Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

Computer Awareness Quiz

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB OS, RRB OA, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 10 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. As we know Computer section is one of the easiest and scoring sections in the Bank exam.

[maxbutton id=”20″]

In order to help in your good preparation, here we are presenting you a “Computer Awareness Quiz” for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set – 10


1.Which of the following shortcut key is used to open help option in MS Excel?
a. F4
b. F9
c. F12
d. F1
e. F6

Show Correct Answers

D. F1

2. A ____ is the combination of a monitor and keyboard.
a. Array
b. Platform
c. Console
d. Software
e. Portal

Show Correct Answers

C. Console

3.        was used to capture, store and retrieve large amounts of data such as loan records, accounting reports, shipping documents, inventories, customer bills and general business records.
a. COM
b. BAL
c. COLD
d. ISP
e. PGA

Show Correct Answers

C. Cold

4. Which among the following is a Microsoft-based technology which was built to link desktop applications to the World Wide Web?
a. ActiveX
b. ActiveZ
c. Active link
d. Action Z
e. Active Desktop

Show Correct Answers

A. ActiveX

5.In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for?
a. Computer And Design
b. Computer Algorithm in Design
c. Compact Adding Device
d. Computer Aided Design
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Computer Aided Design

6.___ error is an error in the source code of a program. It is a mistake in a programming language.
a. Logical
b. Run-time
c. Syntax
d. Language
e. Programming

Show Correct Answers

C. Syntax

7.           extracts instructions from memory and decodes and executes them, and sends the necessary signals to the ALU to perform the operation needed.
a. Registers
b. CU
c. Server
d. ROM
e. RAM

Show Correct Answers

B. CU

8.Which of the following is an example of fourth-generation computer?
a. CRAY- 1
b. CDC 1604
c. IBM 7094
d. IBM 1620
e. Honeywell-6000 series

Show Correct Answers

A. CRAY- 1

9. A                is a special program that processes statements written in a particular programming language and turns them into machine language or “code” that a computer’s processor uses.
a. Assembler
b. Firewall
c. Converter
d. Compiler
e. Coder

Show Correct Answers

D. Compiler

10.What does ‘C’ stand for in SCSI?
a. Component
b. Circuit
c. Code
d. Control
e. Computer

Show Correct Answers

E. Computer


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Print Friendly, PDF & Email