magna carta of English education in India.
  2. Ans– (C)explanation– Wood dispatch is considered as a magna in educational History of India.
  3. Ans– (A)explanation– Vivekananda, who popularized the Vedanta philosophy of Hinduism throughout in west and wrote detail account of commentary on Vedanta philosophy,.
  4. Ans– (d)explanation– Birsa Munda Revolt was occured in present Jharkhand.
  5. Ans– (B)explanation– It was Raja Ram Mohan Roy who campaigned against sati tradition.

 

For more details see here

 Thank you and All the best.

“A man is but the product of his thoughts. What he thinks, he becomes.”
― Mahatma Gandhi

Print Friendly, PDF & Email