Spotting Error Quiz For IBPS PO 2017 : Set -17

0

Spotting Error Quiz For IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance exam 2017 on Spotting Error Quiz.

Spotting Error Quiz For IBPS PO 2017

[maxbutton id=”30″ ]


Q.Which of the options given below each sentence should replace the part of the sentence given in color letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If there is no error, the answer is (E).

1.The jail is in the news again with the finding of a postal and some bullets.
A. to finding
B. with find
C. finding
D. on found
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

2.The space-crunched city throws up several stories of struggle that school have had put up with to win playground for their students.
A. so far succeed to recover
B. so far succeed in recovering
C. as far as succeeded in recovery of
D. thus far succeeded for recovery of
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. had to put up to, it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

3.In an attempt to boost their profits, many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves companies in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as more healthier options.
A. as most healthiest options
B. as less healthy option
C. as a healthier option
D. as much healthiest option
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. as a healthier option

It is improper to use two comparative degree words where one can serve the purpose hence delete ‘more’.

4 Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.
A. who was earlier unaware
B. which were earlier aware
C. who were earlier conversant
D. who were earlier unaware
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. who were earlier unaware

The ‘rural masses’ are human beings hence pronoun ‘who’ and auxiliary verb ‘were’ should be used.

5.Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.

A. as many industries are
B. while most industries were
C. while many industries is
D. where many industries were
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. while most industries were.

Sentence is in past tense hence ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘are’.

Direction( 6-10) : Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (E), i.e. error.

6.Most of the Indian populations still lives (A)/ in its villages and thus the contribution of (B)/ agriculture to Indian economy (C)/ becomes very important. (D)/ No Error (E)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

A. Replace ‘lives’ with ‘live’ because ‘Most of the Indian populations’ is a plural subject which should be followed by plural verb.

7.The leader as well as (A)/ his followers are fatally injured in (B)/ the accident which occurred last night (C)/ near this railway crossing. (D) No error (E)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’

8.Where she went (A)/ and where she left her purse (B)/ are not known to us; so it (C)/ is of no use being worried about her. (D)/ No error (E)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. No error

9. I cannot sanction (A)/ such a large sum (B)/ without no permission(C)/ of the manager. (D)/ No error (E).
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. Replace ‘no’ with ‘any’. You cannot use, double negatives in a sentence. It makes an error.

10.Seventy out from the (A)/ eight hundred employees of (B)/ the company have opted (C)/ for voluntary retirement (D)./ No error (E).
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

A. ‘Out of’ is correct expression.

Attempt Spotting Error Quiz For IBPS PO 2017 : Set -16


You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams