Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions With Answers
Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions With Answers
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the reasoning section for every competitive exam. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Day/ Month/ Year/ Age-Based, Comparison-Categorized, and Floor Puzzle). So here, In this article, we will provide Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles with some questions. These Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle & Seating Arrangement based questions set asked in the Prelims and mains exam (Bank). You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for Bank PO. These “Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions With Answers” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, and other competitive exams.

Comparison-Categorized Based Puzzles Questions | Set-37

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Seven students are giving exams in different subjects. Each student gives different subjects exam. They get different marks in the exam i.e. 21, 26, 30, 41, 49, 58, 70. Passing marks in each subject exam is 40. Four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam.

1. Who among the following student give history exam?

A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. A

Explanation: From the given statements, four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Case-1 Case-2
Marks Students Subjects Marks Students Subjects
70 C   70 F  
58 F Hindi 58 C Hindi
49 G English 49 G English
41 B   41 B  
30   Botany 30   Botany
26   Zoology 26    
21     21   Zoology

From the given statements, D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Case-1
Marks Students Subjects
70 C Chemistry
58 F Hindi
49 G English
41 B Biology
30 D Botany
26 E Zoology
21 A History

2. How many marks the student who gives Biology exam is getting?

A. 26
B. 41
C. 30
D. 16
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 41

Explanation: From the given statements, four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Case-1 Case-2
Marks Students Subjects Marks Students Subjects
70 C   70 F  
58 F Hindi 58 C Hindi
49 G English 49 G English
41 B   41 B  
30   Botany 30   Botany
26   Zoology 26    
21     21   Zoology

From the given statements, D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Case-1
Marks Students Subjects
70 C Chemistry
58 F Hindi
49 G English
41 B Biology
30 D Botany
26 E Zoology
21 A History

3. Which of the following subject exam C is giving?

A. History
B. English
C. Chemistry
D. Hindi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Chemistry

Explanation: From the given statements, four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Case-1 Case-2
Marks Students Subjects Marks Students Subjects
70 C   70 F  
58 F Hindi 58 C Hindi
49 G English 49 G English
41 B   41 B  
30   Botany 30   Botany
26   Zoology 26    
21     21   Zoology

From the given statements, D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Case-1
Marks Students Subjects
70 C Chemistry
58 F Hindi
49 G English
41 B Biology
30 D Botany
26 E Zoology
21 A History

4. What is the difference in the marks which is getting by E and F?

A. 40
B. 32
C. 29
D. 13
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 32

Explanation: From the given statements, four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Case-1 Case-2
Marks Students Subjects Marks Students Subjects
70 C   70 F  
58 F Hindi 58 C Hindi
49 G English 49 G English
41 B   41 B  
30   Botany 30   Botany
26   Zoology 26    
21     21   Zoology

From the given statements, D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Case-1
Marks Students Subjects
70 C Chemistry
58 F Hindi
49 G English
41 B Biology
30 D Botany
26 E Zoology
21 A History

5. C is related to English and G is related to Botany then in the same manner Who is related to Zoology?

A. E
B. D
C. B
D. A
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. A

Explanation: From the given statements, four person’s marks is in between C and the student who gives Zoology exam. Difference between the marks of the students who give exam of Hindi and English is 9. C gets passing marks in the exam. B gets just more marks than the student who gives Botany exam and just less marks than the student who gives English exam. G gets more marks than B and less marks than F and all three get passing marks. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Case-1 Case-2
Marks Students Subjects Marks Students Subjects
70 C   70 F  
58 F Hindi 58 C Hindi
49 G English 49 G English
41 B   41 B  
30   Botany 30   Botany
26   Zoology 26    
21     21   Zoology

From the given statements, D gets marks which is divisible by 10. E gets more marks than A and less marks than the student who gives Biology exam. Student who give Chemistry exam gets more marks than the student who gives History exam. A doesn’t give Zoology exam. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. B doesn’t give Chemistry exam. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Case-1
Marks Students Subjects
70 C Chemistry
58 F Hindi
49 G English
41 B Biology
30 D Botany
26 E Zoology
21 A History

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Seven persons are going to different cities by one of the three vehicles i.e. Cycle, Bike and Car. At least two persons are going by one vehicle. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. F and G are going by different vehicles. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore.

6. Who among the following person goes to Mumbai?

A. G
B. F
C. D
D. B
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. G

Explanation: From the given statements, B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Vehicle Case-1 Case-2
Person City Person City
Cycle B   C Delhi
D      
C Delhi    
Bike E   E  
A Chandigarh A Chandigarh
….. ….. ….. …..
Car     B  
    D  
…… …..    

From the given statements, F and G are going by different vehicles. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Vehicle Person                              City
Cycle C Delhi
G Mumbai
Bike E Bangalore
A Chandigarh
Car B Jaipur
D Jhansi
F Kanpur

7. In which of the following city E is going?

A. Kanpur
B. Jhansi
C. Jaipur
D. Bangalore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Bangalore

Explanation: From the given statements, B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Vehicle Case-1 Case-2
Person City Person City
Cycle B   C Delhi
D      
C Delhi    
Bike E   E  
A Chandigarh A Chandigarh
….. ….. ….. …..
Car     B  
    D  
…… …..    

From the given statements, F and G are going by different vehicles. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Vehicle Person                              City
Cycle C Delhi
G Mumbai
Bike E Bangalore
A Chandigarh
Car B Jaipur
D Jhansi
F Kanpur

8. Which of the following is true?

A. E-Bangalore-Cycle
B. D-Jhansi-Car
C. C-Delhi-Bike
D. B-Jhansi-Car
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. D-Jhansi-Car

Explanation: From the given statements, B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Vehicle Case-1 Case-2
Person City Person City
Cycle B   C Delhi
D      
C Delhi    
Bike E   E  
A Chandigarh A Chandigarh
….. ….. ….. …..
Car     B  
    D  
…… …..    

From the given statements, F and G are going by different vehicles. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Vehicle Person                              City
Cycle C Delhi
G Mumbai
Bike E Bangalore
A Chandigarh
Car B Jaipur
D Jhansi
F Kanpur

9. If E is related to Bangalore, B is related to Jaipur, then in the same manner G is related to ____?

A. Kanpur
B. Jhansi
C. Chandigarh
D. Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Mumbai

Explanation: From the given statements, B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Vehicle Case-1 Case-2
Person City Person City
Cycle B   C Delhi
D      
C Delhi    
Bike E   E  
A Chandigarh A Chandigarh
….. ….. ….. …..
Car     B  
    D  
…… …..    

From the given statements, F and G are going by different vehicles. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Vehicle Person                              City
Cycle C Delhi
G Mumbai
Bike E Bangalore
A Chandigarh
Car B Jaipur
D Jhansi
F Kanpur

10. Which of the following person is going by Cycle?

A. F
B. A
C. D
D. C
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. C

Explanation: From the given statements, B and D are going by same vehicle but not by Bike. Only E and the person who goes to Chandigarh are going by Bike. A goes to Chandigarh. C goes to Delhi but not by Car. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

Vehicle Case-1 Case-2
Person City Person City
Cycle B   C Delhi
D      
C Delhi    
Bike E   E  
A Chandigarh A Chandigarh
….. ….. ….. …..
Car     B  
    D  
…… …..    

From the given statements, F and G are going by different vehicles. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. F and the person who goes to Jaipur go by same vehicle. F doesn’t go to Jaipur. Persons who are going to Kanpur and Jhansi are going by same vehicle. D neither goes to Jaipur nor goes to Kanpur. G doesn’t go to Bangalore. E doesn’t go to Mumbai. So, the final arrangement will be: –

Vehicle Person                              City
Cycle C Delhi
G Mumbai
Bike E Bangalore
A Chandigarh
Car B Jaipur
D Jhansi
F Kanpur

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)