Circular Seating Arrangement for Banking Exams
Circular Seating Arrangement for Banking Exams

Circular Seating Arrangement Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the reasoning section for every competitive exam. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Day/ Month/ Year/ Age-Based, Floor Puzzle). So here, In this article, we will provide Circular Seating Arrangement with some questions. These Circular Seating Arrangement questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Circular Seating Arrangement Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle & Seating Arrangement based questions set asked in the Prelims and mains exam (Bank). You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for Bank PO. These “Circular Seating Arrangement Questions With Answers” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, and other competitive exams.

Circular Seating Arrangement Questions | Set-34

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W sit around a square table. Four of them sit at the corner and faces outside while four of them sit at the middle of the table and faces inside. Each of them get different pocket money. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 18 and T. U does not get 18. R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U. One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46.

1. Who sits second to the left of the person who gets 27?

A. Q
B. R
C. P
D. Q
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – B. R

Explanation: The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. On the basis of above information we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who get 18 and T. U does not get 18. From this case-3 will get eliminated.

R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U.

One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. So, case-1 gets eliminated. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46. So, the final arrangement is—

2. What is the position of S with respect to the person who gets 14?

A. Fourth to the left
B. Third to the left
C. Second to the right
D. Fourth to the right
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – C. Second to the right

Explanation: The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. On the basis of above information we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who get 18 and T. U does not get 18. From this case-3 will get eliminated.

R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U.

One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. So, case-1 gets eliminated. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46. So, the final arrangement is—

3. Who among the following person gets 34?

A. T
B. P
C. Q
D. W
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – A. T

Explanation: The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. On the basis of above information we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who get 18 and T. U does not get 18. From this case-3 will get eliminated.

R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U.

One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. So, case-1 gets eliminated. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46. So, the final arrangement is—

4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A. T
B. Q
C. V
D. S
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – B. Q

Explanation: The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. On the basis of above information we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who get 18 and T. U does not get 18. From this case-3 will get eliminated.

R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U.

One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. So, case-1 gets eliminated. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46. So, the final arrangement is—

5. Which of the following is true regarding U?

A. U gets 33
B. U sits third to the left of V
C. U faces outside the center
D. U is an immediate neighbor of T
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – A. U gets 33

Explanation: The one who gets 14 sits third to the right of U. Those who sits at the corner get pocket money which is multiple of two while those who sit at the middle, get pocket money which is multiple of three. Only two persons sit between the one who gets 14 and the one who gets 27. The one who gets 22 is an immediate neighbor of the one who gets 27. S sits second to the left of the one who gets 22. S does not get 14. On the basis of above information we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only three persons sit between S and T. Only two persons sit between the one who get 18 and T. U does not get 18. From this case-3 will get eliminated.

R faces the one who gets 33. V is an immediate neighbor of R. P is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor of U.

One of them gets 15 but he is not Q. Q does not get 22. So, case-1 gets eliminated. The one who gets 34 sits opposite to the one who gets 46. T does not get 46. So, the final arrangement is—

Direction: Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sit around a rectangular table such that three each sit on the longer side and one each sit on the shorter side. Some of them face towards the center of the table and some face away from the center of table. B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E. B sits 3rd to the right of H. G and F face each other. Two persons sit between B and F. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. D and G faces same direction.

6. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of A?

A. B
B. C
C. F
D. E
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – B. C

Explanation: H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between B and F. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. G and F faces each other. So here we have four possible cases:

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

D and G faces same direction. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. So case2 and case4 gets eliminated .B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. So, case1 also gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

7. How many persons sit between H and B when counted from left of H?

A. Four
B. Three
C. One
D. Two
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – A. Four

Explanation: H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between B and F. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. G and F faces each other. So here we have four possible cases:

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

D and G faces same direction. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. So case2 and case4 gets eliminated .B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. So, case1 also gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

8. Which of the following is/are not true regarding C?

A. B sits 2nd to the right of C
B. F sits immediate right to C
C. A sits opposite to C
D. C faces towards the center of the table
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – A. B sits 2nd to the right of C

Explanation: H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between B and F. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. G and F faces each other. So here we have four possible cases:

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

D and G faces same direction. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. So case2 and case4 gets eliminated .B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. So, case1 also gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

9. Who among the following sits 4th to the right of the one who sits opposite to D?

A. B
B. C
C. F
D. E
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Explanation: H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between B and F. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. G and F faces each other. So here we have four possible cases:

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

D and G faces same direction. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. So case2 and case4 gets eliminated .B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. So, case1 also gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

10. Who among the following sits opposite to H?

A. C
B. B
C. E
D. G
E. None of these

<strong>Show </strong><strong>Correct Answers</strong>

Correct Answer – C. E

Explanation: H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between B and F. A sits 2nd to the right of C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the immediate neighbor of C. G and F faces each other. So here we have four possible cases:

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

D and G faces same direction. A and D sit 2nd to the left of each other. So case2 and case4 gets eliminated .B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. So, case1 also gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

 


Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers