Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021
Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021

Computer Knowledge Questions for Banking Exams

Important Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam. If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I and Office Assistant, NABARD Grade-A 2021, you will come across a section on Computer Knowledge. Here we are providing you “Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Computer Knowledge Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Computer Section. This Computer Knowledge Questions are also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade-A, RBI Assistant, LIC, and other competitive exams.

Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam 2021


1. While browsing on Internet, you choose HTTP/HTTPS. What is the difference between them?

i. HTTP is Hypertext Transfer Protocol/ HTTPS is Hypertext Transfer Protocol with secure

ii. HTTP is not secured /HTTPS is secured

iii. HTTP is easy to use /HTTPS is difficult to use.

iv. HTTP does not allow secure e-commerce transactions/ HTTPS allows a secure e-commerce transaction.

Which of the following option is correct?

A. i and iv
B. iii and iv
C. ii, iii and iv
D. i, ii and iii
E. i, ii and iv

Show Correct Answers

E. i, ii and iv

HTTP is Hypertext Transfer Protocol, not secured and HTTP does not allow secure ecommerce transactions. HTTPS is Hypertext Transfer Protocol with secure, HTTPS is secured, and HTTP allows secure e-commerce transactions.

2.In Computing 1 nibble is equal to ______ bits?
A. 8 Bits
B. 8 Bytes
C. 4 Bytes
D. 4 Bits
E. 4 characters

Show Correct Answers

D. 4 Bits

3.Which of these keys shortcuts is used to launch the “Thesaurus” for the selected word?
A. Shift + F7
B. Shift + F5
C. Shift + F5
D. Shift + F2
E. Shift + F1

Show Correct Answers

A. Shift + F7

4.In the Operation Software name Windows XP, what does XP stand for?
A. Efficient Platform
B. Experience
C. Exposure
D. Extra Powerful
E. Extra Performance

Show Correct Answers

B. Experience

5.Special effects used to introduce slides in a PowerPoint or any other Software presentation are known as ________?
A. Slide Show
B. Annotations
C. Effects
D. Transitions
E. Design

Show Correct Answers

D. Transitions

6.RFID is used to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects. What does “R” stands for in the acronym RFID?
A. Recognise
B. Radio
C. Remote
D. Response
E. Rapid

Show Correct Answers

B. Radio

7.Which type of the Keyboard keys must be switched on or off each time they are pressed, they need not be held down while pressing other keys?
A. Function Keys
B. Number Keys
C. Toggle Keys
D. Modifier Keys
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Toggle Keys

8.Which among the following is the largest memory unit?
A. Terabyte
B. Petabyte
C. Yottabyte
D. Zettabyte
E. Exabyte

Show Correct Answers

C. Yottabyte

9.Which among the following is the permanently etched program in ROM that automatically begins executing instructions when the computer is switched ON?
A. BIOS
B. RAM
C. CMOS
D. PMOS
E. EEPROM

Show Correct Answers

A. BIOS  (basic input/output system) 

10. The smallest picture used to represent a file or a program in a GUI interface is called?
A. Icon
B. Captcha
C. Image
D. Pixel
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Icon

An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file. When you double-click an icon, the associated file or program will be opened.


Objective Computer Awareness Book PDF: 500+ Practice Questions with Detailed Solutions