SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer | Set-1

SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer | Set-1
SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer | Set-1

SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer

Biology Questions and Answer For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer “ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

SSC Previous Year Biology Questions and Answer | Set -1


 1.Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?

A. Carbohydrates

B. Proteins

C. Minerals

D. Vitamin A

Show Correct Answers

B. Proteins 

2. Plant cell wall is made up of – 

A. Cellulose

B. Glucose

C. Sucrose

D. Fructose

Show Correct Answers

A. Cellulose 

3.The study of Fungi is also known as –

A. Cytology

B. Myology

C. Mycology

D. Neurology

Show Correct Answers

C. Mycology 

4.The outermost layer of skin is –

A. Epidermis

B. Dermis

C. Tissues

D. Hypodermis

Show Correct Answers

A. Epidermis 

5._______________ is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration. 

A. Diffusion

B. Osmosis

C. Active Transport

D. Passive Transport

Show Correct Answers

C. Active Transport 

6.Study of classification of organisms is known as __________. 

A. Serpentology

B. Virology

C. Taxonomy

D. Physiology

Show Correct Answers

 C. Taxonomy 

7. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?

A. Metformin

B. Zolpidem

C. Promethazine

D. Hydralazine

Show Correct Answers

A. Metformin 

8.Which of the following is a viral disease? 

A. Polio

B. Tetanus

C. Leprosy

D. Plague

Show Correct Answers

A. Polio 

9. Contraction of heart is also known as –

A. Systole

B. Aristotle

C. Diastole

D. Lub

Show Correct Answers

A. Systole

10. Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?

A. Rose plant

B. Apple tree

C. Neem

D. Mango

Show Correct Answers

C. Neem


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.