Data Interpretation Questions
Data Interpretation Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Data Interpretation Questions Quiz-1

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Data Interpretation is a vital part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams. Data Interpretation is the process of making sense out of a collection of data that has been processed. This collection of data present in the form of charts.(Like – Tabular Chart, Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Line Chart, Missing Data Chart, Caselet Chart and Radar Chart).So here, In this article we will provide different charts with some questions.These Data Interpretation questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Data Interpretation questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Data Interpretation asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Data Interpretation section then you should practice more and more Data Interpretations questions.

This “Tabular Data Interpretation Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Quiz – 1


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The table given below shows the distribution of employees in five different companies in 2019.

Company Number of Zones Average number of employees per zone Number of male employees : Number of female employees
TCS 50 420 4:3
Genpact 35 610 3:2
Infosys 44 500 3:1
Google 42 525 1:4
Microsoft 40 470 5:3

 

1. What are total numbers of female employees working in Genpact and Google together in 2019?

A. 26,250

B. 28,670

C. 25,170

D. 26,180

E. 24,170

Show Correct Answers

D. 26,180

Total number of employees in Genpact in 2019 = 35 × 610 = 21,350

Total number of female employees in Genpact in 2019 = (2/5) × 21350 = 8,540

Total number of employees in Google in 2019 = 42 × 525 = 22,050

Total number of female employees in Google in 2019 = (4/5) × 22050 = 17,640

Total number of female employees in Genpact and Google together in 2019 = 8540 + 17640 = 26,180

2. Which company has the second highest number of employees in 2019?

A. TCS

B. Genpact

C. Microsoft

D. Google

E. Infosys

Show Correct Answers

E. Infosys

Total number of employees in TCS in 2019 = 50 × 420 = 21,000

Total number of employees in Genpact in 2019 = 35 × 610 = 21,350

Total number of employees in Infosys in 2019 = 44 × 500 = 22,000(Second highest)

Total number of employees in Google in 2019 = 42 × 525 = 22,050

Total number of employees in Microsoft in 2019 = 40 × 470 = 18,800

So, Infosys has second highest number of employees in 2019.

3.What is the ratio of male employees in Genpact to the female employees of Infosys in 2019?

A. 1120:600

B. 1281:550

C. 1225:675

D. 1175:650

E. 1325:825

Show Correct Answers

B. 1280:550

Total number of employees in Genpact in 2019 = 35 × 610 = 21,350

Total number of male employees in Genpact in 2019 = (3/5) × 21350 = 12,810

Total number of employees in Infosys in 2019 = 44 × 500 = 22,000

Total number of female employees in Infosys in 2019 = (1/4) × 22000 = 5,500

Desired ratio = 12810: 6930 = 1281: 550

4.In 2020, if the number of female employees in Microsoft is increased by 24% and number of male employees in Microsoft is decreased by 24% with respect to 2019, then find the total number of employees in Microsoft company in 2020.

A. 18,470

B. 17,520

C. 17,672

D. 18,570

E. 15,772

Show Correct Answers

C. 17,672

Total number of employees in Microsoft in 2019 = 40 × 470 = 18,800

Total number of male employees in Microsoft in 2019 = (5/8) × 18800 = 11,750

Total number of female employees in Microsoft in 2019 = (3/8) × 18800 = 7,050

Total number of male employees in Microsoft in 2020 = 0.76 × 11,750 = 8,930

Total number of female employees in Microsoft in 2020 = 1.24 × 7,050 = 8,742

Total number of employees in Microsoft in 2020 = 8930 + 8742 = 17,672

5.What is the average number of female employees working in each of these five companies in 2019? 

A. 9,546

B. 9,248

C. 9,458

D. 9,158

E. 9,558

Show Correct Answers

A. 9,546

=21000*3/7 + 21350*2/5 + 22000*1/4 + 22050*4/5 + 18800*3/8

=9000+8540+5500+17640+7050=47730

Average Number of female employees=47730/5=9546

Directions: (6-10) Table given below shows total products sold by 6 sellers. Products are of only two types ‘P’ and ‘Q’. Some data is missing in table. Students are expected to calculate the missing data according to questions. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions. 

Sellers Total Products Sold ‘P’ type sold(in absolute) ‘Q’ type sold(in %)
Ajay 580 60%
Vimal 360 52%
Shubham 520
Saket 920
Avdesh 636 40%
Rahul 1000
Note :- 1. Total Products = ‘P’ type + ‘Q’ type

6.Total Products sold by Avdesh and Rahul together is what percent more than total products sold by Saket and Vimal together? 

A. 23.75%

B. 23.25%

C. 24.50%

D. 23.35%

E. 25%

Show Correct Answers

D. 23.35% 

7.‘P’ type product sold by Saket is 25% more than ‘P’ type product sold by Vimal. Find ‘P’ type product sold by Saket is what percent of ‘Q’ type product sold by Saket? 

A. 95.74%

B. 75%

C. 65%

D. 50%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 95.74%

8.‘Q’ type product sold by Ajay is how much less than ‘Q’ type product sold by Shubham if total product sold by Shubham is 55% more than total products sold by Ajay.

A. 120

B. 60

C. 31

D. 150

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 31

9.If ratio of ‘Q’ type product sold by Vimal to ‘Q’ type product sold by Rahul is 4 : 3, then, find the average number of ‘P’ type products sold by Ajay and Rahul together?

A. 220

B. 260

C. 255

D. 244

E. 241

Show Correct Answers

E. 241 

10.If ‘Q’ type product sold by Shubham is 25% more than ‘Q’ type product sold by Avdesh then, find total product sold by Shubham is what percent more/less than total product sold by Avdesh?

A. 2%

B. 0%

C. -4%

D. -0.94%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. -0.94%

Note:

  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co