Sentence Improvement Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Sentence Improvement Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Sentence Improvement Questions

New Pattern Sentence Improvement Questions/Quiz. Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers for All Banking and Insurance Exams i.e. SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, NABARD, RBI, SEBI Grade A & B, LIC AAO, and Other Exams 2020-21. Sentence Improvement Questions based on previous year exams. If you are preparing for Banking and Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Sentence Improvement in English language. Here we are providing you Sentence Improvement Questions, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “English sentence improvement for Bank Exams” is also important for all competitive exams.

Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers | Set- 5


 Direction (1-10) A sentence was given and it was broken into 5 parts. You have to check the correct part and then form an arrangement. If there was no error then choose “No Error” and if your arrangement does not match with the option then choose “  No arrangement matches”.

1.With sale of branded or premium petrol becoming almost nil (A)/ due to high duties (B)/ a government appointed panel has recommended (C)/ slashing excise duty to make (D)/them at par with regular fuel. (E).
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. ABDE

In the  C’s part -‘Government appointed panel’ should be written as ‘panel appointed by government’.

2.Road developers unable to (A)/ complete their (B)/projects  on time (C)/will not be (D)/ awarded new ones. (E)
A. ABCE
B. CEDA
C. No Error
D. BDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

C. No Error 

There is no error in the statement.

3.A question worth to ask is that (A)/ whether the National (B)/Awards represent (C)/ Pan-Indian cinema or is the (D)/focus on mainstream films only. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDE
C. No Error
D. EBCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

B. CBDE

In the part “A” – ‘Worth’ is followed by present participle form of verb. So, ‘asking’ is suitable.

4 The youth (A)/ did not dare (B)/ to venture with the sea (C)/ as it (D)/was high tide. (E)
A. ABCE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDBA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

D. EDBA

In the part “C” – ‘Venture in’ should be used here to agree to the use of preposition with a certain word.

5.The band have been (A)/ performing at many (B)/ cause oriented concerts to encourage(C)/people to come forward and  lend (D)/their support to the noble cause. (E)

A. CBDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. CBDE

In the part “A” – The band’ as a whole considered to be singular. So, ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’.

6.A young sales manager (A)/ who is about to resign his job (B)/ despite his success (C)/ in the organization. (D).
A. ABD
B. CBD
C. No Error
D. DCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

D. DCA 

In the part “B” – ‘Resign from’ should be used as the correct expression.

7.After my interview (A)/ by the selection(B)/ panel I was waiting(C)/ for a response (D)/ but they did not revert back. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

B. CBDA

In the part “E” – ‘Back’ is superfluous when used with ‘revert’.

8.Further trials have added weight on (A)/ these findings, and an expert panel (B)/ concluded there was no evidence to recommend (C)/betacarotenene supplement for the general  population, (D)/and strong evidence to recommend that smokers avoid it.(E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

E. No Arrangement Matches

In the part “A” – ‘Weight to’ is the correct expression to be used here.

9.Product planners, in the production (A)/ units work intimately with (B)/ programme managers to defining (C)/ new ideas for (D)/ product or product features. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. ABDE

In the part “C” – ” To+V1 is used for ‘purpose’. So, we have to remove ‘defining’ and use ‘define’ here.

10.After forty years of trying to (A)/ understand why asbestos causes cancer (B)/ researchers have now finally (C)/ unraveled the mystery. (D)/ No error (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDBA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

E. No Arrangement Matches

In the part “B” – ‘Asbestos’ is used in plural form and thus verb should be plural with it. Hence we should use
‘cause’.

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement – Download 100 Golden Rules of English Grammar

Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement