Sentence Improvement Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Sentence Improvement Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams

Sentence Improvement Questions

New Pattern Sentence Improvement Questions/Quiz. Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers for All Banking and Insurance Exams i.e. SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, NABARD, RBI, SEBI Grade A & B, LIC AAO, and Other Exams 2020-21. Sentence Improvement Questions based on previous year exams. If you are preparing for Banking and Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Sentence Improvement in English language. Here we are providing you Sentence Improvement Questions, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “English sentence improvement for Bank Exams” is also important for all competitive exams.

Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers | Set- 2


 Direction (1-10) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold and colored in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

1.The Indian state‘s policy interventions in Muslim education, irrespective of the party in power, have long focus in madrasa reforms.
A. have long focussed on the madrasa reform
B. have long focussed in madrasa reforms
C. have long focus on madrasa reform
D. have long focussed on madrasa reform
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

D. have long focussed on madrasa reform.

‘have long focussed on madrasa reform’ is the correct use.

2.The assumption that we could see our culture, social, political and economic needs in the same light is wrong.
A. that we can see our cultural
B. that we could see our cultural
C. that we would see our cultural
D. that we could have seen our cultural
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

A. that we can see our cultural

‘that we can see our cultural’ is the correct use.

3.The formulation of the question makes it clears that the issues are not whether technology should be used but how it should be used.
A. it clear that is the issue of
B. it clear that the issues are
C. it clears that of the issue is
D. it clear that the issue is
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

D. it clear that the issue is

‘it clear that the issue is’ is the correct use.

Tweeting made any sense but it always remains at the level of piecemeal opinion.
A. Tweeting makes some senses
B. Tweeting makes some sense
C. Tweeting makes any of sense
D. Tweeting make some sense of
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

B. Tweeting makes some sense

‘Tweeting makes some sense’ is the correct use.

5.The government‘s emphasis on Twitter-style conversations indicates a refusal to engage in any sustained discussion.

A. The government emphasis for
B. The government‘s emphasis of
C. The government‘s emphasis on the
D. The government emphasis on
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction Required

6.Rich mineral resources and the government present willing to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.
A. government willingly present
B. government presence is willing
C. government is present but willing
D. present government’s willingness
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. present government’s willingness

Replace ‘government present willing’ with ‘present government’s willingness’

7.One of the city’s advantages including a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.
A. One of the city’s advantages include
B. Some of the city’s advantages include
C. The city has advantages included
D. Many of the city’s advantages are included
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. Some of the city’s advantages include

Replace ‘One of the city’s advantages including’ with ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’

8.Regulators in America have plans to increase the amount of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.
A. increased the amount
B. increase in the amounts
C. which increases the amount
D. by increasing amounts
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

9.If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get more quality of students but companies will also get skilled employees.
A. most quality students
B. good quality of the student
C. students of best qualities
D. better quality students
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. better quality students

Replace ‘more quality of students’ with ‘better quality students’

10. By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, the women of the village takes care the needs of their families.
A. woman of the village caring for
B. woman of a village will care
C. women of the village take care of
D. village women taking care of
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. women of the village take care of

Replace ‘the women of the village takes care’ with ‘women of the village take care of’

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co
Print Friendly, PDF & Email